national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. v. Joban

Claim Number: FA1406001563533

PARTIES

Complainant is Hewlett-Packard Development Company, L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA.  Respondent is Joban (“Respondent”), Indiana, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hpprinter.support>, registered with BigRock Solutions Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electron-ically on June 9, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on June 9, 2014.

 

On Jun 10, 2014, BigRock Solutions Ltd confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <hpprinter.support> domain name is registered with BigRock Solutions Ltd and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  BigRock Solutions Ltd has verified that Respondent is bound by the BigRock Solutions Ltd registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 10, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 30, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hpprinter.support.  Also on June 10, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addres-ses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 2, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Not-ices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has used the HP trademark and service mark in commerce since 1949 in connection with the marketing of information technology products.

 

Complainant holds a valid trademark registration, on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”), for the HP mark (Reg. No. 1,116,835, registered April 24 1979).

 

Respondent registered the domain name <hpprinter.support> on April 23, 2014.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HP mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s HP mark. 

 

Respondent is not an authorized vendor, supplier, or distributor of Complainant’s goods and services.

Respondent uses the domain name to pass itself off as Complainant through reliance on confusion created among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent uses the disputed domain name for commercial gain by relying on the goodwill associated with Complainant’s HP mark to sell service plans to unsuspecting consumers.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant’s rights in the HP mark when it registered the domain name.

 

The domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark and service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be can-celled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representa-tions pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Verti-cal Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reason-able inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the HP trademark and service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the domain name <hpprinter.support> is confusingly similar to the HP trademark and service mark.  The domain name contains the entire HP mark, with the addition of the descriptive term “printer” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.support,” which, both singly and together, relate to an aspect of Complainant’s business.  These alterations of the mark, made in form-ing the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Chanel, Inc. v. Cologne Zone, D2000-1809 (WIPO Feb. 22, 2001) (“CHANEL, the salient feature of the Domain Names, is identical to a mark in which Complainant has shown prior rights.  The addition of the generic term, “perfumes” is not a distinguishing feature, and in this case seems to increase the likelihood of confusion because it is an apt term for Complainant’s business.”).

 

Specific to the “gTLD” “.support,” see Bond &Co. Jewelers, Inc. V. Tex Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007)(finding that the addition of a gTLD to the mark of another in creating a domain name does not establish dis-tinctiveness from that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Re-spondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that re-spondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respond-ent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to deter-mine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <hpprinter.support> domain name, that Respondent is not an authorized vendor, supplier or distrib-utor of Complainant’s goods and services, and that Respondent is not licensed by Complainant to use Complainant’s HP mark.  Moreover, the WHOIS inform-ation for the domain name identifies the registrant only as “Joban,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).   See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006), the panel there finding that a respondent was not commonly known by disputed domain names, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in them as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information identified the registrant of those domains by a name other than the domain names, and where there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that that respondent was commonly known by those domain names).

 

We next observe that Complainant contends, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <hpprinter.support> domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in order to sell product service plans to unsuspecting consumers.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003):

 

It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <hpprinter.support> domain name, as alleged in the Complaint, disrupts the business of Complainant.  This stands as evidence that Respondent both registered and uses the domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Artistic Pursuit LLC v. calcuttawebdevelopers.com, FA 894477 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 8, 2007) (finding that a respondent’s registration and use of a disputed domain name, which displayed a website virtually identical to that of a UDRP complainant, was in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

We are likewise convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <hpprinter.support> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s HP trademark and service mark, to attempt to profit from confusion caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name demonstrates bad faith in its registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002):

 

Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a web-site at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Com-plainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this con-duct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is evident that Respondent knew of Com-plainant and its rights in the HP trademark and service mark when it registered the <hpprinter.support> domain name.  This is independent proof of bad faith in the registration of the domain name.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where a respondent was "well-aware of” a UDRP complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of its registration of a confusingly similar domain name).

 

For all of these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is, hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hpprinter.support> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 14, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page