DECISION

 

State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Mark Griswold

Claim Number: FA1511001647410

 

PARTIES

Complainant is State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Sherri Dunbar of State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, Illinois, United States.  Respondent is Mark Griswold (“Respondent”), Texas, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dfwstatefarm.org>, registered with Ascio Technologies, Inc. Danmark – Filial af Ascio technologies, Inc. USA.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 17, 2015; the Forum received payment on November 17, 2015.

 

On November 18, 2015, Ascio Technologies, Inc. Danmark – Filial af Ascio technologies, Inc. USA confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <dfwstatefarm.org> domain name is registered with Ascio Technologies, Inc. Danmark – Filial af Ascio technologies, Inc. USA and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Ascio Technologies, Inc. Danmark – Filial af Ascio technologies, Inc. USA has verified that Respondent is bound by the Ascio Technologies, Inc. Danmark – Filial af Ascio technologies, Inc. USA registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 18, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 8, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dfwstatefarm.org.  Also on November 18, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 14, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant has been doing business in the insurance and the financial services industries under the name “State Farm” continuously since 1930.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the service mark STATE FARM, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Registry No. 1,979,585, registered June 11, 1996).

 

Respondent registered the domain name <dfwstatefarm.org> on March 6, 2015.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent is not licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.

 

Respondent is not make a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name.

 

The domain name currently resolves to a parked webpage with no content.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the STATE FARM mark when it registered the domain name. 


Respondent has registered and is using the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it considers appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the STATE FARM service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (determining that a UDRP complainant’s registration of its trademark with the USPTO was adequate to establish its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that the <dfwstatefarm.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s STATE FARM service mark.  The domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding the indistinct letters “DFW,” eliminating the space between the terms of the mark, and adding the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.org.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding the <kelsonmd.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s KELSON service mark).

 

See also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms of the mark of another, and the addition to it of a gTLD, in creating a domain name do not establish distinctiveness from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Further, see Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003):

 

The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <dfwstatefarm.org> domain name or any variant of Complainant’s mark, and that Respondent has no license or other authorization to use Complainant’s STATE FARM mark.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Mark Griswold,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in that domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the relevant WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by that domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that the domain name currently resolves to a parked webpage with no content. In the circumstances here presented, we conclude that this employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004):

 

Respondent is wholly appropriating Complainant’s mark and is not using the … [contested] … domain name in connection with an active website.  The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical [and therefore confusingly similar] to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name for an extended period.  This alone stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that a respondent’s failure to make an active use of a disputed domain name for an extended period satisfies the bad faith proof requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy). 

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the STATE FARM mark when it registered the contested <dfwstatefarm.org> domain name.  This too demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering that domain name.  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where a respondent was “well-aware” of a UDRP complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of its registration of a confusingly similar domain name).

 

For these reasons, the Panel finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dfwstatefarm.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  December 18, 2015

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page