DECISION

 

The Charles Machine Works, Inc. v. MITULETU IONEL DANIEL / PLACEADULT

Claim Number: FA1509001636574

PARTIES

Complainant is The Charles Machine Works, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lawrence F. Grable of Tomlinson Rust McKinstry Grable, P.C., Oklahoma, USA.  Respondent is MITULETU IONEL DANIEL / PLACEADULT (“Respondent”), Romania.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ditchwitchmidsouth.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 4, 2015; the Forum received payment on September 4, 2015.

 

On September 8, 2015, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ditchwitchmidsouth.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 10, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 30, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ditchwitchmidsouth.com.  Also on September 10, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 5, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the DITCH WITCH mark in the marketing of its various products in the underground construction equipment industry. 

 

Complainant holds a registration for the DITCH WITCH trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 1,043,294, registered July 13, 1976). 

 

Respondent registered the domain name <ditchwitchmidsouth.com> on August 2, 2015.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DITCH WITCH mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name. 

 

Respondent has never been licensed or otherwise authorized by Complainant to register a domain name using Complainant’s DITCH WITCH mark. 

 

Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name. 

 

Respondent uses the domain name to resolve to a website hosting generic click-through hyperlinks to adult-oriented websites.

Respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.     Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true);  see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000):         “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations  of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the DITCH WITCH trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See, for example, Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003):

 

Complainant's … trademark registrations [with the USPTO] establish Complainant's rights in the … mark.

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Romania).  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), that it does not matter whether a UDRP complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which a respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in the mark in some jurisdiction).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <ditchwitchmidsouth.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DITCH WITCH trademark.  The domain name includes the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of the geographic term “midsouth” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Ticketmaster Corp. v. Kumar, FA 744436 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding that the domain name <indiaticketmaster.com> was confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s TICKETMASTER mark). 

 

See also Starwood Capital Grp. Global LLC v. Resort Realty, FA 1043061 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 6, 2007):

 

[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain ‘.com’ does nothing to eliminate the confusing similarity, as a top-level domain is a requirement for all domain names. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to     show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the      subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name <ditchwitchmidsouth.com>, and that Respondent has not been licensed or otherwise authorized to register a domain name containing Complainant’s DITCH WITCH mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “MITULETU IONEL DANIEL,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that a respondent failed to establish rights to or legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name where that respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring a UDRP complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it was commonly known by the domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <ditchwitchmidsouth.com> domain name to provide generic hyperlinks to websites offering adult-oriented material.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Target Brands, Inc. v. Bealo Group S.A., FA 128684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 17, 2002) (finding that use of the <targetstore.net> domain name to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).   

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

In the circumstances here presented, we may comfortably presume that Respondent receives click-through fees or similar revenue from the operation of the website resolving from the <ditchwitchmidsouth.com> domain name.  That it does so by employing a domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DITCH WITCH trademark demonstrates an intention to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s association with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as evidence of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name.  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s use of the <bankofamericanfork.com> domain name to maintain a web directory unrelated to the business of a UDRP complainant and mark holder was evidence of bad faith registration and use of the domain name because that respondent presumably benefited commercially by receiving click-through fees for diverting Internet users to unrelated third-party websites).  See also Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding bad faith where a UDRP respondent linked a contested domain name to websites displaying banner advertisements and adult-oriented material).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).   

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ditchwitchmidsouth.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 6, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page