DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. BRIDGE PORT / BRIDGE PORT ENTERPRISES LIMITED

Claim Number: FA1512001650470

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is BRIDGE PORT / BRIDGE PORT ENTERPRISES LIMITED (“Respondent”), Antigua and Barbuda.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalon.com>, registered with eNom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 2, 2015; the Forum received payment on December 2, 2015.

 

On December 3, 2015, eNom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalon.com> domain name is registered with eNom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eNom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eNom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 3, 2015, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 23, 2015 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalon.com.  Also on December 3, 2015, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 29, 2015, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

    1. Complainant owns the CAPITAL ONE mark through numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,992,626, registered Aug 13, 1996).  Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE mark in connection with its business in offering a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients.
    2. The <capitalon.com> domain name, registered in March 2000, is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark, because Respondent has used the mark entirely, without the space between the words, but simply dropped the “e” from the word “one.”  Additionally, Respondent has attached the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”
    3. Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <capitalon.com> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Further, Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <capitalon.com> domain name.  Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to offer links to Complainant’s own business, as well as other financial institutions that compete with Complainant.
    4. Respondent has registered and is using the <capitalon.com> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent uses the domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business by offering links to Complainant’s website and Complainant’s competitors. 
    5. Further, Respondent is using the <capitalon.com> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its own website for commercial gain.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds trademark rights for the CAPITAL ONE markRespondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has established that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the use of the <capitalon.com> domain name, and that Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE mark in connection with its business in offering a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses, and commercial clients.  Complainant owns the CAPITAL ONE mark through numerous trademark registrations with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,992,626, registered Aug 13, 1996).  Such registrations demonstrate a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), regardless of the location of the respondent.  See Reebok Int’l Ltd. v. Santos, FA 565685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 21, 2005) (holding that a trademark registration with the USPTO was adequate to establish rights pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the <capitalon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark, because Respondent uses the entire mark, minus the space between the words, but has simply removed the letter “e” from the word “one.”  Additionally, Complainant notes that Respondent has attached the gTLD “.com.”  These changes are insignificant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Pfizer Inc. v. BargainName.com, D2005-0299 (WIPO Apr. 28, 2005) (holding that the <pfzer.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant’s PFIZER mark, as the respondent simply omitted the letter “i”); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Domain Admin. Ltd., FA 1106369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2007) (finding that “spaces are impermissible and a generic top-level domain, such as ‘.com,’ ‘.net,’ ‘.biz,’ or ‘.org,’ is required in domain names.  Therefore, the panel finds that the disputed domain name [<americangenerallifeinsurance.com>] is confusingly similar to the complainant’s [AMERICAN GENERAL] mark.”).  As such, the Panel finds that the <capitalon.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the CAPITAL ONE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent holds no rights or legitimate interests in the <capitalon.com> domain name. This allegation must be supported with a prima facie showing by Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). After a complainant successfully makes a prima facie case, a respondent is faced with the burden of proving it does have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. In Swedish Match UK Ltd. v. Admin, Domain, FA 873137 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007), the panel held that when a complainant produces a prima facie case, the burden of proof then shifts to the respondent to demonstrate its rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c). See also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). The Panel holds that Complainant has made a prima facie case.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the <capitalon.com> domain name.  Complainant has shown that Respondent is neither licensed nor authorized to use the CAPITAL ONE mark.  Complainant also points to the WHOIS information, which lists “BRIDGE PORT” as registrant of the <capitalon.com> domain name.  Given the lack of evidence to conclude otherwise, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the <capitalon.com> domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has also failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the <capitalon.com> domain name.  Rather, Respondent uses the <capitalon.com> domain name to display links to competing financial institutions. Such use does not amount to a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (holding that the respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use when “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to travel products and services, which directly compete with Complainant’s business”). 

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant believes that Respondent has registered and is using the <capitalon.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  First, Complainant has shown that Respondent uses the domain name to host links to various competing financial institutions.  Such use has been found to constitute disruption of a complainant’s business.  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. Bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (“Respondent’s disputed domain name resolves to a parking website which provides click through revenue to Respondent and which displays links to travel-related products and services that directly compete with Complainant’s business. Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use is evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

Moreover, Complainant argues that Respondent’s use of the <capitalon.com> domain name to host competing links is likely for commercial gain.  Specifically, Complainant argues that Respondent uses the confusing similarity of Respondent’s domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to its website, through which it gains financially by hosting competing pay-per-click links.  Because the Panel agrees, the Panel finds that Respondent has acted in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.   Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

The Panel finds Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalon.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  January 7, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page