DECISION

 

Kenneth Calvert v. Domain Strategy, Inc. c/o Richard Mandanice

Claim Number:  FA0306000162075

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Kenneth Calvert, Riverside, CA (“Complainant”) represented by Nicholas C. Vasels.  Respondent is Domain Strategy, Inc. c/o Richard Mandanice, Delson, Quebec, Canada (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <kencalvert.com>, registered with Dotster, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on June 10, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 16, 2003.

 

On June 10, 2003, Dotster, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <kencalvert.com> is registered with Dotster, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dotster, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dotster, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 25, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 15, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@kencalvert.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 21, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Louis E. Condon as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <kencalvert.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s common law KEN CALVERT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <kencalvert.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <kencalvert.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is a U.S. Congressman and uses the disputed domain name for his campaign website.  The <kencalvert.com> domain name was originally registered to and used by the Ken Calvert for Congress Campaign Committee.  Complainant inadvertently allowed the registration for the domain name to expire. 

 

On May 23, 2003, Respondent registered the <kencalvert.com> domain name after Complainant’s registration for the domain name had expired.  The disputed domain name resolves to an adult oriented website.  Respondent has created metatags that direct Internet users to the disputed domain name when searching for KEN CALVERT on search engines.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts that it has trademark rights in the KEN CALVERT mark because Complainant has established secondary meaning as associated with the KEN CALVERT mark.  Respondent did not provide the Panel with a Response in this proceeding.  See McCarthy on Trademarks and Unfair Competition, § 13:1 (4th ed. 2002) (stating that the basic rules pertaining to the protection of personal names require actual proof of secondary meaning for protection).  See also Winterson v. Hogarth, D2000-0235 (WIPO May 22, 2000) (finding that ICANN Policy does not require that Complainant have rights in a registered trademark and that it is sufficient to show common law rights in holding that Complainant has common law rights to her name).  Thus, the Panel may accept all reasonable allegations and inferences in the Complaint as true.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Complainant has established common law rights in the KEN CALVERT mark.  See Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that Complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).

 

Respondent’s <kencalvert.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark because the domain name fully incorporates the KEN CALVERT mark and causes Internet user confusion.  Internet users could mistakenly associate Respondent’s website with the Complainant because the disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark.  See Pomellato S.p.A v. Tonetti, D2000-0493 (WIPO July 7, 2000) (finding <pomellato.com> identical to Complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name POMELLATO is not relevant); see also Wembley Nat’l Stadium Ltd. v. Thomson, D2000-1233 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding that the domain name <wembleystadium.net> is identical to the WEMBLEY STADIUM mark). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent’s use of the <kencalvert.com> domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) because the disputed domain name resolves to an adult oriented website.  See MatchNet plc. v. MAC Trading, D2000-0205 (WIPO May 11, 2000) (finding that it is not a bona fide offering of goods or services to use a domain name for commercial gain by attracting Internet users to third party sites offering sexually explicit and pornographic material where such use is calculated to mislead consumers and to tarnish Complainant’s mark); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that infringing on another's well-known mark to provide a link to a pornographic site is not a legitimate or fair use).

 

Furthermore, Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and the evidence fails to establish that Respondent is authorized or licensed to register or use domain names or marks containing the KEN CALVERT mark.  In addition, the WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists Respondent, Domain Strategy, Inc. c/o Richard Mandanice, as the registrant; however, it fails to establish Respondent as an “individual, business, or other organization” commonly known by the <kencalvert.com> domain name.  Therefore, Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Tercent, Inc. v. Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from Complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Moreover, due to Respondent’s failure to dispute the allegations in the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names); see also Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce v. D3M Virtual Reality, Inc., AF-0336 (eResolution Sept. 23, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where no such right or interest was immediately apparent to the Panel and Respondent did not come forward to suggest any right or interest it may have possessed).

 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel presumes that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the knowledge of Complainant’s mark because Respondent registered the same domain name that Complainant once used and neither Respondent’s name nor the content of Respondent’s website are remotely related to the KEN CALVERT name.  Registration of a domain name, despite knowledge of Complainant’s rights, is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) (finding that "[w]here an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse"); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

In addition, Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith because Respondent registered the disputed domain name after Complainant’s registration for the same domain name expired.  See InTest Corp. v. Servicepoint, FA 95291 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that where the domain name has been previously used by Complainant, subsequent registration of the domain name by anyone else indicates bad faith, absent evidence to the contrary); see also BAA plc v. Spektrum Media Inc., D2000-1179 (WIPO Oct. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent took advantage of Complainant’s failure to renew a domain name).

 

Furthermore, Respondent’s disputed domain name fully incorporates Complainant’s mark and resolves to an adult oriented website.  Respondent’s tarnishing of Complainant’s name by creating an illicit association between the adult oriented content on Respondent’s website and Complainant’s mark constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Also, the Panel presumes that Respondent attempted to commercially benefit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark by providing commercial services through the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from Internet confusion associated with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO March 4, 2003) (stating that “whatever the motivation of Respondent, the diversion of the domain name to a pornographic site is itself certainly consistent with the finding that the Domain Name was registered and is being used in bad faith”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <kencalvert.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

 

Louis E. Condon, Panelist

Dated:  August 1, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page