national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Robert McKnight / SEANCHAS, INC

Claim Number: FA1410001586097

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Robert McKnight / SEANCHAS, INC (“Respondent”), Nevada, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitolonebrand.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 21, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on October 21, 2014.

 

On October 22, 2014, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 23, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 12, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitolonebrand.com.  Also on October 23, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 19, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

The Panel notes informal correspondence from Respondent consenting to the transfer of the disputed domain name to Complainant, but elects to render a Decision on the merits of this case.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <capitolonebrand.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the CAPITAL ONE mark through registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,065,991 registered May 27, 1997).  Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE mark in connection with a broad spectrum of financial products and services.

 

Respondent registered the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name on April 17, 2014, and uses it to resolve to a website that promotes links to financial institutions in competition with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant owns the CAPITAL ONE mark through registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 2,065,991 registered May 27, 1997).  See Homer TLC, Inc. v. Song Bin, FA 1505218 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 30, 2013) (“Complainant’s USPTO registration sufficiently establishes its rights in the HOME DEPOT mark under Policy ¶4(a)(i), despite the fact Respondent resides outside of the United States.”).

 

Respondent’s <capitolonebrand.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark as the name contains a misspelled version of the mark, and adds the generic term “brand.”  The disputed domain name also omits the space in the mark, and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Prior panels have determined that the elimination of spacing and the addition of a gTLD are of no consequence in the confusing similarity analysis.  See U.S. News & World Report, Inc. v. Zhongqi, FA 917070 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Elimination of punctuation and the space between the words of Complainant’s mark, as well as the addition of a gTLD does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Further, panels have concluded that the misspelling of a mark by a single subsituted letter, and the addition of a generic term are insufficient alterations to distinguish the name from the mark.  See, e.g., Google Inc. v. N/A/ k gautam, FA 1524232 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2013) (finding that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the at-issue mark despite the misspelling of the mark by omitting letters, the addition of a generic term, and the addition of a generic top-level domain).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights in the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name, noting that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, as demonstrated by the WHOIS information.  Complainant also claims it has no affiliation with Respondent.  Given the available evidence, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed <capitolonebrand.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See M. Shanken Commc’ns v. WORLDTRAVELERSONLINE.COM, FA 740335 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 3, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <cigaraficionada.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) based on the WHOIS information and other evidence in the record).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s lack of rights in the disputed domain name is evidenced by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant shows that the disputed domain name resolves to a parked page featuring advertisements, a commercial search engine, and related links to third-party websites, some of which relate to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel notes that the disputed domain name resolves to links such as “Discover card (Official),” “American Express Cards,” and “Citibank Credit Cards.”  The Panel finds that this use of the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name does not demonstrate rights or protections under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s bad faith is demonstrated by the use of the disputed domain name to promote links to competitors of Complainant, disrupting Complainant’s business.  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a directory website containing commercial links to the websites of a complainant’s competitors represents bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Respondent is generating revenue from the commercial search engine and associated click-through links featured at <capitolonebrand.com>.  Prior panels have found evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith where the respondent has attempted to mislead users as to the source or affiliation of the disputed domain name to generate commercial gain.  For example, in Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006), the panel found that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names.  Similarly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <capitalones.com> domain name to generate click-through revenue constitutes Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitolonebrand.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  November 22, 2014

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page