DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person

Claim Number: FA1512001651901

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is Eugene Sykorsky / private person (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <morganstanleyupdt.com>, registered with Todaynic.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Paul M. DeCicco, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on December 10, 2015; the Forum received payment on December 10, 2015.  The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On December 17, 2015, Todaynic.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanleyupdt.com> domain name is registered with Todaynic.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Todaynic.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Todaynic.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 22, 2015, the Forum served the Chinese Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 11, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanleyupdt.com.  Also on December 22, 2015, the Chinese Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 15, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Paul M. DeCicco as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

The Panel notes that pursuant to Rule 11(a) the language requirement has been satisfied via the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings may be conducted in English.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends as follows: 

 

Complainant owns the MORGAN STANLEY mark through its numerous trademark registrations around the world, including with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1707196, registered August 11, 1992). 

 

Complainant uses the MORGAN STANLEY mark in connection with its business in offering a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services.  The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark, because Respondent has simply removed the space between the words of the mark, added the generic term “updt” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the at-issue domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name, nor has Respondent been licensed or authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark.  Respondent has failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name.  Rather, Respondent has failed to make any active use of the domain name and appears to be intending to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites.

 

Respondent has registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  Respondent intends to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites, which is evidence of bad faith.  Further, Respondent has failed to make any active use of the disputed domain name.  Finally, due to Complainant’s numerous trademark registrations, and the fame of Complainant, Respondent must have had actual and/or constructive knowledge of Complainant and its rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

           

FINDINGS

Complainant has trademark rights in MORGAN STANLEY.

 

Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant and had not been authorized to use the MORGAN STANLEY mark in any capacity.

 

Respondent registered the at-issue domain name after Complainant acquired trademark rights in MORGAN STANLEY.

 

The <morganstanleyupdt.com> domain name is used by Respondent for future redirection to adult-oriented websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The at-issue domain name is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Complainant’s registration of the MORGAN STANLEY mark with multiple international trademark authorities including China is more than sufficient to establish its rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Honeywell Int’l Inc. v. r9.net, FA 445594 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding the complainant’s numerous registrations for its HONEYWELL mark throughout the world sufficient to establish the complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <morganstanleyupdt.com> domain name contains Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark in its entirety less its space, adds the generic term “updt” and appends the top level domain name “.com” thereto. Respondent’s addition of “updt” to Complainant’s trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis. Likewise the removal of the space between the terms in Complainant mark and addition of the top level domain name do not distinguish the at-issue domain name from Complainant’s trademark for the purposes of the Policy. Therefore the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 206399 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 15, 2003) (finding that the addition of the term “assurance,” to the complainant’s AIG mark failed to sufficiently differentiate the name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because the appended term related directly to the complainant’s business); see Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006). Since Respondent failed to respond and as discussed below there is no evidence supporting a finding pursuant to Policy 4(c) that Respondent has rights or interests in the at-issue domain name, Complainant’s prima facie showing acts conclusively.

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the domain name.

 

WHOIS information for the at-issue domain name identifies the domain name’s registrant as “Eugene Sykorsky / private person” and the record before the Panel contains no evidence that might otherwise tend to prove, contrary to the WHOIS information, that Respondent is commonly known by the at-issue domain name. The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the at-issue domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent has failed to make any active use of the at-issue domain name, but appears to be intending to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website. By using the domain name in this manner Respondent is neither making a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

Given the forgoing, Complainant satisfies its initial burden and conclusively demonstrates Respondent’s lack of rights and lack of interests in respect of the at-issue domain name pursuant to Policy ¶4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

The at‑issue domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. As discussed below, circumstance are present which lead the Panel to conclude that Respondent acted in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy.

 

While Respondent has failed to make an active use of the at-issue domain name, Respondent does appear to intend to redirect Internet users to an adult-oriented website in the future. A message on the webpage addressed by the at-issue domain name announces:  “Welcome ! Site porn.com just created. Real content coming soon.” Such use of the domain name indicates bad faith registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s [failure to make an active use] of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Wells Fargo & Co. v. Party Night Inc., FA 144647 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 18, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s tarnishing use of the disputed domain names to redirect Internet users to adult-oriented websites was evidence that the domain names were being used in bad faith).

 

Finally, Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark is well-known and registered in many countries throughout the world, including the United States and China. In light of such notoriety the confusingly similar <morganstanleyupdt.com> domain name, there can be no doubt that Respondent was well aware of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark when it chose and registered the confusingly similar name. Registering a domain name with knowledge of another’s rights therein is indicative of bad faith under Policy ¶4(a)(iii). See also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanleyupdt.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Paul M. DeCicco, Panelist

Dated:  January 19, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page