DECISION

 

PathAdvantage Associated v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd

Claim Number: FA1506001625731

 

PARTIES

Complainant is PathAdvantage Associated (“Complainant”), represented by Justin S. Haddock of Fulbright & Jaworski LLP, Texas, USA.  Respondent is VistaPrint Technologies Ltd (“Respondent”), Bermuda.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <pathadvantages.com>, registered with Tucows Domains Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCico, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 23, 2015; the Forum received payment on June 23, 2015.

 

On June 24, 2015, Tucows Domains Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <pathadvantages.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Domains Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Domains Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Domains Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 29, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 20, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@pathadvantages.com.  Also on June 29, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 23, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows:

 

Complainant uses the PATHADVANTAGE mark in connection with its medical services, namely, clinical and anatomic pathology laboratory services. In addition to its extensive common law rights, Complainant has registered the PATHADVANTAGE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,542,865, registered December 9, 2008), which demonstrates its rights in the mark.

 

The <pathadvantages.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the PATHADVANTAGE mark as it incorporates Complainant’s distinctive mark in its entirety, merely adds the letter “s” to Complainant’s mark, and includes the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent has neither been commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has it been authorized to use the PATHADVANTAGE mark in connection with domain registrations by Complainant.  Further, Respondent has not used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services. Instead, the resolving page displays a “Vistaprint” logo with a hyperlink that resolves to <vistaprint.com> upon clicking. Respondent presumably receives click-through fees from Internet users’ interaction with the aforementioned hyperlink.

 

Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent has a history of UDRP proceedings, wherein the disputed domain names at issue were transferred to the complainants. Further, Respondent uses Complainant’s PATHADVANTAGE mark in its domain name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website, for commercial gain pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). Finally, Respondent has actual or at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has rights in the PATHADVANTAGE mark through its registration of such mark with the USPTO.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at‑issue domain name after Complainant acquired rights in its relevant trademarks.

 

Respondent is a serial cybersquatter.

 

Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website for commercial gain. There, Respondent displays a “Vistaprint” logo with a hyperlink that resolves to <vistaprint.com>.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO trademark registration for the PATHADVANTAGE trademark demonstrates its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Complainant’s rights exist notwithstanding that Respondent may operate outside the jurisdiction of the trademark’s registrar. See Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006) (“Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.”); see also, Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

In forming the at-issue domain name Respondent adds an “s” to Complainant’s PATHADVANTAGE trademark and then appends the top-level domain name “.com” to the resulting string.  These alterations to Complainant’s PATHADVANTAGE trademark are insufficient to distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore, the Panel finds that the <pathadvantages.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PATHADVANTAGE mark.  See T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (finding that the addition of the letter “s” to a registered trademark in a contested domain name is not enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also, Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond, absent evidence of Policy ¶4(c) circumstances Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name lists “VistaPrint Technologies Ltd” as the domain name’s registrant and there is nothing in the record that otherwise suggests Respondent is commonly known by the <pathadvantages.com> domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The at-issue domain name does not purport to directly offer any actual goods, services, legitimate information, or substantive content. Rather, Respondent’s domain name redirects Internet users to a website that advertises Respondent’s products and services. Using the domain name in this manner constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Summit Group, LLC v. LSO, Ltd., FA 758981 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 14, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of the complainant’s LIFESTYLE LOUNGE mark to redirect Internet users to respondent’s own website for commercial gain does not constitute either a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden under Policy ¶4(a)(ii) and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent has a history of bad faith registration and use of domain names, as demonstrated by prior UDRP proceedings. Such activity shows a pattern bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) and suggests Respondent’s bad faith in the instant case. See Statoil ASA v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, D2014-0511 (WIPO May 13, 2014) (awarding transfer of domain name to Complainant); see also Statoil ASA v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, D2014-1949 (WIPO Dec. 31, 2014) (awarding transfer and noting Respondent’s prior registration of domain names incorporating complainant’s mark).See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 1036129 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (holding prior UDRP proceedings were sufficient evidence of a pattern of bad faith registrations).

 

Further and as mentioned above Respondent uses the at-issue domain name to redirect Internet users to a website controlled by Respondent which promotes its own business. It is also reasonable to assume Respondent receives compensation each time a searcher clicks on a link displayed on Respondent’s website.  Respondent’s use of the confusingly similar <pathadvantages.com> domain name to divert Internet users searching for Complainant to its own website and commercially profit therefrom demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) . See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s domain name exemplifies typosquatting.  Typosquatting is a practice whereby a domain name registrant, such as Respondent, deliberately introduces typographical errors or misspellings into a trademark and then uses the string in a domain name. The conniving registrant wishes and hopes that Internet users will inadvertently type the malformed trademark when searching for the mark’s associated products or services. In doing so wayward Internet users are directed to a web presence controlled by the domain name’s registrant where their accidental visits may be exploited through pay-per-click links or otherwise. Here, Respondent simply adds the letter “s” to Complainant’s trademark before incorporating the mark into the at-issue domain name. Respondent’s typosquatting, in itself, is evidence of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith. See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (finding that the respondent engaged in typosquatting, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Finally, Respondent registered the <pathadvantages.com> domain name knowing that Complainant had trademark rights in the PATHADVANTAGE mark. Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s trademark and from Respondent’s overt misspelling of such trademark in forming the at-issue domain name. Given the forgoing, it is clear that Respondent intentionally registered the at-issue domain name precisely to improperly exploit its trademark value, rather than for some benign reason. Respondent’s prior knowledge of Complainant's trademark further indicates that Respondent registered and used the <pathadvantages.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent had "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <pathadvantages.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  July 23, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page