national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Griffin Technology, Inc. v. polawee buchakiet / parkranger

Claim Number: FA1501001600063

PARTIES

Complainant is Griffin Technology, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Martha B. Allard of Bass, Berry & Sims PLC, Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is polawee buchakiet / parkranger (“Respondent”), Thailand.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <survivorcase.com>, registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 15, 2015; the National Arbitration Forum received payment on January 15, 2015.

 

On January 16, 2015, GODADDY.COM, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <survivorcase.com> domain name is registered with GODADDY.COM, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GODADDY.COM, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GODADDY.COM, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 20, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 9, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@survivorcase.com.  Also on January 20, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 13, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant uses the SURVIVOR mark to identify its protective cases for electronic devices. The SURVIVOR mark is registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (e.g., Reg. No. 4,405,866, registered Sept. 24, 2013, filed Oct. 9, 2012). Complainant started using the SURVIVOR mark in February 2011 when it launched a sales effort through the <griffinsurvivorcase.com> domain name.

 

The <survivorcase.com> domain name takes the SURVIVOR mark and adds the descriptive term “case”—implying a phone case.

 

Respondent has no right or legitimate interest in the <survivorcase.com> domain name. First, the <survivorcase.com> domain name is not a name by which Respondent is commonly known. Further, Respondent uses the <survivorcase.com> domain name to promote counterfeit and/or competing SURVIVOR merchandise.

 

Respondent registered and is using the <survivorcase.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent’s use of the domain name to sell competing and/or counterfeit goods indicates Respondent’s intent to profit from a likelihood of Internet user confusion. Respondent’s use of the domain name to sell competing goods is illustrative of its actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights prior to domain name registration.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the SURVIVOR mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its relevant trademarks.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to address to sell competing and/or counterfeit goods.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain names are each confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of USPTO trademark registrations for the SURVIVOR trademark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶4(a)(i). Complainant’s rights exist notwithstanding that Respondent may operate outside the jurisdiction of the trademark’s registrar. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction). Additionally, Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the time of Complainant’s application for registration. See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

In forming the confusingly similar <survivorcase.com>domain name Respondent uses Complainant’s entire SURVIVOR mark,  adds the descriptive term “case” ‑suggestive of Complainant’s phone case line of products‑ then appends the top‑level domain name “.com” to the resulting string. Given the context of Complainant’s business area, adding the single word “case” to Complainant’s trademark enhances rather than attenuates the confusing similarity between the mark and Respondent’s at-issue domain name. See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark). Moreover, the addition of a necessary top-level here “.com” to complete the domain name does nothing to distinguish the domain name from the SURVIVOR trademark. See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis). Therefore the Panel concludes that Respondent has registered a domain name that is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has trademark rights under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “polawee buchakiet / parkranger” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <survivorcase.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See LawyerLocate.ca Inc v. J Kirby Inwood / CanLaw, FA 1496334 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 20, 2013) (“Respondent’s name is J Kirby Inwood and his organization’s name is CanLaw. There is no evidence Respondent is known by the Domain Names nor by the names Lawyerlocate or Lawyerlocate.ca.”); see also, Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Respondent uses the <survivorcase.com> domain name to address a website that markets look-a-like SURVIVOR merchandise to the public. Respondent’s <survivorcase.com> website mimics the look and feel of Complainant’s official website and even displays Complainant’s related trademarks.  Respondent’s use of the <survivorcase.com> domain name to market competing goods is neither a Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the at-issue domain name. See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Inversiones HP Milenium C.A., FA 105775 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2002) (“Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar domain name [<hpmilenium.com>] to sell counterfeit versions of Complainant’s [HP] products is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The domain name was registered and used in bad faith. As discussed below, Policy ¶4(b) specific bad faith circumstances as well as other circumstance are present which compel the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

As mentioned above, Respondent uses the confusingly similar <survivorcase.com> domain name to sell competing and likely counterfeit goods to the public.  Respondent undoubtedly intends to profit from Internet users that mistakenly associate the domain with Complainant’s trademark. Using the domain name to inappropriately compete with Complainant demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Furthermore, Respondent registered the <survivorcase.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the SURVIVOR mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s use of the domain name to address a website, bearing Complainant’s trademarks and reminiscent of Complainant’s legitimate website, to market merchandise that competes with products offered by Complainant. Given the forgoing, it is clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name precisely to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <survivorcase.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <survivorcase.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  February 18, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page