national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Above.com Domain Privacy / Above.com Domain Privacy

Claim Number: FA1411001590063

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Above.com Domain Privacy / Above.com Domain Privacy (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalonesmaster.com>, registered with Above.com Pty Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 14, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 14, 2014.

 

On November 19, 2014, Above.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name is registered with Above.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Above.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Above.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 19, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 9, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalonesmaster.com.  Also on November 19, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 15, 2014, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

i) Complainant uses CAPITAL ONE to promote and market an array of financial and banking services to consumers. The mark has been registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). The <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name adds the letter “s” and the term “master” to the mark along with the gTLD “.com.”

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name. Respondent is using a privacy service and thus there can be no basis for determining that it is actually known by the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name. Respondent is using the domain name to promote competing offers such as “American Express” and thus there is no bona fide offering surrounding these domain names.

 

iii) Respondent registered and is using the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) bad faith. Further, Respondent is profiting from a Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) likelihood of Internet users’ confusion.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent has not submitted a response. The Panel notes that the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name was registered April 19, 2014.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses CAPITAL ONE to promote and market an array of financial and banking services to consumers. The mark has been registered with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). This Panel agrees that Complainant’s USPTO registration is good evidence of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the mark. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Complainant claims that the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name adds the letter “s” and the term “master” to the mark along with the gTLD “.com.” The Panel agrees that merely adding “s” and “master” to the mark enhances the confusing similarity of the domain name as such a change pluralizes the mark and the term “master” has little meaning here outside of its connection with the mark. See Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the additions of the letter “s” and generic top-level domains to the disputed <barnesandnobles.info> and <barnesandnobles.biz> domain names failed to avoid the confusing similarity between the domain names and the complainant’s BARNESANDNOBLE.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); Body Shop Int’l PLC v. CPIC NET, D2000-1214 (WIPO Nov. 26, 2000) (finding that the domain name <bodyshopdigital.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s THE BODY SHOP trademark). The Panel further agrees that adding the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and removing the mark’s spacing are changes that are not considered seriously under the Policy. See HomeVestors of Am., Inc. v. Sean Terry, FA 1523266 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2013) (“[T]he Panel notes that panels have previously held that a domain name’s elimination of spaces found in the complainant’s mark and addition of a gTLD such as “.com” do not sufficiently differentiate the domain name from the complainant’s mark for the purposes of a confusing similarity analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using a privacy service and thus there can be no basis for determining that it is actually known by the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name. The Panel acknowledges that the WHOIS record merely lists “Above.com Domain Privacy” as the registrant of record here. As such, the Panel agrees there is no basis for finding Respondent to be commonly known by this domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant goes on to argue that Respondent is using the domain name to promote competing offers such as “American Express” and thus there is no bona fide offering surrounding these domain names. The Panel notes how Exhibit C shows a website that includes links to Visa credit cards. See Compl., at Attached Ex. C. Here the Panel finds that use of the domain name for a basic hyperlink-laden website is no Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering, or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of this domain name. See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) bad faith. The Panel takes note of how the domain name does lead to a website featuring credit card offers. See Compl., at Attached Ex. C. In H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008), the panel agreed that there was a bad faith disruption at work when the domain name was used to target the complainant’s exact business when promoting competing ads. Here the Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) bad faith because the domain name is featuring credit card offers sponsored by competitors of Complainant.

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent is profiting from a Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) likelihood of Internet users’ confusion. The Panel agrees that the use of the domain name for the mere offer of hyperlinks to competitors shows how Respondent seeks to profit from a likelihood of confusion in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith. See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalonesmaster.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 24, 2014

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page