DECISION

 

Rowse Honey Ltd v. Dabur India Ltd a/k/a Chetan Burman

Claim Number:  FA0306000162051

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Rowse Honey Ltd, Wallingford, Oxon, UNITED KINGDOM (“Complainant”) represented by Stuart A. Bailey.  Respondent is Dabur India Ltd a/k/a Chetan Burman, Sahibabad, INDIA (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <rowsehoney.com>, registered with Register.Com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 6, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 12, 2003.

 

On June 10, 2003, Register.Com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <rowsehoney.com> is registered with Register.Com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Register.Com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.Com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 19, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 9, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@rowsehoney.com by e-mail.

 

Respondent submitted an e-mail on June 23, 2003 that was insufficient to qualify as a formal Response.  However, the communication stated that Respondent did not claim an interest in the disputed domain name and was willing to transfer it to Complainant.

 

Having not received a sufficient Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 16, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Complainant appears to assert that Respondent’s <rowsehoney.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s <rowsehoney.co.uk> domain name. Complainant does not make a clear assertion that Respondent’s <rowsehoney.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark that belongs to Complainant. 

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <rowsehoney.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <rowsehoney.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent

 

Respondent submitted an e-mail that was insufficient to qualify as a Response.  However, in the e-mail Respondent communicated to the Forum that Respondent had no interest in the domain name and was willing to transfer it to Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant is a major honey packer in the United Kingdom (“UK”) and is currently the leading honey brand in the UK.  Complainant was incorporated under the name "ROWSE HONEY LIMITED" with the Registrar of Companies for England and Wales on September 14, 1971. 

 

Also, Complainant registered the <rowsehoney.co.uk> domain name approximately five years prior to this proceeding (i.e. 1998).  The domain name is used by Complainant to market its products to Internet users. 

 

Respondent, Dabur India Ltd, is involved in the honey packing industry.  Respondent registered the <rowsehoney.com> domain name on August 6, 1999.  Respondent has not developed a website for the disputed domain name.  Respondent has admitted through correspondence with the Forum that it does not have an interest in the <rowsehoney.com> domain name and is willing to transfer it to Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Although Complainant has not provided strong arguments in support of its allegations that Respondent’s disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a mark that belongs to Complainant, the Respondent has indicated in an e-mail that it has no interest in the <rowsehoney.com> domain name and is willing to transfer the domain name to Complainant.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent has accepted that Complainant has rights in the ROWSE HONEY mark and that Respondent’s registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that Respondent’s failure to submit a formal response combined with its agreement at the onset of the Complaint to transfer the disputed names satisfies all the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint).

 

Respondent’s <rowsehoney.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s ROWSE HONEY mark because the disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark with the exception that it eliminates the space between “ROWSE” and “HONEY”.  Respondent’s elimination of the space in the ROWSE HONEY mark is insufficient to avoid finding that the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark); see also Tech. Props., Inc. v. Burris, FA 94424 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2000) (finding that the domain name <radioshack.net> is identical to Complainant’s mark, RADIO SHACK).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s willingness to transfer the disputed domain name is evidence that it lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <rowsehoney.com> domain name.  See Marcor Int’l v. Langevin, FA 96317 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (Respondent’s willingness to transfer the domain name at issue indicates that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name in question); see also Colgate-Palmolive Co. v. Domains For Sale, FA 96248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2001) (Respondent’s willingness to transfer the domain name at issue to Complainant, as reflected in its Response, is evidence that it has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

Furthermore, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists Respondent, Dabur India Ltd a/k/a Chetan Burman, as the registrant; however, it fails to establish Respondent as an “individual, business, or other organization” commonly known by the <rowsehoney.com> domain name.  Also, Respondent is not affilitated with Complainant and the record fails to establish that Respondent is authorized or licensed to register or use domain names that incorporate the ROWSE HONEY mark.  Therefore, Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent, Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).  

 

In addition, Respondent is passively holding the disputed domain name because it was registered in 1999 and still has not been developed.  Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Ziegenfelder Co. v. VMH Enters., Inc., D2000-0039 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding that failure to provide a product or service or develop the site demonstrates that Respondents have not established any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where Respondent merely passively held the domain name); see also LFP, Inc. v. B & J Props., FA 109697 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2002) (recognizing that in certain instances excusable delays will inevitably arise, but noting that those delays must be quantifiable and limited; they cannot extend indefinitely).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s willingness to transfer the <rowsehoney.com> domain name combined with the fact that Respondent has passively held the domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Marcor Int’l v. Langevin, FA 96317 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2001) (Respondent’s registration and use of the domain name at issue coupled with its expressed willingness to transfer the name amply satisfies the bad faith requirements set forth in the ICANN Policy); see also Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. Webnet-marketing, Inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding Respondent’s willingness to transfer and its failure to develop the site are evidence of its bad faith registration and use).

 

Furthermore, due to Respondent’s failure to contest the allegations in the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent registered the <rowsehoney.com> domain name with the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business because both are engaged in the sale of honey.  Respondent’s disputed domain name, which fully incorporates Complainant’s mark, may cause confusion for Complainant’s customers.  This confusion disrupts Complainant’s business because Complainant may lose potential business if Internet users access the undeveloped <rowsehoney.com> domain name and conclude that Complainant does not host a developed website.  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the Panel to draw adverse inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply to the Complaint); see also Gen. Media Communications, Inc. v. Vine Ent., FA 96554 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2001) (finding bad faith where a competitor of Complainant registered and used a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s PENTHOUSE mark to host a pornographic web site); see also Lubbock Radio Paging v. Venture Tele-Messaging, FA 96102 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 23, 2000) (concluding that domain names were registered and used in bad faith where Respondent and Complainant were in the same line of business in the same market area).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <rowsehoney.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

John J. Upchurch , Panelist

Dated:  July 30, 2003

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page