DECISION

 

Gilead Sciences, Inc. v. Harold James Febre / Gilead Philippines

Claim Number: FA1507001631374

PARTIES

Complainant is Gilead Sciences, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lisa Greenwald-Swire of Fish & Richardson P.C., California, USA.  Respondent is Harold James Febre / Gilead Philippines (“Respondent”), Philippines.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gilead-eu.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 30, 2015; the Forum received payment on July 30, 2015.

 

On July 31, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <gilead-eu.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 31, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 20, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gilead-eu.com.  Also on July 31, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 21, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <gilead-eu.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GILEAD mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <gilead-eu.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <gilead-eu.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a trademark registration for its GILEAD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,251,595, registered June 12, 2007). 

 

Respondent registered the <gilead-eu.com> domain name on May 15, 2015, and uses it to fraudulently pass itself off as Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s registration of the GILEAD mark with the USPTO establishes its rights in the mark.  See Advance Auto Parts, Inc. d/b/a Advance Auto Innovations, LLC v. Privacy Ltd. Disclosed Agent for YOLAPT / Domain Admin, FA 1625582 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 23, 2015) (holding that Complainant’s USPTO registration is sufficient under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), even though Respondent reportedly resides in the Isle of Man).

 

Respondent’s <gilead-eu.com> domain name incorporates the GILEAD mark, and adds a hyphen, the gTLD “.com,” and the geographic indicator “eu.”  Panels routinely find that adding a gTLD and hyphens to a domain name does not distinguish the domain name from a mark.  See Eastman Chem. Co. v. Patel, FA 524752 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 7, 2005) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that the addition of a term descriptive of Complainant’s business, the addition of a hyphen, and the addition of the gTLD ‘.com’ are insufficient to distinguish Respondent’s domain name from Complainant’s mark.”).  Panels have similarly held that geographic indicators do not differentiate a domain name from a mark.  See AXA China Region Ltd. v. KANNET Ltd., D2000-1377 (WIPO Nov. 29, 2000) (finding that the <axachinaregion.com> domain name “is confusingly similar to the Complainant's trade mark ‘AXA’” because “common geographic qualifiers or generic nouns can rarely be relied upon to differentiate the mark if the other elements of the domain name comprise a mark or marks in which another party has rights”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <gilead-eu.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GILEAD mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Respondent been associated with Complainant or authorized to use the GILEAD mark in any manner.  The WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is “Harold James Febre.”  Panels have held that, based on WHOIS and other information, such as a lack of authorization from a complainant, a respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name.  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).  The Panel accordingly finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <gilead-eu.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)

Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Respondent uses the disputed domain name to send out emails in an attempt to pass itself off as Complainant, soliciting employment recruiters to give Respondent “sign-on” payments.  Prior panels have found that a respondent using a disputed domain name to pass itself off as a complainant in furtherance of fraudulent activity is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use).  The Panel thus finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and ¶ 4(c)(iii).  

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using email addresses associated with the disputed domain name to attempt to fraudulently obtain money from recruiters who believe Respondent to be legitimately affiliated with Complainant.  Panels have found that a respondent has acted in bad faith where the respondent used a complainant’s mark to confuse Internet users and fraudulently profit off of the good will associated from the mark.  See PineBridge Investments IP Holdings Limited v. uche victor, FA 1551301 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2014) (“[r]espondent is trying to confuse Internet users into believing that Respondent is in fact the CEO of [c]omplainant’s business, when it is not. The [p]anel finds that using a disputed domain name to attract Internet users to a website by confusing them as to the [c]omplainant’s affiliation with [r]espondent’s disputed domain name indicates bad faith use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)”).  The Panel finds that Respondent has attracted Internet users seeking Complainant for commercial gain, in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the GILEAD mark. Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the GILEAD mark on letterhead, extensive fame of the GILEAD mark, and Respondent’s incorporation of the GILEAD mark in the domain name indicate that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights.  The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and thus registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gilead-eu.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 25, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page