DECISION

 

EmergeCore Networks, LLC v. Joseph Trzepla and JT Images, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0305000159406

 

PARTIES

Complainant is EmergeCore Networks, LLC, Boise, ID (“Complainant”) represented by Robert L. Shaver, Esquire of Dykas, Shaver & Nipper LLP. Respondents are Joseph Trzepla and JT IMAGES, INC., Lyndhurst, NJ (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <ITINABOX.biz> and <ITINABOX.com> registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

M. KELLY TILLERY, ESQUIRE, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on May 22, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on May 22, 2003.

 

On May 27, 2003, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <ITINABOX.biz> and <ITINABOX.com> are registered with Tucows, Inc. and that the Respondents are the current registrants of the names. Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondents are bound by the Tucows, Inc. Registration Agreement and have thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 10, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of June 30, 2003 by which Respondents could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondents via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents’ registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ITINABOX.biz and postmaster@ITINABOX.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on June 30, 2003.

 

On July 9, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed M. KELLY TILLERY, ESQUIRE, as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondents to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant contends that :

 

1.      its Complaint is based on the U.S. Federally Registered Trademark IT IN A BOX®,

Registration No. 2,671,785;

 

2.      the goods and services associated with this Mark are: Computer devices

for use with a computer network connected to the Internet, which provide network services, and which contain network management hardware and software, namely, an internet protocol switch, an internet protocol router, a memory card, switch ports, a network card, and an application server comprised of internet and network related software, namely e-mail server operating software, a virtual private network (vpn) server, firewall software, file and print server software, dns server software, web server software, and ftp server software;

 

3.      the domain names <ITINABOX.com> and <ITINABOX.biz> are identical or confusingly similar to its U.S. Federally Registered Trademark IT IN A BOX®;

 

4.      Respondents should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interest in respect to the domain names because Respondents do not conduct a business or sell products or services that make a bona fide use of the mark IT IN A BOX®;

 

5.      Respondents are merely registering domain names for speculative purposes and not using them for any other reason;

 

6.   the Internet Way Back Machine shows that no active websites have ever been available on the domains <ITINABOX.com> or <ITINABOX.biz>;

 

7.      these facts show that Respondents have registered or acquired the domain names     primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain names to Complainant, who is the owner of the trademark; and

 

8.      the domain names should be considered as having been registered and being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondents

 

Respondents contend that:

 

1.      they are not using the domain names <ITINABOX.com> and <ITINABOX.biz> for the purpose that Complainant alleges, therefore they are not identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s Mark;

 

2.      the domain names are being used as e-commerce web sites selling therapeutic products;

 

3.      the <ITINABOX.com> and <ITINABOX.biz> web sites have been in existence before ITINABOX had become Registered Trademark;

 

4.      Respondents do have rights or legitimate interest with respect to the domain names

at issue;

 

5.      Respondents have not registered the domain names primarily to sell, rent or otherwise transfer them;

 

6.      Respondents have been contacted several times to sell the domain names and each and every time have said that the domain names are not for sale;

 

7.      the domain names were initially registered for selling products; and

 

8.      Respondents did not register and do not use the domain name in bad faith.

 

 

 

FINDINGS

1.      Complainant has met its burden to prove by a preponderance of the credible, relevant, admissible evidence that Respondents’ domain names are confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.  Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

2.      Complainant has met its burden to prove by a preponderance of the credible, relevant, admissible evidence that Respondents have no rights or legitimate interest in respect to the domain names. Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

3.      Complainant has met its burden to prove by a preponderance of the credible, relevant, admissible evidence that Respondents’ domain name has been registered and are being used in bad faith. Policy ¶4(a)(iii).

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant owns the Trademark “IT IN A BOX” and that it registered same with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (Registration No. 2,671,785) on January 7, 2003.  Nor do Respondents dispute that the Application for that Trademark was filed on December 21, 2001 and that Complainant’s First Use of the Mark was on June 15, 2001 as reflected in the records of the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

 

Respondents contend that their Domain Names are not identical or confusingly similar to the Registered Trademark of Complainant because they use the Domain Names, not for network services as does Complainant, but rather for E-Commerce Websites selling therapeutic products. 

 

While Respondents’ argument might have some merit, if Complainant were required to prove that the Domain Names and Mark were “confusingly similar”, it has none when Complainant is only required to prove that its Mark and the Domain Names are “identical or confusingly similar”.  There can be no doubt that the Mark is identical to both Domain Names, absent the “.com” and the “.biz” which for these purposes are irrelevant.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D 2000-0429 (WIPO, June 25, 2000); Victoria’s Secret v. Hardin, FA 96694 (Nat. Arb. Forum, March 31, 2000).

 

Thus, Complainant has met its burden to prove the first element of its case.  Policy 4(a)(i). 

 


            Rights and/or Legitimate Interest

 

Complainant contends that Respondents have no rights or legitimate interest in the Domain Names.  Although Complainant contends that the Domain Names do not resolve to any website and never have, Respondents contend that they are in fact selling products using E-Commerce Websites based upon the Domain Names and in support thereof have included a “Screen Shot” of “<ITINABOX.com>” which appears to be a site for “Eye Therapy In A Box” selling vitamins and other therapeutic substances. 

 

The Screen Shot is undated, but Respondents contend that they have been using the Domain Names for such website “before ITINABOX had become a Registered Trademark” on January 7, 2003.

 

Complainant does not have to have a Registered United States Trademark in order to have “rights in a mark” as required by the Policy.  Indeed, it is undisputed on this Record that Complainant utilized the “ITINABOX” as its Trademark in United States Interstate Commerce since as early as June 15, 2001, long prior to January 7, 2003. 

 

There is no evidence of any specific date upon which Respondents began or ever actually used their Domain Names except that Respondents contend that, at least as of the date that they filed their Response on June 30, 2003, that they were in fact utilizing the Domain Names for a website to sell goods in a bona fide manner.

 

On June 4, 2003, David W. Brown, President and CEO of Complainant signed a Certification that the information contained in Complainant’s Amended Complaint is “to the best of Complainant’s knowledge, complete and accurate”.  That Amended Complaint includes the following statement:

 

“A search on the Internet Way Back Machine shows that no active websites have ever been available on the Domain’s <ITINABOX.com> or <ITINABOX.biz>.” 

 

On July 21, 2003, this Panel entered the Domain Names into the Internet Archive Way Back Machine and found as follows[1]

 

As of July 21, 2003, <ITINABOX.com> and <ITINABOX.biz> do indeed resolve to websites which apparently sell therapeutic products.  However, curiously absent from those sites are any identifying information which would link those sites to Respondents.  In fact, the site appears to be a “form site” provided by an online store known as <vstore.com> whose Site Section entitled “About vstore” states as follows:

 

“Vstore is a revolutionary new form of E-Commerce that empowers anyone to open an online store and just five minutes – for free!  The vstore solution eliminates the traditional barriers to E-Commerce faced by individuals, online communities, and affinity groups.  The vstore store-building allows individuals and small online businesses to select the products they want to sell and to customize the look and feel of their storefront.

 

Vstore provides all posting, transaction processing, customer service, order fulfillment, merchandising and marketing programs.  Now any one who has an Internet Marketing idea can get the necessary tools and product catalog to create a successful online store quickly and easily.” [Emphasis added]

 

Thus, based upon the representations of Complainant, which are uncontroverted directly and/or specifically by Respondents, it appears that the Site was created by Respondents “in five (5) minutes” as promoted by vstore after Complainant’s Registration of its Mark and perhaps even after the Complaint was filed.[2]  Otherwise, Respondents would have provided some dated documentation and/or an Affidavit or other testimony to support their claim under Policy 4(c)(i), for a bona fide “prior to notice of Complaint” use.

 

In fact, the Internet Archive Way Back Machine checked on this same date, reflects as follows:

 

1.   no Website pages for <ITINABOX.com> for 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000 and 2001;

 

2.   in 2002, there are WebPages for <ITINABOX.com> as follows: January 21, May 25, June 1 and June 5; and

 

3.   no matches whatsoever found on the Internet Archive Way Back Machine for <ITINABOX.biz>.

 

However, this Panel is unable to determine whether the uses referred to on the Internet Archive Way Back Machine are in fact uses of the Respondents since the response to inquiry regarding same on the Internet Archive Way Back Machine is that “access to those sites have been blocked by the site owner, Vorobots.txt”.

 

Thus, the first use in commerce by Complainant of its Mark on June 15, 2001 and the filing of its Application on December 21, 2002 are both prior to the earliest possible actual use by Respondents.  Although <ITINABOX.com> was registered on October 31, 2001 and <ITINABOX.biz> was registered on July 4, 2002, Complainant was still the prior user since its first use was on June 15, 2001 as reflected in the United States Patent and Trademark Office records. 

 

 

Thus, clearly, Complainant is the prior user of the Mark, and there is no credible evidence of record to support Respondents’ implied claim of “prior to notice of Complaint” bona fide use.  Policy 4(c)(i). 

 

Under all of these circumstances, this Panel cannot find that Respondents have in fact utilized the Domain Names in question in connection with a bona fide business prior to notice of the Complaint.

 

Complainant has proven that Respondents have no rights or legitimate interest in respect to these Domain Names. 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Although Complainant claims that Respondents have registered the Domain Names for purposes selling, renting or otherwise transferring them, there is no evidence to support this claim.  However, the Panel finds that the absence of evidence of a real site, and the apparent post-Complaint establishment of a “site” by Respondents is sufficient to support a finding of registration and use in bad faith.  Telestar v. Nuclear Marshmallows, Case No. D 2000-0003 (WIPO, February 18, 2000).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <<ITINABOX.biz>> and <<ITINABOX.com>> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondents to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

M. KELLY TILLERY, ESQUIRE, Panelist
Dated: July 24, 2003

Philadelphia, PA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 



[1] The Panel takes “judicial” notice of Sites referred to in the Parties’ papers.

[2] While vstore appears to be a valid and useful tool for web entrepreneurs, one would hate to see its speedy features misused by respondents in ICANN proceedings to attempt to establish prior bona fide use by setting up a site for a dormant domain name when served with an ICANN Complaint.  Policy 4(a)(i).

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page