national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Novartis AG v. YinSi BaoHu Yi KaiQi (Hidden by Whois Privacy Protection Service)

Claim Number: FA1412001595426

PARTIES

Complainant is Novartis AG (“Complainant”), represented by Maury M. Tepper of Tepper & Eyster, PLLC, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is YinSi BaoHu Yi KaiQi (Hidden by Whois Privacy Protection Service) (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <alconfreshlook.com>, registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 16, 2014; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on December 16, 2014. The Complaint was received in both English and Chinese.

 

On December 16, 2014, HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <alconfreshlook.com> domain name is registered with HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited has verified that Respondent is bound by the HiChina Zhicheng Technology Limited registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 19, 2014, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 8, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@alconfreshlook.com.  Also on December 19, 2014, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 13, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant claims it uses the ALCON and FRESHLOOK marks to promote and sell its vision and eye care products. The ALCON mark and FRESHLOOK marks are both registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., ALCON Reg. No. 1,740,936, registered Dec. 22, 1992; FRESHLOOK Reg. No. 2,888,957, registered Sept. 28, 2004). The <alconfreshlook.com> domain name combines the two marks and adds the gTLD “.com.”

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <alconfreshlook.com> domain name. Respondent is not known as this <alconfreshlook.com> domain name. Further, the <alconfreshlook.com> domain name is being used to promote the sale of eye and vision care products.

 

iii) Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. Respondent profits from a likelihood of Internet user confusion as to the source or origin of these goods. Further, Respondent registered the domain names with knowledge of Complainant’s interest in these trademarks.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response. The disputed domain name was registered November 29, 2014.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary Issue:  Language of the Proceedings

 

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the ALCON and FRESHLOOK marks to promote and sell its vision and eye care products. The ALCON mark and FRESHLOOK marks are both registered with the USPTO (e.g., ALCON Reg. No. 1,740,936, registered Dec. 22, 1992; FRESHLOOK Reg. No. 2,888,957, registered Sept. 28, 2004). This Panel agrees that these USPTO registrations sufficiently evidence Complainant’s rights in these marks. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Complainant also claims that the <alconfreshlook.com> domain name combines the two marks and adds the gTLD “.com.” This Panel agrees the domain name merely combines the two marks and thus meets the thresholds of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See 3M Co. v. Silva, FA 1429349 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 30, 2012) (finding that the <littmanncardiologyiii.info> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s LITTMANN and CARDIOLOGY III marks).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not known as this <alconfreshlook.com> domain name. The Panel notes that “YinSi BaoHu Yi KaiQi (Hidden by Whois Privacy Protection Service)” is listed as the registrant of record of the domain name as shown in the WHOIS records. The Panel agrees that there is no evidence here to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by this domain name as intended under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant argues that the <alconfreshlook.com> domain name is being used to promote the sale of eye and vision care products. The Panel notes the domain name’s website is a Chinese language website promoting ALCON goods. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 5. It displays the Complainant’s ALCON trademark with the phrase “a Novatis company” which is the Complainant’s company and trade name. It does not appear that the disputed domain name’s website offers or promotes the sale of any goods. This Panel agrees that such a use falls outside the parameters of a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services. See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant claims that Respondent profits from a likelihood of Internet users confusion as to the source or origin of these goods. The Panel recalls the disputed domain name’s website is a Chinese language website promoting ALCON goods. It displays the Complainant’s ALCON trademark with the phrase “a Novatis company” which is the Complainant’s company and trade name. It does not appear that the disputed domain name’s website offers or promotes the sale of any goods. This Panel finds such a use to fall within the parameter of a Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith intent to profit from a likelihood of Internet user confusion. See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s interest in these trademarks. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel finds that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. Thus, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration").

                                    

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <alconfreshlook.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  January 24, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page