DECISION

 

SPTC, Inc. and SPTC Delaware, LLC v. Robert Seid / Chicago Title Trust

Claim Number: FA1503001608982

 

PARTIES

Complainant is SPTC, Inc. and SPTC Delaware, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Robert J. English of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Robert Seid / Chicago Title Trust (“Respondent”), Illinois, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sothebysvacationsales.com>, registered with NEUBOX Internet S.A. de C.V.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 11, 2015; the Forum received payment on March 11, 2015. The Complaint was received in both Spanish and English.

 

On March 17, 2015, NEUBOX Internet S.A. de C.V. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name is registered with NEUBOX Internet S.A. de C.V. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NEUBOX Internet S.A. de C.V. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NEUBOX Internet S.A. de C.V. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On March 20, 2015, the Forum served the Spanish language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Spanish language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 9, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sothebysvacationsales.com.  Also on March 20, 2015, the Spanish language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 14, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Spanish language Complaint and Commencement Notification and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings will be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SOTHEBYS mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

 

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Complainants

 

The relevant rules governing multiple complainants are UDRP Rule 3(a) and the National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e).  UDRP Rule 3(a) states, “Any person or entity may initiate an administrative proceeding by submitting a complaint.”  The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) defines “The Party Initiating a Complaint Concerning a Domain Name Registration” as a “single person or entity claiming to have rights in the domain name, or multiple persons or entities who have a sufficient nexus who can each claim to have rights to all domain names listed in the Complaint.”

 

There are two Complainants in this case: SPTC, Inc. and SPTC Delaware, LLC.  Complainants contend that SPTC, Inc. is the parent company of SPTC Delaware, LLC.  Complainant, SPTC, Inc. states that through its affiliates and licensees, it has extensively advertised and promoted its goods and services internationally. The Panel notes that Complainants have identical telephone, fax and e-mail information.

 

Previous panels have interpreted the Forum’s Supplemental Rule 1(e) to allow multiple parties to proceed as one party where they can show a sufficient link to each other.  For example, in Vancouver Org. Comm. for the 2010 Olympic and Paralymic Games & Int’l Olympic Comm. v. Malik, FA 666119 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 12, 2006), the panel stated:

 

It has been accepted that it is permissible for two complainants to submit a single complaint if they can demonstrate a link between the two entities such as a relationship involving a license, a partnership or an affiliation that would establish the reason for the parties bringing the complaint as one entity.

 

In Tasty Baking, Co. & Tastykake Invs., Inc. v. Quality Hosting, FA 208854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2003), the panel treated the two complainants as a single entity where both parties held rights in trademarks contained within the disputed domain names.  Likewise, in Am. Family Health Srvs. Group, LLC v. Logan, FA 220049 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2004), the panel found a sufficient link between the complainants where there was a license between the parties regarding use of the TOUGHLOVE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established a sufficient nexus between the Complainants, and elects to treat them as a single entity in this proceeding.  Complainants will be collectively referred to as Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the SOTHEBY’S mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,638,329, registered March 19, 1991).  Complainant uses the SOTHEBY’S mark in connection with selling fine real estate properties.

 

Respondent registered the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name on October 20, 2014, and uses it sell or rent timeshare properties, and to phish for personal information from Internet users.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant owns the SOTHEBY’S mark through registration with the USPTO, demonstrating sufficient rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (holding that a trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondnet’s <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name fully incorporates the SOTHEBY’S mark, omits the apostrophe, inserts the descriptive terms “vacation” and “sales”, and adds the gTLD “.com.”  Past panels have found the omission of an apostrophe as insignificant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See Daddy’s Junky Music Stores, Inc. v. Kausar, FA 140598 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 11, 2003) (“The lack of an apostrophe in the domain name is not a distinguishing difference because punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and a mark.”).  Prior panels have also found that the addition of descriptive terms insufficiently distinguishes the disputed domain name from the registered mark, particularly when the chosen terms describe the complainant’s business.  See Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 28, 2005) (finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark).   The addition of a gTLD does not distinguish a domain name from a complainant’s mark.  See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SOTHEBY’S mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor by Complainant’s SOTHEBY’S mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists “Robert Seid / Chicago Title Trust” as the registrant of record.  Complainant also states that Respondent is not licensed or permitted by Complainant to use the SOTHEBY’S mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Complainant asserts that Respondent seeks to impersonate Complainant and create a false association with Complainant’s mark.  The Panel notes that Respondent’s website uses Complainant’s mark and purports to offer the same services as Complainant.  Prior panels have found that such use demonstrates that Respondent lacks a bona fide offering of goods or services, or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 9, 2007) (“Because [the] respondent in this case is also attempting to pass itself off as [the] complainant, presumably for financial gain, the Panel finds the respondent is not using the <mortgageresearchcenter.org> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent’s <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name has been used to further a scam to defraud consumers seeking to buy, sell, or rent timeshare properties. The Panel notes that on Respondent’s resolving website, Internet users are invited to complete a “Contact Form,” where they are asked for their name, e-mail, and telephone number.  According to Complainant, users are contacted by an agent, and fraudulent negotiations begin.  The Panel notes the fraud reports from users in Complainant’s Attached Exhibit I.  Previous panels have refused to find any rights and legitimate interests when the respondent uses a disputed domain name to “phish” for consumers personal information.  See Blackstone TM L.L.C. v. Mita Irelant Ltd., FA 1314998 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2010) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s attempt to “phish” for users’ personal information is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name constitutes “phishing” and demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has attempted to pass itself off as Complainant for financial gain, thereby violating Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Complainant argues that Respondent seeks to capitalize on consumer confusion, and uses a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its site.  Past panels have found that a respondent’s “passing off” is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002) (“Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.”)  The Panel likewise finds that Respondent’s use of the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name constitutes bad faith use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s SOTHEBY’S mark when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Complainant contends that Respondent was on notice of Complainant’s rights in the SOTHEBY’S mark, as it is registered in numerous trademark offices around the world.  The Panel agrees and finds that the content of the Respondent’s website provides evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the SOTHEBY’S mark, which constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See, e.g., Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize “constructive notice” as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”).

 

Complainant shows that Respondent uses the disputed domain name to engage in a scheme to defraud consumers, which is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ­¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Wells Fargo & Co. v. Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 19, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the <wellsbankupdate.com> domain name in order to fraudulently acquire the personal and financial information of the complainant’s customers).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sothebysvacationsales.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 20, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page