DECISION

 

Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Marland Jenkins

Claim Number: FA1505001621833

PARTIES

Complainant is Disney Enterprises, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by J. Andrew Coombs of J. ANDREW COOMBS, A Professional Corporation, California, USA.  Respondent is Marland Jenkins (“Respondent”), New Jersey, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <disneywifi.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 29, 2015; the Forum received payment on May 29, 2015.

 

On May 29, 2015, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <disneywifi.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 22, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@disneywifi.com.  Also on June 1, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 29, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a worldwide leading producer of children’s entertainment goods and services such as movies, television programs, books, and merchandise.  Complainant also owns and operates theme parks and resorts in several countries.  Complainant uses various trademarks in connection with these goods and services, including DISNEY, for which a United States registration issued in 1981.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name <disneywifi.com> is confusingly similar to its DISNEY mark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.  In support thereof, Complainant notes that the disputed domain name merely adds the word "wifi" to its mark, and that Complainant offers Wi-Fi services at its theme parks and resorts.  Complainant states that it has not authorized Respondent to use its mark, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name, and that the domain name does not resolve to an active website.  Complainant accuses Respondent of having registered other domain names that also correspond to well-known trademarks with "wifi" appended thereto.  Complainant argues that Respondent must have had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark, considering its international fame and distinctiveness.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and has been used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name is identical to Complainant’s registered trademark, but for the addition of the generic term "wifi" and the “.com” top-level domain.  These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity with Complainant’s mark.  See, e.g., Vodafone Group PLC v. Highland Wi-Fi Ltd., D2014-1375 (WIPO Sept. 29, 2014) (finding <vodafonewifi.com> confusingly similar to VODAFONE); EarthLink, Inc. v. Keith Blatz, D2007-1288 (WIPO Nov. 2, 2007) (finding <earthlinkwifi.com> confusingly similar to EARTHLINK); Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Cynthia Harris, FA 1513320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2013) (finding <disneyapps.com> confusingly similar to DISNEY); Disney Enterprises, Inc., v. Haichao Xu c/o Dinglijisuanjijishuzixunfuwubu, FA 1222447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 31, 2008) (finding <disneyit.com> confusingly similar to DISNEY); Disney Enterprises, Inc. v. Theo Giannioses, FA 956256 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2007) (finding <disneylink.com> confusingly similar to DISNEY).  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DISNEY mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name combines Complainant’s famous mark with a generic term for a service offered by Complainant.  It was registered without Complainant’s authorization, and Respondent does not appear to have made any active use of the domain name.  Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and have been used in bad faith.  Under paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that the domain name was registered “in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that [Respondent] ha[s] engaged in a pattern of such conduct.”  Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that “by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent’s] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent’s] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent’s] web site or location.”

 

A domain name may be so closely connected with a well-known trademark that its very use suggests opportunistic bad faith.  See, e.g., Lockheed Martin Corp. v. Joel Moman, FA 1565549 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2014) (finding opportunistic bad faith in registration of <lockheedaspen.com>); Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Tim Bruce, FA1544867 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 26, 2014) (finding opportunistic bad faith in registration of <texaco-oil-us.com>).  In the Panel’s view, Respondent’s registration and use of a domain name incorporating Complainant’s famous mark, in a form seemly calculated to create confusion—and without any plausible alternative explanation—is indicative of bad faith for purposes of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.  See, e.g., Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Phillip Thomas / Chevron Pacific, FA 1615524 (Forum May 29, 2015) (finding bad faith under similar circumstances).  The Panel is reluctant to find a pattern for purposes of paragraph 4(b)(ii) based upon the evidence before it, although Respondent's registration of <sixflagswifi.com> and other domain names is consistent with Complainant's accusations of bad faith.  The Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <disneywifi.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated:  June 30, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page