national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Domain Admin / Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org

Claim Number: FA1411001592060

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Felicia J. Boyd of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Privacy Protection Service INC d/b/a PrivacyProtect.org (“Respondent”), Australia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellffargo.com>, registered with RegisterMatrix.com Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 25, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on November 26, 2014.

 

On December 3, 2014, RegisterMatrix.com Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <wellffargo.com> domain name is registered with RegisterMatrix.com Corp. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  RegisterMatrix.com Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the RegisterMatrix.com Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 3, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 23, 2014 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellffargo.com.  Also on December 3, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 5, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant is a diversified financial services company providing banking, investments, and related finance services under the WELLS FARGO mark. The WELLS FARGO mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO"). Complainant also holds numerous registrations in foreign jurisdictions.  The <wellffargo.com> domain name merely misspells the WELLS FARGO mark and thus is confusingly similar to the mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <wellffargo.com> domain name. Respondent has never been commonly known by the <wellffargo.com> domain name. Respondent uses the <wellffargo.com> domain name to host a generic website that promotes hyperlinks.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. Respondent is typosquatting on the WELLS FARGO mark in its forming of the <wellffargo.com> domain name. Respondent seeks to capitalize on the likelihood Internet users will confuse Complainant as a source or origin of the products and services sold therein. Given the international fame of Complainant’s mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights when registering and using the <wellffargo.com> domain name.

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the relief requested.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is a diversified financial services company providing banking, investments, and related finance services under the WELLS FARGO mark.  The WELLS FARGO mark is registered with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 779,187, registered Oct. 27, 1964). The Panel agrees that the USPTO registration satisfies the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) required showing of rights in a trademark. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Complainant argues that the <wellffargo.com> domain name merely misspells this trademark and thus is confusingly similar to the mark. The Panel agrees that the disputed domain name differentiates from Complainant’s mark by the substitution of the letter “s,” for the letter “f,” the omission of spacing in the trademark, and addition of a gTLD. The Panel agrees that these changes are not sufficient to differentiate the domain name from Complainant’s mark, and finds that the <wellffargo.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the WELLS FARGO mark. See CEC Entm’t, Inc. v. Peppler, FA 104208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2002) (finding that the <chuckcheese.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s CHUCK E. CHEESE mark because the domain name only differed from the mark by one letter).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has never been commonly known by the <wellffargo.com> domain name. “Domain Admin” is listed as the registrant of record for the domain name. The Panel agrees that no basis exists for finding Respondent is commonly known by this domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is using the <wellffargo.com> domain name to host a generic website that promotes hyperlinks. The domain name resolves to a website promoting various hyperlinks related to financial and insurance services. The Panel agrees that hosting generic hyperlinks is not a bona fide offer of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), when, as here, the ads are competing with the services provided by Complainant under the WELLS FARGO mark. See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues that Respondent seeks to capitalize on the likelihood Internet users will confuse Complainant as a source or origin of the products and services sold therein. The domain name resolves to a website displaying competing hyperlink advertisements. The Panel finds this conduct is evidence of Respondent’s intent to profit from consumer confusion in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith. See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is typosquatting on the WELLS FARGO mark in its forming of the <wellffargo.com> domain name. The Panel agrees that the <wellffargo.com> domain name differs from the WELLS FARGO mark by a single letter and finds this is evidence of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith. See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’ . . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights when registering and using the <wellffargo.com> domain name. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the international fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. The Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

 

Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <wellffargo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: January 6, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page