DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. Bernhard Hieke d/b/a Archimedis ag

Claim Number: FA0304000154097

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc., Dulles, VA, USA (“Complainant”) represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin & Kahn.  Respondent is Bernhard Hieke d/b/a Archimedis ag, Muenchen, GERMANY (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aol.tv>, registered with The .tv Corporation.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) is the Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on April 4, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on April 7, 2003.

 

On April 10, 2003, The .tv Corporation confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <aol.tv> is registered with The .tv Corporation and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  The .tv Corporation has verified that Respondent is bound by The .tv Corporation registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 11, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of May 1, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@aol.tv by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on May 1, 2003.

 

On May 8, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.                  Complainant America Online, Inc. (“AOL”) is the owner of numerous trademark registrations worldwide for the mark AOL, including U.S. trademark registration Nos. 1,977,731 and 1,984,337, which were registered on June 4, 1996, and July 2, 1996, respectively. AOL also owns German trademark registrations for the AOL mark, including registration numbers 39507354 and 39518639, which were issued on October 27, 1995, and April 1996, respectively.  AOL registered and uses its AOL mark in connection, with among other things, “movies, . . . computerized shopping via telephone and computer terminals in the fields of computer goods and services and general consumer goods. . . .”

 

2.                  Respondent is the owner of the disputed domain name <aol.tv> registered on August 30, 2002.  Respondent’s domain name registration contains the letters “a-o-l” which are identical to Complainant’s trademarks and Internet domains, except for the “tv” top level domain.

 

3.                  Long prior to Respondent’s registration of the domain name <aol.tv> and at least as early as 1989 for the mark AOL, and 1992 for the mark AOL.COM, AOL adopted and began using its marks in connection with computer online services and other Internet-related services.  The distinctive AOL mark is used and promoted around the world in connection with providing a broad range of information and services over the Internet.

 

4.                  AOL has invested substantial sums of money in developing and marketing its services and marks.  As a result, the AOL brand is one of the most readily recognized and famous marks used on the Internet.  AOL has thirty-five million subscribers, and operates the most widely-used interactive online service in the world.  Each year millions of AOL customers worldwide obtain services offered under the AOL and <AOL.com> marks and millions more are exposed to the marks through advertising and promotion.

 

5.                  Respondent registered and is using the <aol.tv> domain name with the bad faith intent to capitalize on the famous AOL and AOL.COM marks, and to profit from international and domestic goodwill AOL has built up in its famous marks.  Respondent also is attempting to mislead consumers by registering and using a domain name that plays off the very famous AOL name and mark.

 

6.                  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known as AOL and he is not licensed or authorized to use the AOL mark.

 

7.                  Respondent uses an AOL e-mail address for his contact information.  Respondent, therefore, is an AOL subscriber and obviously has actual knowledge of the AOL marks and the services provided through the AOL service.  Accordingly, Respondent registered the domain name in bad faith with actual knowledge that his actions violated AOL’s intellectual property rights.

 

8.                  Respondent’s bad faith use of <aol.tv> is further demonstrated by his use of the domain name to promote and sell videos.  AOL provides identical services through its AOL.COM and AOL.DE sites, and on its proprietary AOL service.  Respondent’s attempt to attract Internet users to Respondent’s site for commercial purposes violates Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the UDRP.  Confusion is particularly likely given that Respondent is providing online services that are identical to those provided by AOL and set forth in the federal trademark registrations for the AOL mark.

 

B. Respondent

1.                  The disputed domain name, <aol.tv>, was requested at the Registrar All Of Linux Tele Vision, because Respondent is planning “to combine different GPL conform open Source Media projects under the LINUX surface and under this domain.”  It is the first Linux media domain, and has nothing to do with America Online.

 

2.                  Respondent’s Linux Community is developing all of Linux’s relevant Media software types for media consumer use, mainly for use in Europe.  Respondent’s distribution of Arc Linux will be the first legal DVD burner software for Linux users.

 

3.                  Respondent is making a legitimate use of the disputed domain name because he is developing “under GPL conform restrictions, against the mainstream of Microsoft Monopol, and this domain will be used in the LINUX community as a common platform for HighDefinition Streaming, MPEG 4 AVC developments and the development of MPEG21 for use with metafiles, what is new to the computer user outside of use of windows.”

 

4.                  Respondent did not register and is not using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  He feels discriminated against by this allegation and the pressure to respond in a foreign language without having enough time to obtain the papers properly translated.  “It gives not a fair light to this institution.”  Respondent never received a letter from America Online before, nor has anyone contacted Respondent in this matter prior to commencing this procedure.  This domain was registered by Respondent for the Linux community to prove and show the capability of Linux in the “commercial” market, and it never was in bad faith.

 

FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent apparently does not disagree that the disputed domain name is identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks and domain names.  Indeed, he could not.  This is because but for the “.tv” top-level domain, which is irrelevant for the purpose of determining whether domain names are identical under the Policy, the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  The addition of a country code top-level domain, such as “.tv” (representing Tuvalu), fails to create a distinguishing domain name under Policy Paragraph 4(a)(i).  See World Wrestling Fed’n Entm’t, Inc. v. Rapuano, DTV2001-0010 (WIPO May 23, 2001) (“The addition of the country code top level domain (ccTLD) designation <.tv> does not serve to distinguish [the disputed domain] names from Complainant’s marks since ‘.tv’ is a common Internet address identifier that is not specifically associated with Respondent”); see also Clairol Inc. v. Fux, DTV2001-0006 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the domain name <clairol.tv> is identical to Complainant’s CLAIROL marks).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), showing that the mark and domain name are identical.

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Section 4(c) of the Policy states that Respondent may demonstrate his rights and legitimate interest in a disputed domain name by any of the following circumstances, without limitation:

 

                                            i.      before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

                                          ii.      you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

                                        iii.      you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Respondent has not demonstrated that it falls into any of these categories.  With respect to subparagraph (i), although he speaks of developing software for open source media using the disputed domain name, there is no evidence that there were actual demonstrable preparations by Respondent to use the disputed domain name prior to notice of the dispute.

 

There appears to be no contention that Respondent was “commonly” known by the disputed domain so as to come within subparagraph (ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy Paragraph 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

With respect to subparagraph (iii), the Panelist has concluded that because of his actual and constructive knowledge of Complainant’s marks, Respondent’s primary motivation in registering the domain name was to profit from the confusion that would be generated from its use.  It appears that Respondent is seeking to benefit commercially by diverting unsuspecting Internet users to its website, which sells videos.  See Vapor Blast Mfg. Co. v. R & S Tech, Inc., FA 96577 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 27, 2001) (finding that Respondent’s commercial use of the domain name to confuse and divert Internet traffic is not a legitimate use of the domain name); see also Toronto-Dominion Bank v. Karpachev, 188 F.Supp.2d 110, 114 (D. Mass. 2002) (finding that, because Respondent’s sole purpose in selecting the domain names was to cause confusion with Complainant’s website and marks, its use of the names was not in connection with the offering of goods or services or any other fair use); see also MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) ) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where Respondent attempted to profit using Complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4 (b)(ii) in showing that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent was a user of AOL for e-mail and other services and obviously had actual knowledge of Complainant’s marks.

 

In any event, Section 4(b) of the Policy sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith.  Subparagraph (iv) of Section 4(b) provides:

 

by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your website or location or of a product or service on your website or location.

 

The worlds “source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement” are particularly  apt here.  Inevitably, the Panelist believes that consumers would conclude that the disputed domain name was endorsed and sponsored by Complainant.

 

In addition to the demonstration of bad faith by Respondent’s actual knowledge of Complainant’s marks and by the application of subparagraph (iv) of Section 4(b) of the Policy, there is a legal presumption of bad faith, when, Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s famous and distinctive trademark.  This is “constructive bad faith,” and it does not mean that Respondent is a bad person.

 

In Interstellar Starship Services, Ltd. v. Epix, Inc. (CA 9th 1999) 184 F.3d 1107, 1111, it was said:

 

However, ISS became aware of the ‘EPIX’ trademark when it applied for its own registration of ‘EPIX.’  Adopting a designation with knowledge of its trademark status permits a p resumption of intent to deceive.  See Brookfield, 174 F.3d at 1059 (citing Official Airline Guides, Inc. v. Goss, 6 F.3d 1385 (9th Cir. 1993)).  In turn, intent to deceive is strong evidence of a likelihood of confusion.  Sleekcraft, 559 F.2d at 354.

 

The “bad faith” prong of the three requisites for transfer of the disputed domain name has been established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aol.tv> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Judge Irving H. Perluss (Retired), Panelist
Dated:  May 20, 2003

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page