DECISION

 

The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania v. Motherboards.com

Claim Number: FA0306000161274

 

PARTIES

Complainant is The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania (“Complainant”), of The Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. Respondent is Motherboards.com, College Station, Texas (“Respondent”) represented by Stephen H. Sturgeon, of Law Offices of Stephen H. Sturgeon & Assoc.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <wharton.com>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Fernando Triana, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 2, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 5, 2003.

 

On June 4, 2003, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <wharton.com> is registered with Enom, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 13, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 3, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ wharton.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 3, 2003.

 

On July 10, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Fernando Triana, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

 

Complainant states that it owns a trademark registration before the United States Patent and Trademark Office for “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA”, with Serial Nº 74-257,053, and Registration Nº 1,789,592, dated August 24, 1993. This trademark registration covers services of International Classes 35 and 41.

 

Complainant asserts that the domain name <wharton.com> is nearly identical to the service mark in which it holds rights, since the Complainant uses “WHARTON” independently of the trademark “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA”.

 

According to the Complainant, the Respondent is not making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, and is misleadingly diverting consumers. Thus, the Respondent lacks of rights or legitimate interests over the name.

 

With respect to the bad faith requirement of the Policy, the Complainant contends that the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s web site or location or of a product or service on Respondent’s web site or location.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent initially calls the attention of the Panel to the fact that the Policy was established to allow the expedited disposition of clear abuses, which are not present in the present case. The Policy was not designed to resolve complex trademark disputes.  The Respondent cites a number of decisions which have arrived to this conclusion.

 

Respondent believes that the present is not a clear case of cybersquatting and cyber piracy.  Furthermore, Respondent contents that the Complainant has not proven the elements necessary for a Panel to grant the Complainant’s requested remedy.

 

With regard to the identity or confusingly similarity between the Complainant’s trademark and the conflicting domain name, the Respondent asserts that the Complainant does not prove its point, since the word contained in the domain name is only one word of a trademark containing nine words (WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA).

 

Respondent points out that Complainant does not allege to have a trademark in the word “WHARTON”. On the contrary, the Complainant’s trademark “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA” does not give a registrant the right to all domain names containing one of the nine words throughout the world.

 

Respondent further contends that the word WHARTON is a generic term, and cites previous Panel decisions concluding that when a mark is both generic and geographically descriptive, the Complainant does not have an exclusive right in and to same in the Internet.

 

Additionally, the Respondent asserts that the service for which Respondent utilizes the domain name is much different from the types of products for which Complainant has acquired trademark rights. The domain name <wharton.com> is used for the purpose of the provision of certain services related to the town by the name of Wharton, Texas, United States of America, which is located near the Respondent. Therefore, there is not any competition for revenue sources.

 

Regarding the allegation of the Complainant as to the lack of rights and legitimate interests on the part of the Respondent, the latter states that the Complainant failed to sustain its burden of proof. The Complainant just limited to make an allegation and a restatement of the issue which must be proven in accordance with the Policy.

 

In this regard, the Respondent contends that it does, in fact, have rights in the domain name for purposes of Paragraph 4(a)(ii) since Respondent has engaged in the “use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services”. This is evidenced through sworn affidavits rendered by both the Respondent and a website developer for Respondent, where they attest that the Respondent has maintained a website at <wharton.com> since July 2, 2002 to provide services for the city of Wharton, Texas, United States of America. These services provided on the website have generated revenue for Respondent.  Therefore, the Respondent has used the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Respondent alleges that its business activities have included the development of websites to provide various services for various cities and communities, including the promotion of local businesses and the provision of assistance to individuals seeking information about the communities.

 

According to Respondent, the use given to the domain name at issue suffices for the purposes of the Policy. In its opinion, even if the web site had not yet been activated with the complete website at the URLs in question, it would not mean that the registrant lacks of rights and legitimate interests over the domain name.

 

Respondent emphasizes in the fact that the word “WHARTON” is the name of three (3) towns (located in Texas, New Jersey and Ohio, United States of America), the name of a famous author, a geographical location and a word in the dictionary. This weighs heavily in favor of Respondent, since Complainant cannot claim exclusive rights to a common word. The term “WHARTON” is subject to substantial third party use unaffiliated with Complainant. In this regard, Respondent also cites a number of previous Panel decisions concluding that the registration of a domain name incorporating merely a common word establishes Respondent’s legitimate interest.

 

Finally, the Respondent refers to the third requisite of the Policy, about the Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name. Respondent believes that the Complainant has also failed to sustain its burden of proving that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

It is the Respondent’s opinion that bad faith cannot be established in this case because Complainant only has limited rights with respect to a limited trademark in the generic word “WHARTON”. The use made by the Respondent of the common word “WHARTON” establishes that the value of the disputed domain name derives not from any alleged fame of Complainant’s mark but, rather, from the popularity of this common word.

 

Considering that the Complainant failed to meet its burden of proving bad faith, Respondent decides to demonstrate that there was not bad faith in its part. Respondent alleges that neither Respondent, its business activities nor any of its associates have had any intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish any alleged trademark/service mark. Likewise, neither Respondent, its business activities nor any of its associates have ever sold or attempted to sell the domain name <wharton.com> to any individual or entity that owns a trademark for the word “WHARTON”. Neither Respondent, its business activities nor any of its associates have registered or acquired the domain name in question for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is alleged to be the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of the Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name. Neither Respondent, its business activities nor any of its associates have registered the domain name in question in order to prevent the owner of any trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, (and neither he, his company, his business activities nor any of his business activities have engaged in a pattern of such conduct). Besides, neither Respondent, its business activities nor any of its associates have registered the domain name for the purpose of disrupting the business of the Complainant or any competitor. By using the domain names in question, neither Respondent, its business activities nor any of its associates have attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to their web sites or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with any alleged mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of a web site or location or of a product or service on a web site or location.

 

Respondent contends that there has been absolutely no evidence presented by Complainant before the Panel to show one of the circumstances set out above or any other circumstance of bad faith.

 

Since Complainant has failed to prove the three (3) elements contained in the Policy, the Respondent considers that the Complainant’s request for the transfer of the domain name should, therefore, be denied.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Likewise, paragraph 10 (d) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy, provides that “[t]he Panel shall determine the admissibility, relevance, materiality and weight of the evidence.”

 

In the present case, the Panel wants to place emphasis in the importance of the evidence filed by the parties to prove their assertions, which has been studied to determine its relevance and weight in arriving to a decision. The Panel wishes to clarify that the statements that have been accompanied by evidence have been given more importance than the mere statements made by the parties without further demonstration of their existence.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

 

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has filed evidence of its United States of America’s trademark registration of “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA” as a word mark, to cover services of International Classes 35 and 41.

 

The Panel notes that the trademark over which Complainant holds rights is prima facie not identical to the domain name <wharton.com>. However, a deeper analysis will show a different result.

 

The trademark “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA” is registered before the United States Patent and Trademark Office under certificate N° 1,789,592. Examining the service mark registration certificate filed by the Complainant as an exhibit of the Complaint, it can be evidenced that it has the following disclaimer: “NO CLAIM IS MADE TO THE EXCLUSIVE RIGHT TO USE “SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA”, APART FROM THE MARK AS SHOWN”.

 

According to the above, the only part over which the Complainant claims and holds exclusive rights is precisely “WHARTON THE WHARTON”. Therefore, for the purposes of this controversy, the Panel considers that the confusingly similarity between the Complainant’s trademark and the domain name <wharton.com> will be determined taking into account only the words “WHARTON THE WHARTON”.

 

As repeated by several previous Panels, it has to be taken into account that the “.com” suffix is not an element to be considered when analyzing the identity or similarity between the Complainant’s service mark and the conflicting domain name (See Wal-Mart Stpres, Inc. v. Walsucks and Walmarket Puerto Rico[1], stating that: “[t]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ".com" is without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants, ".com" is one of only several such gTLDs, and ".com" does not serve to identify a specific enterprise as a source of goods or services”.)

 

Comparing the relevant part of the domain name <wharton.com> with the relevant part of the Complainant’s service mark, (i.e., “WHARTON THE WHARTON”), the Panel concludes that both signs are confusingly similar to the extent of the Policy. According to the criteria used when comparing two signs, they must be analyzed in its whole and not by separating their elements, and the examiner must pay attention to the similarities between the signs instead of their differences. When comparing <wharton> and “WHARTON THE WHARTON”, the Panel finds that both signs have high visual and phonetic similarities to the point of being misleading, particularly taking into account that the Complainant’s trademark is a repetition of the word “WHARTON” with the article “THE”, which is not relevant in determining a case of confusingly similarity.

 

Based on the foregoing, the Panel finds that the Complainant has met its burden of proof with regard to the confusingly similarity between its mark and the conflicting domain name.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Paragraph 4 (c) of the UDRP, determines that the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall demonstrate the Respondent’s rights or legitimate interests to the domain name:

 

(i)                  Before any notice to Respondent of the dispute, it has used or made demonstrable preparations to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services; or

 

(ii)                Respondent (as an individual, business, or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if he has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

 

(iii)              Respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Respondent alleges to have rights and legitimate interests in the domain name at issue because it has engaged in the use of the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. To demonstrate its use, the Respondent asserts that it has maintained a website at <wharton.com> since July 2, 2002, to provide services for the city of Wharton, State of Texas, United States of America. This has been a commercial use, since the Respondent has received revenue from it.

 

Respondent also asserts in its response that the word “WHARTON” is generic and therefore, Complainant can not allege to have an exclusive right to use it. In this respect, the Panel wishes to make the following comments.

 

A term is generic when it is the common or technical name of the product or service identified with it, or has become a sign or statement which, in everyday language or normal use within the country, is the common or usual designation for the goods or services in question. For example, the word “CAR” would be generic when it is used to designate automobiles, as well as the word “CHAIRS” would be generic if used in connection with furniture.  In the present case, the Panel finds that the word “WHARTON” is not a generic term, since it is not the word used to designate any goods or services. “WHARTON” is rather a word with several meanings in the English language, which is a phenomenon completely different to the one alleged by the Respondent.

 

As contended by the Respondent in its response, the word “WHARTON” is the name of three (3) towns, located in the States of Texas, New Jersey and Ohio, as well as the name of a famous author, Edith Wharton. Therefore, the word is both a geographical name and a surname. This does not make the word generic, but evidences that it is a term that has different uses and meanings.

 

It is important to clarify that, under trademark law, the word “WHARTON” is distinctive enough and thus has been recognized as a trademark by the USPTO. Such trademark registration grants the Complainant with an exclusive right to use such word and, as a consequence, to prevent any other party from using an identical or confusingly similar term. Due to the fact that the trademark “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA” (with no claim to the exclusive right to use “SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA), was registered by the USPTO on behalf of the Complainant, it means that such term is not descriptive or generic and is capable of distinguishing the goods and/or services for which it is registered. Furthermore, the distinctive force of the Complainant’s trademark is not an issue to be contested in the present administrative proceeding, and if that is the Respondent’s purpose, it shall bring the case to the competent authorities.

 

However, as mentioned, the rights granted by such trademark registration can be enforced within the boundaries imposed by the registration itself (i.e., the services covered by the trademark). This limitations weigh heavily when it comes to trademarks composed by a word with different meanings as in the present case. The Complainant has indeed built a great prestige around his service mark, to identify its recognized business school. Notwithstanding, the Complainant can not prevent third parties from using the word “WHARTON” to make reference to a town named Wharton or to a person with the surname Wharton. The Complainant’s rights are limited by the coverage of the trademark registration granted by the USPTO.

 

In the Internet field, this reasoning leads to very important conclusions with regard to the differences between Trademark Law and Internet Law, that are useful in the present matter:

 

a)       The fact that the Internet has no territorial boundaries, makes that the principle of territoriality of the trademark protection does not apply to domain names. Therefore, if one person has a trademark registration in China, and the other person has its trademark registered in Argentina, both trademark owners have an identical right to have its sign reflected in a top level domain name.

 

b)      Due to the worldwide coverage of the Internet, the “speciality rule” applied to trademarks can not be applied to domain names. In Trademark Law, the general principle is that a trademark is protected for the goods and services for which it has been registered, and as a consequence, two or more identical trademarks can coexist when they identify unrelated goods or services. However, in the Internet, two identical domain names can not coexist, even if they refer to completely different contents, related with either goods or services.

 

c)       The above led to the adoption of the principle of “first come first served” with regard to domain names registration. This is particularly relevant and useful when two or more parties have a legitimate right to have a domain name. When two parties have trademark registrations over any given word, both of them have the same right to have such mark reflected in a top level domain, and it will be assigned to the first of them who requests the registration. Same principle is also applied in the case of domains including generic, descriptive or common words, being assumed that anyone has a right or legitimate interest to register that domain name. In this last case, generally speaking, a trademark owner and any other party with an interest over the name (excluding obviously any presence of bad faith), would have the same right to register the domain name, and it will be assigned to the first of them who registers it.

 

d)      In case of domain names including words of common use, there would be an exception to the aforementioned when the trademark owner has succeeded in achieving an strong secondary meaning of the word. In this case, the trademark owner should demonstrate that the common word over which it holds rights, is immediately and exclusively identified by the public with its trademark. This criterion was analyzed by the Panel in the case of Car Toys, Inc. vs. Informa Unlimited, Inc.[2], as follows:

 

“Car Toys, Inc. has not proven that Informa has no legitimate interests in respect of the domain name cartoys.net. The CAR TOYS trademark is not fanciful or arbitrary, and Car Toys has submitted no evidence to establish either fame or strong secondary meaning in its mark such that consumers are likely to associate cartoys.net with CAR TOYS. Informa has demonstrated that the name is in use elsewhere.”

 

e)       The Policy, as pointed out by the Respondent, was designed to be applied in cases of clear abuse and bad faith in the part of the registrant of the domain name. It is not applicable in cases of conflict of rights. Consequently, the remedies provided by the Policy can only be granted when the conflict involves one party that haves rights and one party that lacks of them. When both parties have rights, even if they are of different nature, the remedies can not be granted.

 

These reflections are applicable in the present case, taking into account that the domain name <wharton.com> is formed by a word that has different meanings, and the Respondent alleges to have rights and legitimate interests based on the use of the word in a form that is different from the use given to it by the Complainant as trademark owner. Additionally, the Complainant has not demonstrated that it has achieved such a strong impression in the public’s mind, so that the word “WHARTON” can be only and immediately linked to the Complainant.

 

The Panel notes that the trademark rights of the Complainant can not be enforced in this case against the Respondent, taking into account that the Respondent is making a legitimate commercial use of the domain name <wharton.com>, through a website devoted to different issues not related to the Complainant’s business school. The Panel visited the Respondent’s website on July 14, 2003, and found out that it offers a number of options to the visitors, including a hotel locator in Wharton, Texas, a link to an online book seller including Edith Wharton books, a search engine to locate people living in the town of Wharton, Texas, among others. This use suffices for the extent required by the Policy, to prove rights and legitimate interests in the part of the Respondent.

 

With regard to the burden of proving that the Respondent lacks of rights or legitimate interests over the disputed domain name, the Panel wishes to clarify to the Respondent that such burden lies on its side. This can be concluded from the wording of the Policy and has been accepted by previous Panels, as in the case of Woolworths House v. David Anderson[3]:

 

“In general, under this limb of the necessary requirements for a successful complaint, the burden of proof must lie with the Respondent to demonstrate that he has rights or legitimate interests.”

 

Notwithstanding, this does not mean that the Complainant is not compelled to at least state his case properly and file the evidence it has in its hands to prove its allegations.

 

The Panel wishes to place special emphasis in the fact that the evidence used to arrive to a decision in this issue was provided solely by the Respondent. The affidavits filed with the response, and particularly the one rendered by the website designer, demonstrated that the Respondent has rights and legitimate interests over the conflicting domain name, and that the Respondent’s business include the development of web sites to provide services for various cities and communities. This evidence was not contested by the Complainant and consequently, was accepted by the Panel as enough demonstration of the Respondent’s rights and good faith. The Panel was surprised to note that the Complainant failed to support its contentions with evidence and just limited to copy parts of the provisions of the Policy without further explanation. A mere allegation of the lack of rights or interests of the Respondent is not enough under the scope of the Policy to find a Complaint successful.

 

In this regard, the paragraph 3(b)(ix)(2) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) requests the Complainant to describe in the Complaint why the Respondent should be considered as having no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name that is the subject of the Complaint. In a similar case, the Panel in the dispute of Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Industrial Co.[4] stated the following:

 

“The Complaint is detrimentally brief and unspecific, and consequently appears to violate UDRP Rule 3. Complainant has not provided a prima facie case (..), Complainant must still meet the required burden to establish its case. See TotalFinaElf E&P USA, Inc. v. Farnes, FA 117028 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16 2002) (finding that in order to bring a claim under the Policy, Complainant must first establish a prima facie case).”

 

It is not the Panel’s intention to encourage Complainants and Respondents to file extremely large submissions. However, it is expected that the parties, and particularly the Complainants, support their cases in due form and describe the facts that make them believe that the three (3) requirements of the Policy are met. Being the Complainant a sophisticated person or entity (as it is in the present case), such expectations tend to be greater, and the Panel is disappointed to find that the Complainant has not even made an effort to present a prima facie case.

 

Based on the aforementioned, the Panel concludes that the Respondent has demonstrated that it has rights and legitimate interests over the disputed domain name, and hence, the Complainant has not succeeded in this point.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Since the Panel has found that the Respondent has rights and legitimate interests over the domain name <wharton.com>, it would not be necessary to study if the Respondent has acted in bad faith, as stated in the Complaint.  However, the Panel wishes to make some comments with regard to this issue.

 

According to paragraph 4(b) of the UDRP, the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be present, shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith:

 

(i)                  Circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered or has acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that Complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii)                Circumstances indicating that Respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii)              Circumstances indicated that Respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv)               Circumstances indicating that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of his web site or location or of a product or service on his web site or location.

 

A finding of presence of rights and legitimate interests in the Respondent practically precludes any possibility of finding bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name. In this sense, the House Judiciary Committee, when commenting the 15 U.S.C. § 1125(B)(i)(IV), explained that: “[t]he fact that a person may use a mark in a site in such a lawful manner may be an appropriate indication that the person's registration or use of the domain name lacked the required element of bad-faith.”[5]

 

Notwithstanding, the Panel studied the Complaint looking for the description of the way in which the Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. As occurred in the case of the allegation of absence of rights and legitimate interests of the Respondent, the Complainant only made a restatement of one of the circumstances indicated in the Policy as evidence of bad faith, without explaining how it was applied to the present case or submitting evidence of its contentions.

 

The burden of proof of the presence of bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name relies on the Complainant. However, the Complainant in this dispute failed to prove its point, and the Panel had to base its decision on the more structured and complete brief filed by the Respondent. The Panel in the case of Loris Azzaro BV, SARL v. Asterix and Mr De Vasconcellos[6], found out the following:

 

“Therefore, in consideration of, and weighing up the facts above stated, the Administrative Panel finds that there is insufficient evidence to clearly establish that Respondents have registered and are using the Domain Name in bad faith. Mere belief and indignation by Complainant that Respondents have registered and are using the Domain Name in bad faith are insufficient to warrant the making of such a finding in the absence of conclusive evidence.”

 

Consequently, since the Complainant did not provide any evidence of the bad faith in the part of the Respondent, the Panel is forced to conclude that such bad faith requirement has not been met. On the contrary, the Respondent has demonstrated its rights and legitimate interests over the domain name <wharton.com> and has filed evidence of its good faith in the registration and use of such domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of services related to the town of Wharton, Texas, United States of America. This evidence was formed by the affidavits rendered by the Respondent’s legal representative and by its web site developer, where they explained the nature of the Respondent’s business and of its rights and legitimate interests over the disputed domain name. Such evidence, as mentioned before, was never contested by the Complainant.

 

In particular, Complainant failed to demonstrate which circumstances indicated it that, by using the domain name, Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to his web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site or location or of a product or service on its web site or location. Although this was the statement made by the Complainant in the Complaint, it did not provide the Panel with a plausible explanation of the facts that led it to make such statement, apart from the existence of its service mark “WHARTON THE WHARTON SCHOOL OF THE UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA”, which as explained before, is not enough for the purposes of the Policy considering the particulars of this case. Based on this and on the content of the response, the Panel concludes that such circumstances had not existed.

 

Due to the above, the Panel finds that the Respondent has not acted in bad faith when registering and using the conflicting domain name and therefore, the Complainant failed to prove this point.

 

DECISION

 

For all the foregoing reasons, the Panel decides that although the domain name registered by the Respondent is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, Respondent has rights and legitimate interests over the domain name and has acted in good faith, and therefore Complainant’s Complaint is hereby dismissed.

 

 

 

 

 

Fernando Triana, Esq., Panelist
Dated: July 24, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 



[1] WIPO Case N D2000-0477. Sole Panelist Mr. Frederick M. Abbott. July 20, 2000.

[2] NAF Case Nº FA-93682. Sole Panelist Mrs. Marilyn W. Carney. March 20, 2000.

[3] WIPO Case Nº D2000-1113. Sole Panelist Mr. Gordon D. Harris. October 10, 2000.

[4] NAF Case Nº FA-133676. Sole Panelist Mr. James P. Buchele. January 16, 2003.

[5] Cited by H. Judge Leonie M. Brinkema in the Civil Action N° 99-1916-A between Lucent Techs., Inc. v. Lucentsucks.com. Op. Cit.

[6] WIPO Case Nº D2000-0608. Sole Panelist Geert Glas. September 4, 2000.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page