DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. blend kent / wellsargoverification

Claim Number: FA1510001643442

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Felicia J. Boyd of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is blend kent / wellsargoverification (“Respondent”), Nigeria.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <wellsflargo.com> ('the Domain Name'), registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

<<Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal>> as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on October 22, 2015; the Forum received payment on October 23, 2015.

 

On October 23, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wellsflargo.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 23, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of November 12, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsflargo.com.  Also on October 23, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On November 16, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

The Complainant is a financial services company which is the owner of the WELLS FARGO registered trade mark across the world for, inter alia, financial services having provided financial services under that mark since 1852.  It also has the domain name www.wellsfargo.com.

 

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark and its domain name wellsfargo.com.

 

The WELLS FARGO mark is famous worldwide.

 

The Domain Name is a misspelling of the WELLS FARGO mark involving merely the addition of the letter 'l' between the letters 'f' and 'a' to the Domain Name which is a de minimis difference.

 

Respondent has no trade mark rights in the Domain Name. Respondent has never been a licensee of the Complainant. There is no evidence that the Respondent has been commonly known by the Domain Name.

 

The Domain Name registered October 2, 2015 was used to direct users to a web site containing a near identical copy of Complainant’s web site displaying Complainant’s word and design trade marks and copyrighted images holding Respondent out as the Complainant alleging to provide financial services and collecting sensitive financial information from the unsuspecting public.

 

The web site was reported for phishing and no longer resolves to an active web site. However, even that is passive use which also amounts to bad faith. It could be reactivated and such use is not a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under the Policy.

 

The Domain Name was used and registered in bad faith to attract Internet users by providing a web site containing a near identical copy of Complainant’s web site. The Respondent was attempting to fraudulently obtain personal information from Internet users through a phishing scam,

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

 

FINDINGS

 

The Complainant is a financial services company which is the owner of the WELLS FARGO registered trade mark across the world for financial services having provided goods and services under that mark since 1852.  It also has the domain name www.wellsfargo.com.

 

The Domain Name registered October 2, 2015 was used to direct users to a web site containing a near identical copy of Complainant’s web site displaying Complainant’s word and design trade marks and copyrighted images holding Respondent out as the Complainant alleging to provide financial services and collecting sensitive financial information from the unsuspecting public.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Domain Name consists of a misspelling of the Complainant’s WELLS FARGO mark registered across the world for, inter alia, financial services with merely an additional letter 'l' and the gTLD .com added.

 

Previous panels have found confusing similarity under Policy 4 (a) (i) where a Respondent disputed domain name merely added a letter to the Complainant’s mark See AM Online Inc. v Tencent Commc'ns Corp, FA 93668 (Nat Arb Forum Mar 21, 2000) (finding that oicq.net and oicq.com are confusingly similar to the Complainant's mark ICQ.)

 

Further, gTLDs are typically irrelevant in the determination of confusing similarity. See Isleworth Land co v Lost In Space , SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept 27, 2002) ('It is a well-established policy that generic top level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy 4(a) (i) analysis.)

 

Accordingly, the letter 'l' and the gTLD .com do not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant's WELLS FARGO trade mark. As such the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a trade mark in which the Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.   

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

The Respondent has not filed a Response and does not appear to have any trade marks associated with the name WELLS FARGO. There is no evidence that it is commonly known by this name and it does not have any consent from the Complainant to use this name.  It does not appear to have used the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of services of its own.

 

In fact, on the evidence the Complainant has successfully shown that the Respondent has sought to pass itself off as the Complainant in order to gather information by means of a misleading website purporting to offer financial services. See Juno Online Servs, Inc. v Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat Arb Forum Mar. 29 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive internet users into providing personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods and services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). The act of 'phishing', as such practices are known, does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Paragraph 4 (b) of the Policy sets out non-exclusive criteria which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith including

 

‘circumstances where, by using the domain name, the Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site or other on‑line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of its web site or location or of a product or service on its web site or location.’

 

Reviewing the evidence the Panelist finds that the Respondent has attempted to cause confusion amongst Internet users between the Complainant’s marks and the Respondent’s Domain Name for commercial gain. Past panels have held that phishing for information through a disputed domain name indicates bad faith. See Wells Fargo & Co. v Maniac State, FA 608239 (Nat Arb Forum) Jan 19 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was using the wellsbankupdate.com domain name in order to act fraudulently to acquire financial information of the Complainant’s customers.)

 

Past panels have also held that where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its fraudulent web site by using the Complainant’s famous marks and likenesses it is registration and use in bad faith See HD Michigan Inc. v Petersons Auto. FA 135608 (Nat Arb Forum Jan 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy 4 (b) (iv) through the Respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to the Respondent’s fraudulent web site by using the Complainant’s famous marks and likenesses).

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Complainant has made out its case under para 4 (b) (iv) of the Policy.

 

The Panelist also notes that the Domain Name appears to be a typosquatted version of the Complainant’s WELLS FARGO trade mark. Prior panels have found that typosquatting of itself constitutes bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See Zone Labs, Inc. v Zuccarini, FA  190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum October 5, 2013)(Respondent’s registration and use of a domain name that capitalizes on the typographical error of an Internet user is considered typosquatting itself. Typosquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy 4 (a) (iii).)   

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Domain Name has been registered and used in bad faith. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsflargo.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

<<Dawn Osborne>>, Panelist

Dated:  <<November 25, 2015>>

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page