national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v Eric White / iPage Hosting

Claim Number: FA1412001594777

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Eric White / iPage Hosting (“Respondent”), Massachusetts, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <carinsurancelasvegasstatefarm.com>, registered with Domain.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 11, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 11, 2014.

 

On December 12, 2014, Domain.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <carinsurancelasvegasstatefarm.com> domain name is registered with Domain.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domain.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 12, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 2, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@carinsurancelasvegasstatefarm.com.  Also on December 12, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 8, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

State Farm Trademark Rights to the Name “State Farm” and “State Farm Insurance”

 

            State Farm is a nationally known company that has been doing business under the name “State Farm” since 1930.  In 1999 State Farm opened a Federally Chartered Bank known as State Farm Bank.  State Farm engages in business in both the insurance and the financial services industry.  State Farm also has established a nationally recognized presence on televised and other media. 

 

            State Farm first began using the “State Farm” trademark in 1930 and registered it with the Patent and Trademark Office on June 11, 1996 and registered “State Farm Insurance” on September 11, 1979.  State Farm has also registered with the Patent and Trademark Office the following marks that all include the phrase “State Farm” including, but not limited to,:

 

the State Farm Insurance 3 oval logo; State Farm, State Farm Bank, State Farm Bank logo, State Farm Bayou Classic, State Farm Catastrophe Services, State Farm Companies Foundation, State Farm Mutual Funds, State Farm Dollars, State Farm Green Space, State Farm Red Magazine

 

In Canada State Farm has registered the State Farm 3 oval logo; State Farm; State Farm Companies Foundation; State Farm Insurance, StateFarm.com, StateFarm.ca, and others.  In the European Community State Farm and the State Farm 3 oval logo is registered. In Mexico the State Farm 3 oval logo, State Farm and State Farm Insurance are registered.  The domain name registered by the Respondent incorporates the State Farm registered trademark, “State Farm” and is confusingly similar to State Farm registered marks.

 

            For over 70 years State Farm has expended substantial time, effort and funds to develop the good will associated with the name “State Farm” as well as to promote and develop its other trademarks. State Farm does not allow unauthorized parties to use its marks as part of their Internet domain names.

State Farm on the Internet

 

            State Farm developed its Internet web presence in 1995 using the domain name statefarm.com.  At its web site, State Farm offers detailed information relating to a variety of topics that include its insurance and financial service products, consumer information, and information about its independent contractor agents.  State Farm has expanded substantial time, effort and funds to develop its web site as a primary source of Internet information for the products, services and information provided by State Farm. 

 

Conduct on Part of Respondent

 

            In June of 2014 it was brought to the attention of State Farm that Complainant’s trademark "State Farm" had been registered as part of the domain name “CarInsuranceLasVegasStateFarm.com.”  The domain name resolves to a web page with click-through ads for a variety of companies and products, all unrelated to Complainant. 

 

            On June 18, 2014, a cease and desist letter was sent by Complainant’s Intellectual Property Administrator via email to Respondent at support@ipage.com.   On July 29, 2014, another cease and desist letter was sent to the Respondent via email; however, there was no response from the Respondent. On October 6, 2014 a cease and desist letter was sent, along with a draft arbitration complaint.

Respondent Has No Legitimate Interest in the Domain Name

 

Because of the substantial efforts of State Farm, the public associates the phrase “State Farm” with the owner of the servicemark “State Farm.” The State Farm mark is distinctive and has acquired secondary meaning.  The domain name at issue is confusingly similar to the State Farm servicemark that it has been using since 1930 and to other State Farm registered marks.  Moreover, the domain name is confusingly similar to products, services or information that State Farm offers generally to the public as well as on its web sites. 

 

            The Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.   The Respondent is not associated with, affiliated with or sponsored by State Farm, the owner of the servicemark "State Farm."  State Farm did not authorize the Respondent to register the domain name or to use the State Farm trademark for the Respondent’s business purposes.  

 

Respondent is not commonly known under the domain name “CarInsuranceLasVegasStateFarm.com.”  It is believed that the Respondent has never been known by or performed business under the domain name at issue. The Respondent does not possess independent intellectual property rights in the name.  In addition, State Farm does not have a contractual arrangement with Respondent that would allow them to offer services under the State Farm name.

 

State Farm believes that the Respondent registered the name to create the impression of association with State Farm, its agents, products, sponsorships, and services; to trade off the good will associated with the State Farm name; and/or to create initial interest confusion for individuals looking for information about State Farm.

 

Respondent Has Acted in Bad Faith

 

            It is clear that the name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to State Farm trademarks.  Indeed, the name includes the State Farm registered mark "State Farm.” This domain is clearly intended to attract individuals seeking information on State Farm and create customer confusion as to the source or sponsorship of the site.

 

State Farm has filed numerous complaints relating to its domain names under the ICANN Uniform Dispute Resolution Process.  The arbitrators have consistently found that the use of a State Farm trademark in a domain name, whether or not additional language, characters or hyphens are added to the State Farm name, is confusingly similar to State Farm trademarks and that such registrations have been done in bad faith.  (See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Advisory Services, Inc., FA94662 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Bulldog, Inc., FA94427 (Nat. Arb. Forum, May 27, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. I & B, FA94719 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2000),  State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. JIT Consulting, FA94335 (Nat. Arb. Forum April 24, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Life en Theos, FA94663 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 1, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Company, FA94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.  v. J & B, Inc., FA94802 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 13, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Richard Pierce, FA94808 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 6, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. HPR, FA94829 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 22, 2000), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Dean Gagnon, FA0710001087389 (Nat. Arb. Forum, November 16, 2007), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Jung Tae Young, FAFA0710001087458 (Nat. Arb. Forum, November 20, 2007), State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Richard Pompilio, FAFA0710001092410 (Nat. Arb. Forum, November 20, 2007).  (Decisions can be viewed at www.icann.org)

 

As in the cases above, Respondent has no legitimate claim in the domain name at issue.  In addition, the facts in evidence demonstrate that Respondent has registered and is using the name in bad faith.

 

            In accordance with 15 U.S.C. §1125(d) Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name was in bad faith in that:

 

            a) Respondent has never been known by the name “State Farm.”  The Respondent has never traded under the name “State Farm.”  Respondent has not acquired a trademark or other intellectual property rights in the domain name in question. Moreover, Respondent has not registered the name in question with the Secretary of State in the state in which it does business or filed incorporation papers with respect to the same. This obvious lack of right to use the name in question shows bad faith registration and use.

 

            b) Despite having registered the domain name “CarInsuranceLasVegasStateFarm.com,” Respondent is not authorized to sell products, engage in sponsorships or services for or on behalf of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, its affiliates or subsidiaries and is not an independent contractor agent of State Farm. Registering a domain name for products and services that it does not have authority to offer, shows that the Respondent has acted in bad faith.

 

            c) While the Respondent registered the domain name “CarInsuranceLasVegasStateFarm.com,” giving the impression that interested individuals will receive information regarding State Farm, the fact is individuals are sent to a web page with click-through ads for a variety of companies/products, all of which are unrelated to Complainant. The use of a trademark to generate business in other fashions reflects that the Respondent has acted in bad faith.

 

            d)  The Respondent is not using, nor are there any demonstrable preparations to use the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  As of the date of this Complaint, there was no legitimate content associated with the name and no demonstrable indication that legitimate content would be forthcoming.  Even if the Respondent did put information on its website, its content along with the proposed domain name, would be in direct conflict with information State Farm already provides and would cause confusion to potential customers.  Failure to resolve the domain name to legitimate content indicates that the Respondent has no legitimate reason for having registered the name and demonstrates that it has registered and is using the name in bad faith.

 

            See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶4(c )(i); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶4(c )(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant).

           

            e)  Respondent has been sent Complainant’s cease and desist letter for notification of Respondent’s unauthorized use of the name in question.  Failure to respond with legitimate information for use or intention to use the name and then failure to comply with Complainant’s cease and desist request demonstrates it has registered and is using the name in bad faith.

 

f) The Respondent registered its domain name on March 13, 2014. State Farm registered its domain name “statefarm.com” on May 24, 1995.  The Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s long-term use of the trademark “State Farm,” “State Farm Insurance” and the long-term use of the domain name “statefarm.com.” The Respondent’s registration of the domain name was intended to be in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant prove the following three elements to obtain an order transferring or cancelling a domain name:

 

(1)          the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)          Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)          the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims the STATE FARM mark has been used for many years in an array of insurance and banking services.  Complainant has registered the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996). USPTO registration (inter alia) satisfies the Policy ¶4(a)(i) requirement to show rights in a mark. See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant claims the domain name is similar to the STATE FARM mark. The Panel agrees there is some similarity.  The question is whether the <carinsurancelasvegasstatefarm.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s mark.  The “.com” gTLD must be disregarded when making this analysis (for obvious reasons).  Removing the spaces from the mark must be likewise disregarded because spaces are not valid characters in a domain name.  There is ample decisional authority adding a geographical location does not adequately distinguish a mark from a domain name.  Likewise, there is substantial decisional authority adding a descriptive phrase “car insurance” does not adequately distinguish a domain name from a mark.  See HomeVestors of Am., Inc. v. Sean Terry, FA 1523266 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2013) (“[T]he Panel notes that panels have previously held that a domain name’s elimination of spaces found in the complainant’s mark and addition of a gTLD such as “.com” do not sufficiently differentiate the domain name from the complainant’s mark for the purposes of a confusing similarity analysis under Policy ¶4(a)(i).”). However, there has to be some point when a 29 character domain name is just not confusingly similar to a nine character mark (especially since the relevant point occurs 20 characters into the domain name).  Complainant claims the domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  While no examples of confusion are shown, Respondent has not disputed this fact.  It is upon this slender reed this Panel’s finding of confusing similarly rests. See AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that the <axachinaregion.com> domain name “is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trade mark ‘AXA’” because “common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights”); Novell, Inc. v. Taeho Kim, FA 167964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (finding the <novellsolutions.com> domain name confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ is descriptive when used for software, Respondent has used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(i) barely satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(ii).  Then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it has rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding the complainant must first make a prima facie case the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is not known by this <carinsurancelasvegasstatefarm.com> domain name. There is no obvious connection (at least to this Panel) between the domain name and “Eric White” as the registrant of record for this particular domain name according to the WHOIS. The record simply does not support the finding Respondent is commonly known by this domain name under Policy ¶4(c)(ii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant claims Respondent is using the domain name to promote various hyperlink advertisements through a dynamic parking page. As a general rule, parking pages with dynamic hyperlinks do not constitute a bona fide offering or non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶4(c)(i), (iii), especially if they contain links relating to or competing with Complainant. See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”).  This landing page contains such links.

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(ii) satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant claims Respondent is disrupting Complainant’s business. The landing page includes advertisements to competing insurance and banking services. This suggests Respondent is disrupting (or intends to disrupt) Complainant’s STATE FARM business through this Policy ¶4(b)(iii) bad faith behavior. See Spark Networks PLC v. Houlihan, FA 653476 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 18, 2006) (holding the respondent’s registration of a domain name substantially similar to the complainant’s AMERICAN SINGLES mark in order to operate a competing online dating website supported a finding respondent registered and used the domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business under Policy ¶4(b)(iii)).

 

Complainant claims Respondent should have known of Complainant’s rights in the STATE FARM mark. Respondent lives in the United States.  Complainant is a venerable nationwide institution with a large advertising budget which has operated for some 85 years.  This Panel even saw an advertisement for Complainant last right on television.  It is absolutely inconceivable Respondent didn’t know of Complainant’s mark (otherwise why would Respondent have registered such a domain name?).  This Panel must conclude Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶4(a)(iii) satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered the <carinsurancelasvegasstatefarm.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Houston Putnam Lowry, Chartered Arbitrator, Panelist

Dated: Monday, January 19, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page