DECISION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Mathias Schuessler

Claim Number: FA1504001615606

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg Finance L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by William M. Ried of Bloomberg L.P., New York, USA.  Respondent is MATHIAS SCHUESSLER (“Respondent”), Azerbaijan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloombergon.com>, registered with ENOM, INC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 21, 2015; the Forum received payment on April 21, 2015.

 

On April 22, 2015, ENOM, INC. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bloombergon.com> domain name is registered with ENOM, INC. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  ENOM, INC. has verified that Respondent is bound by the ENOM, INC. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 23, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 13, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergon.com.  Also on April 23, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 18, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <bloombergon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <bloombergon.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <bloombergon.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant offers a wide range of financial services under its BLOOMBERG mark.  Complainant holds a registration for the BLOOMBERG mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office ("USPTO") (Reg. No. 2,736,744, registered July 15, 2003).  Complainant also conducts business under the <bloomberg.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered the <bloombergon.com> domain name on January 2, 2014.  Respondent makes no use of the disputed domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO registration of its BLOOMBERG mark is sufficient evidence of Complainant’s Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) rights in the mark.  See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).

 

Respondent’s <bloombergon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark in that only the generic word “on” is added.  This addition does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Am. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding the respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  The gTLD “.com” is of no relevance.  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the affixation of a gTLD to a domain name is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <bloombergon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and that it has not authorized Respondent’s use of its BLOOMBERG mark.  The Panel notes that “Mathias Schuessler” is listed as the registrant of record for the disputed domain name.  In St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007), the panel found that there was no reason to find the respondent as commonly known by the disputed domain name when nothing in the record established such a connection.  The Panel similarly finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Further, Complainant contends that Respondent is not using the <bloombergon.com> domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or for any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  The disputed domain name resolves to an error message and no content.  Prior panels have found that the failure to use a disputed domain name demonstrates no rights or legitimate interests.  See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name, and thus has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent, by passively holding a domain name that incorporates Complainant’s well-known mark, and failing to make any demonstrable preparation to use the disputed domain name, has acted in bad faith.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s inactive holding of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the BLOOMBERG mark based on its widespread use of the mark, including in its <bloomberg.com> domain name.  The Panel agrees and finds that this is a further indication of Respondent’s bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Landry’s Rests. v. Landrys Rests. Inc., FA 506524 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2005) (“Registration of confusingly similar domain names despite constructive knowledge or actual knowledge is bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”); see also Pfizer Inc. v. United Pharmacy Ltd., D2001-0446 (WIPO June 8, 2001) (actual or constructive knowledge of the complainant’s rights in the trademarks is a factor supporting bad faith).

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bloombergon.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 22, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page