DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. TROY TAITT / CAPITAL 1 RECORDS

Claim Number: FA1501001602627

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA. Respondent is TROY TAITT / CAPITAL 1 RECORDS (“Respondent”), New York, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capital1records.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 30, 2015; the Forum received payment on January 30, 2015.

 

On January 30, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capital1records.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 30, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 19, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capital1records.com.  Also on January 30, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 24, 2015 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Darryl C. Wilson, as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

1.    Complainant owns the capital one mark in numerous versions through the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). Complainant offers financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients and uses the CAPITAL ONE mark to promote its goods and services. The <capital1records.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark. The domain name contains Complainant’s mark in full but changes the word “one” into the number “1” and simply adds the generic term “records.” Respondent also attaches the generic top-level domain “.com” to the domain name.

 

2.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Although the WHOIS information lists “Troy Taitt/ CAPITAL 1 RECORDS” as the registrant of record, there is no evidence to prove that such an organization exists and that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name. Further, Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE trademark, nor use the mark as a domain name. Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name is made further evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide  offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website with no content, merely a statement noting “Website Coming Soon.”

 

3.    Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the <capital1records.com> domain name. Respondent uses the disputed domain to resolve to a blank or inactive page. Failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. of Richmond VA, USA. Complainant owns numerous domestic and international registrations for the mark CAPITAL ONE and related marks comprising the family of CAPITAL ONE marks. Complainant has continuously used its marks, since at least its 1996 USA registration, in connection with the provision of a broad spectrum of banking and financial services.

 

Respondent is Troy Taitt / CAPITAL 1 RECORDS  of Jamaica, NY, USA. Respondent’s registrar’s address is listed as Scottsdale, AZ, USA. The Panel  notes that the <capital1records.com> domain name was registered on or about Oct. 25, 2013.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant owns the capital one mark in numerous versions through the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). Complainant offers financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients and uses the CAPITAL ONE mark to promote its goods and services. The Panel finds that Complainant’s valid registration of the CAPITAL ONE mark with the USPTO sufficiently demonstrates Complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”).

 

Complainant asserts the <capital1records.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark. The domain name contains Complainant’s mark in full but changes the word “one” into the number “1” and simply adds the generic term “records.” Respondent also attaches the generic top-level domain “.com” to the domain name. Prior panels have found that changing a letter to a number does not adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered trademark. See J.P. Commc’ns, Inc. v Mainstream Adver., FA 1270452 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 11, 2009) (concluding that respondent’s substitution of the word “ten” in the complainant’s TOP TEN WHOLESALE mark for the numeral “10” in the <top10wholesale.com> domain name did not sufficiently distinguish respondent’s domain name from complainant’s mark due to their phonetic similarities). Additionally, prior panels have found that adding a generic term does little to remove confusing similarity from disputed mark. See Yahoo! Inc. v. Casino Yahoo, Inc., D2000-0660 (WIPO Aug. 24, 2000) (finding the domain name <casinoyahoo.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark). Previous panels have also found that the addition of a gTLD does not serve to adequately distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered mark. See OL Inc. v. Morgan, FA 1349260 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2010) (concluding that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark). The Panel here finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Panel recognizes that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). The Complainant has met this burden.

 

Complainant argues Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. Although the WHOIS information lists “Troy Taitt/ CAPITAL 1 RECORDS” as the registrant of record, there is no evidence to prove that such an organization exists and that Respondent is known by the disputed domain name. Complainant’s search of the New York State Corporation and Business Entity database does not reveal any record of a company or corporation containing the Registrant organization name and address. Further, Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE trademark, nor use the mark as a domain name. The Panel finds that these contentions, along with Respondent’s lack of response, are sufficient to establish Respondent’s lack of rights to the disputed domain name. See Ultimate Elecs., Inc. v. Nichols, FA 195683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 27, 2003) (“[O]ther than Respondent’s infringing use of the ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS mark on its web page and in its domain name . . . there is no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the <ultimateelectronics.net> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), or that there is any other entity besides Complainant authorized to trade as ULTIMATE ELECTRONICS.”); see also IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name).

 

Complainant asserts Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name is made further evident by Respondent’s failure to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide  offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a website with no content, merely a statement noting “Website Coming Soon.” Complainant asserts that Respondent’s failure to use the domain name is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶4 (c)(i). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name); see also T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (concluding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the <worldgyms.com> domain name because it contained no substantive content, just the phrase “coming soon” and a picture of someone working out). The Panel here finds that Respondent has failed to demonstrate a preparation to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, thus further supporting the conclusion that Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interests in the domain name pursuant to Policy ­¶ 4(a)(ii).

Respondent makes no contentions with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

                                                                                                                                                                                                  As the Respondent has not provided a response to this action the Respondent has failed to meet its burden regarding proof of any rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain.

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

While Complainant does not make any contentions that fall within the articulated provisions of Policy ¶ 4(b), the Panel notes that these provisions are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondent’s bad faith may be demonstrated by ancillary allegations considered under the totality of the circumstances. See CBS Broad., Inc. v. LA-Twilight-Zone, D2000-0397 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (“[T]he Policy expressly recognizes that other circumstances can be evidence that a domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith”).

 

Complainant asserts Respondent has engaged in bad faith registration and use of the <capital1records.com> domain name. Respondent uses the disputed domain to resolve to an inactive page featuring no content, and a statement noting “Website Coming Soon.” Complainant asserts failure to actively use a domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith). As Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name over a year after its registration, the Panel here finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Complainant has proven this element.

 

DECISION

Because the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that Complainant’s requested relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capital1records.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Darryl C. Wilson, Panelist

                                            Dated: March 10, 2015

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page