national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. V. Hanif Saddiq

Claim Number: FA1501001598190

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady of Winston & Strawn, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Hanif Saddiq (“Respondent”), United Arab Emirates.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dinerscluboffers.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 5, 2015; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 6, 2015.

 

On January 6, 2015, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by email to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dinerscluboffers.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 6, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 26, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinerscluboffers.com.  Also on January 6, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 5, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a leading provider of financial services.  Complainant has over 8 million individual cardholders; its credit cards are accepted in over 200 countries and over 7.6 million locations worldwide.  Complainant uses the trademark DINERS CLUB and related marks in connection with financial, credit card, and other services.  Complainant’s marks are registered in various countries including the United States and the United Arab Emirates.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <dinerscluboffers.com>, registered on August 30, 2013, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant contends further that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In support thereof, Complainant states that it has not authorized Respondent to use its mark, and alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name and has never operated any legitimate or bona fide business under the domain name.  Complainant states that the domain name resolved to a page featuring pay-per-click advertisements for financial services, mostly direct competitors of Complainant, until the registrar disabled the content associated with the domain name at Complainant’s request.

 

Finally, Complainant contends that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  In further support thereof, Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, as evidenced by the fame of Complainant’s mark and Respondent’s use of the mark for a website advertising competing services.  Complainant alleges further that Respondent’s use of the domain name for such an advertising scheme represents an intentional attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name is comprised of the Complainant’s registered DINERS CLUB mark, with the space omitted; the generic term “offers”; and the “.com” top-level domain suffix.  None of these alterations substantially diminishes the similarity between the domain name and Complainant’s mark.  See, e.g., ER Marks, Inc. v. Lin Yanxiao, FA 1430698 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 13, 2012) (finding <qvcoffers.com> confusingly similar to QVC); MasterCard Intl. Inc. v. Yanda, D2007-1140 (WIPO Oct. 8, 2007) (finding <mastercardoffers.com> confusingly similar to MASTERCARD); Diners Club Intl. Ltd. v. UAE Investments Co. Ltd. (BVI), FA 797553 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 23, 2006) (finding <dinersclubfinance.com> confusingly similar to DINERS CLUB).  The Panel therefore considers the domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark without authorization, and its sole apparent use has been to display pay-per-click links, primarily to Complainant’s direct competitors.  Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s well-known mark, along with a generic term associated with services offered by Complainant, and it has been used to display pay-per-click links to Complainant’s competitors, a use that is indicative of bad faith under paragraph 4(b)(iv).  See, e.g., Diners Club Intl. Ltd. v. UAE Investments Co. Ltd. (BVI), supra.  In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the Panel infers that the domain name was registered for this purpose.  The Panel therefore finds that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinerscluboffers.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  February 10, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page