national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo

Claim Number: FA1401001539543

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Omaha Steaks International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo (“Respondent”), Chile.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ohahasteaks.com>, registered with Internet.bs Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 16, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 16, 2014.

 

On January 21, 2014, Internet.bs Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name is registered with Internet.bs Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet.bs Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet.bs Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 21, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 10, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ohahasteaks.com.  Also on January 21, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 12, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <ohahasteaks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OMAHA STEAKS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the OMAHA STEAKS mark and holds trademark registrations for the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,458,802 registered September 22, 1987).

 

Respondent registered the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name on December 10, 2007, and uses it to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic third-party pay-per-click links, some of which directly compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the OMAHA STEAKS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because Complainant owns valid trademark registrations for the mark with the USPTO.  The Panel notes that Respondent resides or operates in a different country; however, past panels have determined that a complainant need not own a registration in a respondent’s country of operation for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Respondent’s <ohahasteaks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OMAHA STEAKS mark, as it differs by only a single character.  The Panel finds that misspelling the mark in the disputed domain name does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name.  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”). The Panel also finds that the additions of the gTLD and spaces to the disputed domain name are not relevant to a confusing similarity analysis.  See Google Inc. v. Private Person / Andrey Skorodubov, FA 1506184 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2013) (finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the complainants mark regardless of the omission of a letter and spaces in the mark and the addition of hyphens, a descriptive term, and a gTLD).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <ohahasteaks.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OMAHA STEAKS mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name, asserting that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and is not authorized to use its OMAHA STEAKS mark.  The WHOIS record for the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name lists “Ryan G Foo” as the domain name registrant.  Past panels have looked to the WHOIS record, whether the respondent was authorized to use the trademark, and the evidence on record as whole in determining whether the respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring generic third-party pay-per-click links, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  The Panel notes that the resolving website features links such as “Restaurant Reviews Steak Sauces” and “Buy Kansas City Steaks.”  Past panels have found that using a confusingly similar domain name to display pay-per-click links, competing or otherwise, does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kamble, FA 918556 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (holding that the operation of a pay-per-click website at a confusingly similar domain name was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has been involved in numerous prior UDRP proceedings, which is evidence of a pattern of Respondent’s bad faith behavior.  The Panel notes that Respondent has been involved in sixty-four UDRP cases, all but one of which resulted in the ordered transfer of the disputed domain names.  See e.g. Klein Tools, Inc. v. PPA Media Services / Ryan G Foo, FA 1497397 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2013).  Past panels have found that such evidence provides a basis for a finding of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Westcoast Contempo Fashions Ltd. v. Manila Indus., Inc., FA 814312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 29, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where the respondent had been subject to numerous UDRP proceedings where panels ordered the transfer of disputed domain names containing the trademarks of the complainants).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Respondent is also disrupting Complainant’s business by displaying pay-per-click links of Complainant’s competitors on the website resolving from the disputed domain name.  In previous cases, panels have found that using a confusingly similar domain name to promote links of a Complainant’s competitors constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is misdirecting Internet users to its website in an attempt to obtain click-through revenue from the links displayed on the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name’s resolving website.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Respondent’s intentional misspelling of Complainant’s OMAHA STEAKS mark constitutes typosquatting, which is in and of itself evidence of bad faith.  In Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Domain Park Ltd., FA 1189049 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2008), the panel defined typosquatting as the “registration of a disputed domain name that capitalizes on Internet users’ typographical errors;” see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).  Therefore, the Panel finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ohahasteaks.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 18, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page