national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Microsoft Corporation v. DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR

Claim Number: FA1401001540562

PARTIES

Complainant is Microsoft Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is DOMAIN ADMINISTRATOR (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <lovemsn.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 24, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 24, 2014.

 

On January 24, 2014, ENOM, INC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <lovemsn.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 24, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 13, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@lovemsn.com.  Also on January 24, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 17, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <lovemsn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MSN mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <lovemsn.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <lovemsn.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Microsoft Corporation, is a worldwide leader in online software services.  Complainant began using the MSN trademark in 1995 to operate its MSN portal.  Complainant is the owner of trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the MSN mark (e.g., Reg. No. 2,153,763, registered April 28, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <lovemsn.com> domain name on May 9, 2002, and uses it for a website offering adult images and video/chat/dating services.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the MSN mark with the USPTO sufficiently evidences its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Paisley Park Enters. v. Lawson, FA 384834 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 1, 2005) (concluding that the complainant had established rights in the PAISLEY PARK mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO).

 

Respondent’s <lovemsn.com> domain name incorporates Complainant’s MSN mark, adding only the generic term “love” and the gTLD “.com.”  The addition of a generic term is inconsequential to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) determination.  See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element).  The inclusion of a gTLD does also not differentiate the domain name from Complainant’s MSN mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Countrywide Fin. Corp. v. Johnson & Sons Sys., FA 1073019 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2007) (holding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” was irrelevant).  Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <lovemsn.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MSN mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is not commonly known by Complainant’s MSN trademark.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Domain Administrator.”  Complainant also argues that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant in any way, and is not an authorized vendor, supplier, or distributor of Complainant’s goods or services.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <lovemsn.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that the landing page at Respondent’s <lovemsn.com> domain name offers visitors online video/chat and dating services, and also contains a “Webmasters, Earn Money” link which indicates that the site is wholly commercial in nature.  Previous panels have held that a respondent’s use of a domain name to host competing services is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <lovemsn.com> domain name in connection with a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Complainant further asserts that the landing page for Respondent’s <lovemsn.com> domain name is an “Adult Friend Finder” located at <cyberporn.com>, which features adult-oriented material.  In Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002), the panel found that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not equate to a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <lovemsn.com> domain name in connection with a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the MSN trademark to promote its own video and chat services, which disrupts Complainant’s related services.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent has registered and is using the <lovemsn.com> domain name to disrupt Complainant’s legitimate business, showing bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”).

 

Respondent is no doubt commercially benefitting from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s famous MSN mark in its use of the <lovemsn.com> domain name to attract and mislead consumers.  The Panel finds that Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel notes that the landing page for Respondent’s <lovemsn.com> domain name is an “Adult Friend Finder” located as <cyberporn.com>.  In Gen. Media Commc’ns, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001), the panel found bad faith where a competitor of the complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host an adult-oriented website.  The Panel likewise finds that Respondent has registered and is using the <lovemsn.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant asserts that given the fame of the MSN trademark, and Complainant’s association with these services, there is little doubt that Respondent was not only familiar with Complainant and its mark at the time the disputed domain name was registered, but intentionally adopted a domain name incorporating Complainant’s mark in order to drive traffic to its adult web sites. The Panel agrees and finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights and registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware” of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <lovemsn.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 24, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page