national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Rajesh Singh / w2c technologies

Claim Number: FA1404001555871

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David K. Caplan of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Rajesh Singh / w2c technologies (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on April 24, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on April 24, 2014.

 

On April 25, 2014, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yahoosupport.org>, and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names are registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 29, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 19, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahoosupport.org, as well as postmaster@yahoo-mail-support.com.  Also on April 29, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 20, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant uses its YAHOO! mark in connection with a wide range of Internet services. Complainant has registered YAHOO! with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,403,227 registered Nov. 14, 2000).
    2. Respondent’s <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names merely tag on “support” and “-mail-support” to Complainant’s mark. The removal of punctuation and addition of a generic top-level domain ("gTLD") is not relevant.
    3. Respondent is not commonly known as either <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names.
    4. Respondent uses both the <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names to send Internet users to website offering parallel and competitive services.

 

    1. Respondent registered both domain names on the same day, an evidence of Respondent’s intent to engage in a pattern of bad faith domain name registrations.
    2. Respondent capitalizes on the likelihood Internet users may mistakenly associate this disputed domain name with the business operated under Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.
    3. Respondent’s rights are not secure by means of the disclaimer present on the website.
    4. Respondent’s mark is famous and Respondent had to have known of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to domain name registration.
    5. The domain names were registered October 10, 2013. 

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the YAHOO! mark.  Respondent’s domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names and that Respondent registered and uses the domain names in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant uses its YAHOO! mark in connection with a wide range of Internet services including search services, chat, games, news, and weather. Complainant has registered YAHOO! with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,403,227 registered Nov. 14, 2000). This registration satisfies Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) even where Respondent dwells in another country. See Priceline.com, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1547179 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2014) (finding that USPTO registration satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even when the respondent was located in Saint Vincent and the Grenadines).

 

Complainant further argues Respondent’s <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names merely add “support” and “-mail-support” to Complainant’s mark. The removal of punctuation, such as the exclamation point “!” in Complainant’s mark, and addition of a gTLD are not relevant. The Panel agrees that additional generic terms and gTLDs are not ordinarily viewed as distinguishable additions to an Internet domain name. See Alticor Inc v. Cao Mai, FA1521565 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2013) (stating that, “the domain name buy-artistry.com is unquestionably confusingly similar to [c]omplainant’s famous ARTISTRY mark” as a result of the domain name differing from the complainant’s mark by no more than the generic term “buy” and a hyphen). Thus the Panel concludes the <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the YAHOO! mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis); Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not commonly known as either <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names. The WHOIS information lists “Rajesh Singh / w2c technologies” as the registrant of record for the disputed domain names. In M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) the Panel found no basis for concluding the respondent was known by a disputed domain name when there was nothing on record to suggest the respondent had ever been identified using disputed domain name. The Panel here concludes Respondent is not commonly known as the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) in light of the available evidence.

 

Complainant claims Respondent uses both the <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names to send Internet users to websites offering parallel and competitive services. Both domain names resolve to websites purporting to offer e-mail support services.  The use of the confusingly similar domain names to Complainant’s mark to promote Respondent’s own businesses does not constitute a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, or a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Vanderbilt Univ. v. U Inc., FA 893000 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (holding that the respondent did not have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name where it was redirecting Internet users to its own website promoting the respondent’s books unrelated to the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent registered both <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names on the same day.  Complainant states this is evidence of Respondent’s intent to engage in a pattern of bad faith domain name registrations. The Panel agrees. See YAHOO! INC v. Syrynx, Inc., D2000-1675 (WIPO Jan. 30, 2001) (finding a bad faith pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) in the respondent's registration of two domain names incorporating the complainant's YAHOO! mark).

 

Complainant claims Respondent capitalizes on the likelihood that Internet users may mistakenly associate these disputed domain names with the business operated under Complainant’s YAHOO! mark. The Panel notes that Respondent is hosting its own business relating to computer support services through the disputed domain name’s websites. In Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) the panel found Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith when the confusingly similar domain name was being used to benefit the respondent’s own business. The Panel here agrees that Respondent’s use of these disputed domain names in connection with its own business relating to computer support services is evidence of a Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith intent to capitalize on the likelihood Internet users will associate these domain names with Complainant.

 

Complainant further claims Respondent’s disclaimer does not protect Respondent’s rights in the disputed domain names.  Disclaimers are not necessarily defenses to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith. See Continental Airlines, Inc. v. Vartanian, FA 1106528 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 26, 2007) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer does not mitigate a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)”); Ciccone v. Parisi, D2000-0847 (WIPO Oct. 12, 2000) (“Respondent’s use of a disclaimer on its website is insufficient to avoid a finding of bad faith.  First, the disclaimer may be ignored or misunderstood by Internet users.  Second, a disclaimer does nothing to dispel initial interest confusion that is inevitable from Respondent’s actions.  Such confusion is a basis for finding a violation of Complainant’s rights.”).

 

Complainant further claims Respondent’s mark is famous and Respondent had to have known of Complainant’s rights in the mark prior to domain name registration. The Panel agrees that Respondent actually knew of Complainant’s rights in the mark and as such Respondent engaged in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See, e.g., Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize “constructive notice” as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was “well-aware” of the complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahoosupport.org> and <yahoo-mail-support.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  June 2, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page