DECISION

 

Mayweather Promotions, LLC v. Muhammad Umar

Claim Number: FA1601001658437

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mayweather Promotions, LLC (Complainant), represented by Lauri S. Thompson of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Nevada, United States.  Respondent is Muhammad Umar (Respondent), Pakistan.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <mayweatherteam.com> ('the Domain Name'), registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

<<Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal>> as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 27, 2016; the Forum received payment on January 27, 2016.

 

On January 28, 2016, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <mayweatherteam.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANNs Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the Policy).

 

On January 28, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 17, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondents registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@mayweatherteam.com.  Also on January 28, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondents registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 22, 2016 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs Legal as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant's contentions can be summarized as follows:

 

Complainant owns US trade mark registrations for MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS and THE MONEY TEAM for entertainment services and related goods. Complainant is owned by the world famous champion boxer Floyd Mayweather Jr and has been using its MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS trademark since 2007 and its THE MONEY TEAM trademark since 2012.

 

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant's MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS and THE MONEY TEAM marks because it combines both marks and differs only from them by removal of the generic terms 'promotions', 'the' and 'team' and the removal of these terms is not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's marks, nor does the addition of the gTLD .com  distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant's marks.

 

Respondent cannot establish legitimate rights and interests in the Domain Name because Complainant already owns the MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS and THE MONEY TEAM marks. Respondent cannot show that before notice of the dispute he was using the Domain Name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services, that he was commonly known by the Domain Name or that he is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's marks in any manner.

 

Respondent acquired the Domain Name in 2015 and has used it in bad faith in derogation of Policy 4(a)(iii). Respondent's use of the Domain Name, which features photographs of the champion boxer with money gives the impression that it is owned by Complainant and Respondent's diversion of Internet users seeking Complainant's services and products to its own website constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy 4(b)(iv). The use shows actual knowledge of Complainant and his rights.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent did not submit a Response in these proceedings.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns US trademark registrations for MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS and THE MONEY TEAM for entertainment services and related goods. Complainant is owned by the world famous champion boxer Floyd Mayweather Jr and has been using its MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS trademark since 2007 and its THE MONEY TEAM trademark since 2012.

 

The Domain Name was registered in 2015. It has an official looking header 'Mayweather Team' under which appears the sub-heading 'Everything about Floyd Mayweather Jr.' It contains photographs of the owner of Complainant and some third-party commercial advertising unconnected with Complainant. It does not indicate anywhere that it is an amateur fan site.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondents failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.).

 

A.      Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant owns US registered trademarks for MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS and THE MONEY TEAM in the USA for entertainment services. The Domain Name appears to combine these two marks into the Domain Name <Mayweatherteam.com>. The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's registered mark MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS using the distinctive part of it 'MAYWEATHER' and use of the additional term 'team' used by Complainant in its THE MONEY TEAM mark appears to add to the confusing nature of the Domain Name.  See 3M Co. v SIlva, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) and McGraw-Hill Co., Inc. v Umbeke Membe, FA 1223759 (for cases where the Respondent combined two marks in which the Complainant had rights which led to a finding of confusing similarity). The addition of the gTLD .com is not taken into account for the test of confusing similarity under the Policy. See OL Inc. v Morgan FA 1349260 (Nat. Arb. Forum. Nov 4, 2010) (concluding that the addition of the generic top level domain .com does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the mark).  As such, the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant's MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS registered mark for the purposes of the Policy. As such, Complainant has satisfied the first limb of the Policy with respect to the Domain Name.   

 

B.      Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent does not appear to have any trademarks associated with the name 'Mayweather Team'. There is no evidence that he is commonly known by this name and he does not have any consent from Complainant to use Complainant's marks, in particular Complainant's MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS mark.  He does not appear to have used the Domain Name for any bona fide offering of services. Currently, the web site attached to the Domain Name contains photographs of the owner of Complainant. It has an official looking header 'Mayweather Team' under which appears the sub-heading 'Everything about Floyd Mayweather Jr.'.  It contains some third-party commercial advertising unconnected with Complainant. It does not indicate anywhere that it is attempting to be an amateur fan site and has more of an air of an official news source. Respondent does not explain why he has registered a domain name consisting of the distinctive part of Complainant's MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS trademark. Given the contents of the site attached to the Domain Name, the Panelist infers Respondent's intentions were to capitalize on Complainant's good will in its trademark.   (See Am. Intl Group Inc v Benjamin FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the Respondent's use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services did not constitute a bona fide use of goods and services). As such, the Panelist finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

 

C.      Registered and Used in Bad Faith

 

          Paragraph 4(b) of the Policy sets out four non-exclusive criteria which shall be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith including:

by using the domain name [the Respondent] has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [its] website or other on line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainants mark as to the source, affiliation or endorsement of [its] website or location or of a product or service on [its] website or location.” ¶ 4(b)(iv)

 

Respondent has given no reason why he has a legitimate interest in a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's trademark MAYWEATHER PROMOTIONS or why he is using photographs of the owner of Complainant and the term 'team' in the name of his website as used in another of Complainant's trademarks 'THE MONEY TEAM'. He has not responded to this Complaint. The Domain Name has been used for third-party commercial advertising. It is in the view of the Panelist that it is impossible to tell from the site attached to the Domain Name whether or not it is connected to Complainant and there are no indications in evidence that the site is intended to be an amateur fan site, giving the impression that it is an official news source for news about the boxer Floyd Mayweather Jr. with the tagline 'Everything about Floyd Mayweather Jr' with an official looking logo 'Mayweather Team.' The available evidence suggests that Respondent is using the Domain Name in an attempt to purposely attract Internet users seeking Complainant or its goods and services to a website used for commercial purposes unconnected to Complainant. The Panel notes Univ. of Houston Sys. v Salvia Corp FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (Respondent was using the disputed domain name to operate a web site which features links to third-party commercial web sites from which the Respondent presumably received referral fees). Such use for Respondent's own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to ¶ 4(b)(iv) of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <mayweatherteam.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

<<Dawn Osborne>>, Panelist

Dated:  <<March 7, 2016>>

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page