national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

IMDB.COM, INC. v. Sun James

Claim Number: FA1403001549966

PARTIES

Complainant is IMDB.COM, INC. (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Sun James (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <javimdb.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on March 21, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on March 21, 2014.

 

On March 25, 2014, ENOM, INC. confirmed by email to the National Arbitration Forum that the <javimdb.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 25, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 14, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@javimdb.com.  Also on March 25, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 18, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

On April 19, 2014, the National Arbitration Forum received an email message from Respondent stating, in its entirety, “I voluntarily give up ownership of the domain javimdb.com.”

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant operates the website IMDb, which provides movie, TV, and celebrity content.  Complainant states that its website is the #1 movie website in the world, with a combined web and mobile audience of more than 190 million unique monthly visitors.  Complainant’s site is the 28th most-viewed website in the United States and the 44th most-viewed website globally.  Complainant and its predecessors have used the IMDB trademark in connection with this website since at least as early as 1996.  Complainant asserts that its IMDB mark has become well known and famous through its longstanding use, promotion, and commercial success.  The IMDB mark is registered in the United States and various other countries.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name <javimdb.com> on August 18, 2013.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its IMDB mark, adding only “jav,” an acronym for “Japanese adult videos,” and the global top-level domain “.com”.  Complainant notes that Respondent’s website is titled “JAViMDb - Your online informative source for Japanese adult videos.”

 

Complainant contends further that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In support thereof, Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the mark and has not used it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services nor for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant states that the website for which Respondent is using the domain name contains adult content and advertising, along with an imitation of Complainant’s IMDb logo.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and a modified form of its logo to promote an adult movie information website indicate that Respondent was aware of and is targeting Complainant’s mark in its registration and use of the domain name.  Complainant also points to Respondent’s use of a privacy service to register the domain name along with apparently fictitious information in the Whois record as further evidence of bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name includes Complainant’s registered mark in its entirety, prefixed by the acronym “jav” and followed by the top-level domain “.com”.  These additions do not adequately distinguish the domain name from Complainant’s mark—indeed, the acronym may contribute to the confusion, in light of its relation to Complainant’s business.  See, e.g., Viacom Intl. Inc. v. MTVMP3.COM, D2001-0275 (WIPO Apr. 26, 2001) (finding <mtvmp3.com> confusingly similar to MTV).  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been in connection with a website that uses an imitation of Complainant’s logo and provides content peripherally related to that provided by Complainant, accompanied by advertisements.  Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name “primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

Respondent registered a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s mark.  Respondent is using the domain name for a website that contains an imitation of Complainant’s logo and, like Complainant’s site, provides movie-related content.  Respondent’s conduct obviously targets Complainant’s mark and evinces bad faith under both of these provisions of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <javimdb.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  April 21, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page