national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Above.com Legal

Claim Number: FA1401001541008

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Legal (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wcapitalone360.com>, registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 28, 2014.

 

On January 28, 2014, ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wcapitalone360.com> domain name is registered with ABOVE.COM PTY LTD.; that the current registrant of the name is “Protection Domain”; and that the registrant is bound by the ABOVE.COM PTY LTD. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).  Apparently on this same date, the whois record for the domain name was changed to reflect “Above.com Legal” as the registrant of the name.  The National Arbitration Forum therefore issued a Deficiency Letter to Complainant on January 29, requiring that the Respondent information in the Complaint be amended to match the current whois data.  Complainant filed an Amended Complaint on January 29, naming Above.com Legal as the Respondent.  The Panel considers it reasonable to assume that if the beneficial registrant of the domain name is some entity other than Above.com Legal, then Above.com Legal is acting on that entity’s behalf for purposes of this proceeding.

 

On January 29, 2014, the Forum served the Amended Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 18, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wcapitalone360.com.  Also on January 29, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 24, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a major financial institution headquartered in McLean, Virginia.  Complainant was founded in 1988 and has used the CAPITAL ONE mark since its inception.  Complainant and its wholly-owned subsidiaries own numerous trademark registrations and pending applications for CAPITAL ONE and related marks in the United States and many other countries.  Among Complainant’s U.S. registrations is the mark CAPITAL ONE 360.

 

Complainant asserts that the disputed domain name <wcapitalone360.com>, registered on March 13, 2013, is confusingly similar to its CAPITAL ONE and CAPITAL ONE 360 marks.  Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate rights in the disputed domain name, on the grounds that Respondent is not commonly known thereby; Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its marks; and Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display links to competing financial institutions, which Complainant alleges is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Finally, Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith, on the grounds that Respondent is using the name to link to competitors of Complainant by causing confusion with Complainant’s marks, thereby disrupting Complainant’s business; and that Respondent concealed its identity by registering the domain name via a privacy service.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name adds a “w” to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE 360 trademark, and appends the top-level domain suffix “.com”.  These additions do not diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See, e.g., AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Above.com Legal, FA1497171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2013) (finding <wautozone.com> confusingly similar to AUTOZONE); TRS Quality, Inc v. Namespro.ca Private WHOIS, D2010-0393 (WIPO Apr. 21, 2010) (finding <wradioshack.com> confusingly similar to RADIO SHACK).  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark without authorization, and apparently its sole use has been in connection with a website that contains advertising links to competitors of Complainant.  See, e.g., Capital One Financial Corp. v. DCH, FA 1487835 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2013) (finding lack of rights or legitimate interests in similar circumstances).  Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name “primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

Respondent’s registration of a domain name that is nearly identical to Complainant’s mark, together with the use of that domain name to link to commercial websites that compete with Complainant, is indicative of bad faith under paragraphs 4(b)(iii) and 4(b)(iv).  See, e.g., Capital One Financial Corp. v. DCH, supra.  The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wcapitalone360.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  February 28, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page