national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

NYX, Los Angeles Inc. v. Caner Ozer

Claim Number: FA1405001558503

 

PARTIES

Complainant is NYX, Los Angeles Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Patchen M. Haggerty of Perkins Coie LLP, Washington, USA.  Respondent is Caner Ozer (“Respondent”), Turkey.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on May 8, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on May 12, 2014.

 

On May 9, 2014, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 12, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 2, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com.  Also on May 12, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 4, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

     Complainant made the following contentions.

 

a)    Complainant has rights in the NYX mark, used in connection with cosmetics and related products. Complainant owns registrations for the NYX mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,310,409 registered October 16, 2007).

b)    Respondent’s <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NYX mark. The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety while adding the generic term “cosmetics” and the geographical indicator “turkiye,” which is the Turkish spelling for the country “Turkey.” The disputed domain name also adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

c)    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name.

a.    Respondent is not commonly known by the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name, and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its NYX mark in any way.

b.    The <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name resolves to a parked page displaying various third-party links, some of which are for goods and services that compete with Complainant, such as BH Cosmetics. See Complainant’s Exhibit K.

d)    Respondent registered and is using the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name in bad faith.

a.    Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host pay-per-click advertisements, and some of the advertisements feature Complainant’s competitors. See Complainant’s Exhibit K.

b.    Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s NYX mark prior to registering the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name because of Complainant’s widespread and long-term use of the mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. However, on May 13, 2014, the Respondent wrote to the National Arbitration Forum by email, saying: “I accept the arbitration and am ready to transfer it to the complainan.

     pleae let me know what to do to finalize the proceedings ( sic).”

Preliminary Issue: Consent to Transfer

In the correspondence just referred to, the Respondent wrote to the National Arbitration Forum by email on May 13, 2014 saying: “I accept the arbitration and am ready to transfer it to the complainan. pleae let me know what to do to finalize the proceedings [sic].”

That communication is open only to the interpretation that Respondent is consenting to transfer the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name to Complainant.  As a result, the Panel finds that in a circumstance such as this, where Respondent has not contested the transfer of the disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer it to Complainant, it is appropriate that the Panel should forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate transfer of the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name.  That approach has been followed in several UDRP decisions. See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003) (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not) with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”); and most recently, Scores Holding Company, Inc. v. jason davison FA1403001551756 ( Nat. Arb. Forum April 26, 2014).

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable." Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

However, it is clear from the above decisions that such an analysis is not necessary where Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain name, as Respondent has done in the present case. Respondent has used the words set out above in response to the Complaint, of which he had notice. Those words can be interpreted only as an unequivocal consent by Respondent that the disputed domain name should be transferred to Complainant. As the Panel finds that these are the facts, the Panel also finds that this is an appropriate case to apply the conclusions and reasoning in the above decisions and in other decisions to the same effect, such as Citigroup Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates- NA NA ,FA0806001210904 (Nat. Arb. Forum, Aug. 5, 2008).

Accordingly, the Panel finds that it is unnecessary and inappropriate to make any other findings of fact or law and that it should proceed forthwith to order the transfer of the disputed <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name to Complainant. For these reasons, the Panel will order an immediate transfer of the domain name to Complainant.

DECISION

For the reasons set out above, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <nyxcosmetics-turkiye.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  June 10, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page