DECISION

 

Bloomberg Finance L.P. v Murali S

Claim Number: FA1511001649485

PARTIES

Complainant is Bloomberg Finance L.P. (“Complainant”), represented by William M. Ried of Bloomberg L.P., New York, USA.  Respondent is Murali S (“Respondent”), India.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bloombergconsultancy.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 23, 2015; the Forum received payment on November 23, 2015.

 

On November 24, 2015, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bloombergconsultancy.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 24, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 14, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bloombergconsultancy.com.  Also on November 24, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

On December 10, 2015, and December 11, 2015, the Forum received email correspondence from Respondent, which was not a proper Response to the Complaint.

 

Having received no proper response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 23, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

Complainant

Complainant uses the BLOOMBERG mark in connection with its business as one of the largest providers of global financial news and data and related goods and services.  Complainant owns the BLOOMBERG mark through numerous trademark registrations, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,736,744, Registered July 15, 2003).  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark, because it contains the mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “consultancy” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, as evidenced by the available WHOIS information for the disputed domain name.  Further, Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Due to Complainant’s strong reputation and high-profile presence in the financial and media sectors, coupled with its continuous use of the BLOOMBERG mark since as early as 1993, Respondent must have had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the BLOOMBERG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent

Respondent did not submit a formal Response in this proceeding. Respondent submitted email correspondence in which it appears to consent to transfer of the domain name.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <bloombergconsultancy.com> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the BLOOMBERG mark in connection with its business as one of the largest providers of global financial news and data and related goods and services.  Complainant claims to own the BLOOMBERG mark through numerous trademark registrations, including with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,736,744, Registered July 15, 2003).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s trademark registrations establish Complainant’s rights in the BLOOMBERG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (determining that the complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO for the CHEAPTICKETS and CHEAPTICKETS.COM marks were adequate to establish its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BLOOMBERG mark, because it contains the mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “consultancy” and the gTLD “.com.”  Past panels have found confusingly similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in similar circumstances.  See Mead Johnson & Company, LLC v. Chau, FA 1497581 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jun. 18, 2013) (concluding that the addition of the generic term “coupons” and a gTLD did not remove the disputed domain name from the realm of confusing similarity).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the BLOOMBERG mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In so arguing, Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Complainant points to the WHOIS information, which lists “Murali S” as registrant of the disputed domain name.  Respondent has not refuted any of Complainant’s contentions.  Given the lack of evidence to infer otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Complainant argues that Respondent has failed to make an active use of the disputed domain name.  Past panels have agreed with this reasoning and found that the failure to make an active use of a disputed domain name indicates a lack of a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and 4(c)(iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. SC Media Servs. & Info. SRL, FA 296583 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 2, 2004) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has not provided a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that, due to Complainant’s strong reputation and high-profile presence in the financial and media sectors, coupled with its continuous use of the BLOOMBERG mark since as early as 1993, Respondent must have had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the BLOOMBERG mark which is consistent with a finding of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). The Panel finds that arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are irrelevant, because UDRP case precedent declines to find bad faith as a result of constructive knowledge.  See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). The Panel agrees with Complainant, however, that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark prior to registering the disputed domain name and finds that actual knowledge is adequate evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting the respondent's contention that it did not register the disputed domain name in bad faith since the panel found that the respondent had knowledge of the complainant's rights in the UNIVISION mark when registering the disputed domain name)."

 

Complainant claims that Respondent is failing to actively use the domain name, which is evidence of bad faith.  There is no evidence that Respondent is making active use of the domain name that was registered November 18, 2014, over one year ago.  Past panels have found bad faith where a domain name at issue had not been used after a sufficient period of time.  See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).  The Panel concludes that Respondent is not actively using the domain name, and finds that this is evidence of bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <bloombergconsultancy.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.), Panelist

Dated: December 28, 2015

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page