DECISION

 

McClatchy Management Services, Inc. v. William S. Purdy a/k/a Bill Purdy & Please Don't KILL Your Baby, Inc.

Claim Number: FA0306000165944

 

PARTIES

Complainant is McClatchy Management Services, Inc., Sacramento, CA (“Complainant”) represented by Ann Dunn Wessberg of Faegre & Benson LLP.  Respondent is William S. Purdy a/k/a Bill Purdy & Please Don't KILL Your Baby, Inc., South St. Paul, MN (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <startribunenews.com> registered with Gandi.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq. as Sole Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on June 27, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 27, 2003.

 

On June 30, 2003, Gandi confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <startribunenews.com> is registered with Gandi and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Gandi has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gandi registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 7, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of July 28, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@startribunenews.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on July 28, 2003.

 

On July 30, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq. as Panelist.

 

On August 4, 2003, Complainant’s Additional Submission was received by email in a timely manner, but did not include payment of the additional fee required.  The Forum subsequently received this fee the next day, so that such late payment technically does not comply with Supplemental Rule 7.  Because the Panel considers the one day late payment of the supplemental fee a mere formality, the Additional Submission was considered in reaching the Decision.

 

On August 11, 2003 Respondent filed its Response to the Complainant’s Additional Submission.  Technically because the Complainant’s supplemental filing fee was late, all subsequent filings are not timely and this filing could be rejected for that reason.  The Panel, however, has also considered the Respondent’s last filing, since it is not Respondent’s fault that the Complainant paid the additional fees late.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.  For the reasons expressed below, that relief is GRANTED.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant’s Trademark Rights

 

            1.            Complainant owns and is responsible for protecting the brands used by the subsidiaries of its parent company, the McClatchy Company.  Complainant is wholly owned by various McClatchy Company subsidiaries.  Complainant licenses its marks to McClatchy Newspapers, Inc., which in turn sublicenses the marks to various subsidiaries of The McClatchy Company, including the Star Tribune Company (“Star Tribune”).

 

            2.            Complainant owns the marks STAR TRIBUNE (U.S. Registration No. 1,495,070) and STARTRIBUNE.COM (U.S. Registration No. 2,249,689) (the “STAR TRIBUNE Marks” or the “Marks”), among other marks, which are licensed to McClatchy Newspapers, Inc., which in turn sublicenses the Marks to Star Tribune for its exclusive use.

 

            3.            Star Tribune has used the STAR TRIBUNE mark since at least as early as July 1, 1987 in connection with daily newspapers in the Minneapolis - St. Paul region.  Star Tribune also operates and provides news-related services through its <startribune.com> website.

 

            4.            As a result of, among other things, Star Tribune’s continuous, exclusive use and promotion, the STAR TRIBUNE Marks are known as identifying Complainant’s exclusive sublicensee as a source of quality daily newspapers from Minneapolis-St. Paul, Minnesota.  Thus, Complainant’s STAR TRIBUNE newspaper, along with the collective McClatchy newspaper enterprise, has acquired a large amount of goodwill and distinctiveness due to the longstanding services provided under the “Star Tribune” moniker.

 

            5.            In fact, in light of the distinctiveness of the mark, the duration and extent of the use of the mark in connection with daily newspapers, the duration and extent of advertising and publicity of the mark, and the high degree of recognition of the mark, the STAR TRIBUNE Marks are famous marks as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 1125(c).

 

            6.            The highly distinctive STAR TRIBUNE Marks are of great and incalculable value to Complainant.  Complainant controls the use and reproduction of the STAR TRIBUNE Marks to ensure that all of Star Tribune’s current and potential customers can rely upon the mark as a symbol of high quality news, newspapers, and news-related services.

 

Similarity of the Domain Name to Complainant’s Trademarks

 

            7.            The domain name startribunenews.com (the “Subject Domain Name” or “Domain Name”) fully incorporates Complainant’s STAR TRIBUNE mark and the Star Tribune trade name, and are virtually identical to the STAR TRIBUNE Marks, with the mere addition of one generic word.

 

            8.            Entirely incorporating Complainant’s mark with the addition of a generic word implies that Complainant endorses or somehow expresses itself through the domain names and fosters confusing similarity between the domain names and the Marks.  McClatchy Mgmt. Serv., Inc. v. Please DON'T Kill Your Baby, FA 153541 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 28, 2003) (“Purdy I”).

 

            9.            Given the nearly identical nature of the Subject Domain Name to the STAR TRIBUNE Marks and the full incorporation of the STAR TRIBUNE mark in the Domain Name, the Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks.

 

Absence of Legitimate Rights in Respondent

 

10.       Upon information and belief, Respondent has no trademark or intellectual property rights or other legitimate interest in the Subject Domain Name.

 

11.            Upon information and belief, when an Internet user inputs the domain name <startribunenews.com>, the user is linked to content from the <babysave.com> website, which purports to be a Star Tribune “satire,” displaying anti-abortion information, highly graphic images of dismembered aborted fetuses that many of Complainant’s customers and potential customers may find highly offensive, and links to fund-raising appeals.

 

12.            The “satire” site, however, lacks the irony, sarcasm, or wit that define satire.  To add to the likelihood of confusion, the website copies the look and feel of the <startribune.com> website, lifting entire copyrightable content and the proprietary frame of the <startribune.com> website.

 

13.            The website linked to the Subject Domain Name does not originate from, is not sponsored by, and is not affiliated with Complainant or its licensees or sublicensees.  Respondent is not, and has never been, a licensee or sublicensee of Complainant or its predecessors in interest.

 

14.       Upon information and belief, Respondent has never used the trade name or mark “Star Tribune” or any similar name in any commercial or other venture (other than the activities described herein).  Respondent has never owned or operated a business under the trade name “Star Tribune” and is not commonly known as Star Tribune, startribune.com, or startribunenews.com and therefore has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Target Brands, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 99683 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 22, 2001); see also Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that Respondent does not have rights in the domain name when Respondent is not known by the mark).

 

15.            Respondent uses the infringing Domain Name to display content from websites endorsing a particular social agenda.  Respondent’s social views, however, have no logical connection warranting the use of the STAR TRIBUNE Marks in the Domain Names.  See Pulitzer, Inc. and St. Louis Post-Dispatch, LLC v. Barry, FA 114673 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 13, 2002) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where Respondent incorporated newspaper’s trademark in domain name linked to <abortionismurder.org>).  Because of Complainant’s and its predecessors-in-interest’s longstanding use of the STAR TRIBUNE Marks and the circumstances surrounding the registration of the Subject Domain Names, it may be presumed that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Id.

 

16.            As with the domain names in Purdy I, Respondent has no property rights or other legitimate interest in the Domain Name.  “Hence, it can be inferred that Respondent chose the disputed domain name to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s site.”  Field Museum of Natural History v. Barry, FA 114354 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2002) (finding Respondent diverting domain name to anti-abortion sites had no rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name).

 

17.            Respondent is not using the Domain Name in connection with the bona fide offering of goods and services.  Where Respondent has linked the Domain Name at issue “to a website that has no connection with Complainant’s mark and offers horrifying depictions of fetuses in attempt to promote an anti-abortion message . . . the Panel may infer that Respondent has used the disputed domain name to tarnish Complainant’s mark . . . .  Such actions are not considered a bona fide offering of goods and services.”  Rittenhouse Dev. Co. v. Domains For Sale, Inc., FA 105211 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2002).

 

18.            Respondent is not making any legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the Domain Name.  Respondent has used the Subject Domain Name to link unsuspecting Internet users, who attempt to locate Complainant’s Star Tribune newspaper or website, to the content of the <babysave.com> website, which has no connection or affiliation with Complainant or the STAR TRIBUNE Marks.  Journal Gazette v. Domain For Sale, FA 122202 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 9, 2002) (involving a newspaper’s trademark in a domain name that registrant linked to anti-abortion sites).  Where the website confronts Internet users with graphic pictures of aborted fetuses and/or espouse highly charged political messages, the Journal Gazette Panel held that such uses “are opportunistic uses designed to increase the Internet traffic at [anti-abortion websites] by trading on [Complainant’s marks], which have no logical connection to the websites.”  Id. (finding no legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Rittenhouse v. Domains For Sale, FA 105211 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2002).

 

19.            The political content of Respondent’s website does not make its use fair or non-commercial.  Gruner + Jahr Printing & Publg. Co. v. Savior Baby, D2000-1741 (WIPO Feb. 21, 2001) (finding use of magazine’s trademark for anti-abortion political content did not “make the domain names fair use, since there is no connection between the domain names and the subject matter of the websites they resolve to.”).  As in Gruner + Jahr, it is “obvious that the Respondent is trying to embarrass [the Complainant] . . . or trade off [its] marks in some way.  It is not ‘fair or legitimate non-commercial use’ to direct the domain names to political commentary that may be perceived as inflammatory or contrary to [Complainant’s] political viewpoint.”  Id.

 

20.            In a U.S. District Court case against Respondent for similar conduct using domain names, including <washingtonpostsays.com> and <pepsisays.com>, the District Court of Minnesota found that Respondent’s “domain names are likely to confuse the public as to both the source and sponsorship of [Respondent’s] websites, to divert Internet users from their intended online destinations, and to damage Plaintiffs’ good names and goodwill.”  Coca-Cola Company et al. v. William S. Purdy, Sr., Please Don’t Kill Your Baby, et al., No. 02-1782 ADM/AJB (D. Minn. July 23, 2002) (granting plaintiffs motion for temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction).

 

21.            Respondent’s use of the subject domain name “and previous pattern of behavior proves that Respondent has no vested interest in the current domain name other than to ensnare Internet users for his own political agenda.”  Kansas City Cmty. Col. v. Barry, FA 117910 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2002).

 

22.            “[W]hether Respondent is actively tarnishing the mark with graphic imagery or simply taking advantage of the goodwill surrounding the mark to express its viewpoint, Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Purdy I, FA 153541 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 28, 2003).

 

Bad Faith Registration and Use of Domain names

 

23.            Panels in UDRP proceedings have consistently found bad faith registration and use where Respondent registered domain names fully incorporating Complainant’s mark and linking the domain names to graphic, anti-abortion websites or content.  See, e.g. Purdy I, FA 153541 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 28, 2003); Pulitzer v. Barry, FA 114673 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 13, 2002); Journal Gazette v. Domain For Sale, FA 122202 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 9, 2002); Gruner + Jahr Printing v. Savior Baby, D2000-1741 (WIPO Feb. 21, 2001); Univ. of Cent. Ark. v. Simms & Barry, D2002-0316 (WIPO May 31, 2002); Rittenhouse v. Domains For Sale, FA 105211 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 8, 2002); Kansas City Cmty. Coll. v. Barry, FA 117910 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2002); Huntington Bancshares Inc. v. Good Domains, FA 123867 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2002); Mayo Foundation for Med. Educ. and Research v. Flynn, FA 117896 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002); City Univ. of N.Y. v. Domains For Sale, Inc., FA 114477 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2002); Field Museum of Natural History v. Barry, FA 114354 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 28, 2002); Taylor Corp. v. Buy This Domain, FA 112563 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 25, 2002); Rochester Inst. of Tech. v. Domain For Sale, FA 112475 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2002); Reed Inst. v. Domain For Sale, Inc., FA 109043 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002).

 

            24.            Respondent registered and began using the Subject Domain Name after the STAR TRIBUNE Marks were sufficiently distinctive and were federally registered, so as to give constructive notice to Respondent that registering <startribunenews.com> would violate Complainant’s rights.  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of commonly known mark at time of registration); Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where it is “inconceivable that the respondent could make any active use of the disputed domain names without creating a false impression of association with the Complainant”).

 

25.            Given the notoriety and fame of Complainant’s mark, particularly in Minneapolis – St. Paul, Minnesota, where Respondent resides, Respondent is presumed to have had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the STAR TRIBUNE Marks when he registered the disputed domain name.  PNC v. Domains for Sale, FA 104101 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 25, 2002); Sears v. Barry, FA 105210 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 1, 2002).

 

26.            Further, Respondent registered <startribunenews.com> after the Purdy I proceeding commenced, and thus had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights.  “Registration of a domain name with knowledge that the domain name infringes on another’s mark is evidence of bad faith registration pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”  Mayo v. Flynn, FA 117896 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002).

 

27.            Respondent’s registration of multiple domains in Coca-Cola v. Purdy, in the Purdy I proceeding and in this proceeding constitutes a “pattern of conduct” evidencing bad faith for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  Gruner + Jahr v. Savior Baby, D2000-1741 (WIPO Feb. 21, 2001); Reed Inst. v. Domain For Sale, FA 109043 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002).

 

28.            Respondent’s infringing registration history indicates that Respondent was motivated by the desire to deceitfully capitalize on the goodwill and success of Complainant’s mark to advance his own cause and thus it is proper to infer that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s established mark when registering the Subject Domain Name.  Pulitzer v. Barry, FA 114673 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 13, 2002) (finding bad faith where registrant knew of newspaper’s rights when it fully incorporated its mark in domain name linked to abortion site).

 

29.            It has been consistently held that “a party has registered and used the domain name in bad faith if it utilizes the well known mark of someone else and links the domain name with a website that depicts patently explicit and odious images.”  Huntington Bancshares Inc. v. Good Domains, FA 123867 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2002).

 

30.            Respondent’s use of Domain Name incorporating the STAR TRIBUNE Marks will dilute said Marks by associating the well-known STAR TRIBUNE Marks with color pictures of purported dismembered aborted fetuses and links to fund-raising appeals.  Such associations tarnish the family-oriented goodwill associated with the STAR TRIBUNE Marks.  Mayo v. Flynn, FA 117896 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 20, 2002).

 

31.            Respondent “[has] registered the domain names with a bad faith intent to profit from them by tarnishing and diluting Plaintiff’s good names and goodwill to achieve the personal gain of promoting their messages, generating publicity, and raising money for supported causes.” Coca-Cola v. Purdy No. 02-1782 ADM/AJB (D. Minn. July 23, 2002) (involving the same Respondent and conduct at issue here).

 

32.            Respondent’s use of a domain name that is nearly identical to the STAR TRIBUNE Marks is likely to confuse the public to mistakenly believe that Complainant has in some way authorized, sponsored, approved, or endorsed Respondent’s activities related to the domain name, or that Complainant is in some way affiliated with Respondent’s activities.  Respondent’s use of <startribune.com> website frame and other copyrightable content increases this likelihood of confusion in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Gruner + Jahr v. Savior Baby, D2000-1741 (WIPO Feb. 21, 2001).

 

33.            Respondent has incorporated Complainant’s entire STAR TRIBUNE Mark in the Domain Name at issue, <startribunenews.com>.  Thus, it is difficult to infer a legitimate use of the domain name by Respondent, and, in fact, evidences bad faith.  United Artists v. Domains for Sale, D2002-0005 (WIPO March 27, 2002).

 

34.            The right of free speech does not immunize Respondent’s activities.  “This form of tarnishment need not be tolerated by the Complainant even if Respondent and the owner of the [anti-abortion] website, have a free speech right to have their views on the subject of abortion expressed on the web.  It is evidence of bad faith to attribute those views, without consent, to a trademark owner such as Complainant.”  Univ. of Cent. Ark. v. Simms & Barry, D2002-0316 (WIPO May 31, 2002).

 

35.            In light of these circumstances, Complainant contends that Respondent has registered and used the Subject Domain Name in bad faith under ICANN Policy ¶ 4(b).

 

B. Respondent

 

1.            Although there may be two owners of the domain name at issue, the Response was filed only by William S. Purdy, the first named owner in the GANDI records.  Purdy claims that “The other owner of the domain name, Please Don’t KILL Your Baby, Inc. is a fully operative and functional Minnesota Corporation with a Federal Tax Non-Profit Certification.”  Purdy states that the corporation has never been notified or served with the requisite Notice under the Rules and has never received any letters or had any contact from the Complainant.  Purdy also states that he “does not represent that corporation or speak for it,” although he does not allege or inform the Panel who does own it, or who does represent it.  He also contends that the initial letter notice to Williams S. Purdy was signed for by his 15 year old son, William S. Purdy II, and presumably infers from that that the service and notice was defective since service on a minor is not normally adequate service or notice.  Because of these allegations, Purdy Sr. contends that this Panel has no authority to transfer the domain name ownership vested in the corporation. [The Panel addresses this specific issue below.]

 

2.            In fairness to Respondent, as a layman, it is somewhat difficult to follow the logic of some of his arguments, vis a vis, that of the lawyers who prepared Complainant’s pleadings, but giving the fairest reading the Panel can, it appears that Respondent believes that a.) the previous cases involving the parties are not the same factually for various reasons; b.) Complainant’s mark may be registered but that Complainant has provided no evidence beyond its assertions that the mark is in fact famous; c.) the addition of the generic word “news” to the end of the Complainant’s mark prevents it from becoming identical to the mark and that it is not confusing to lead one to the Respondent’s alternative website because the site clearly says it is “Star Tribune SATIRE,” and is mere criticism of the newspaper; d.) the fact the content of his website may be offensive to some readers does not take away from the fact it is intended as critical comment and that the website does not link to fundraising sites; e.) Respondent’s site is a parody and “so naturally is made to look like their site”; f.) his site is not a commercial use of the registered mark, but intended only as critical comment against the editorial views of the newspaper; g.) the various cases cited as authority for the Complainant’s views are distinct from the facts here and are improperly cited; h.) he has a right of free speech to criticize the Complainant’s mark, which is what he is doing on his website, even though the newspaper does not like the manner in which is doing so; and, h.) his method of criticism involves use of graphic images, which is equally protected as free speech, and that he does not have to use written text only for such criticism.

 

3.            Purdy contends that Complainant has not shown that anyone was mislead as to the source of the views on his website, so it is not confusingly similar; and that his right to use the domain name is protected by UDRP Rule 4(c) which allows noncommercial use of the name if used “without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark … at issue.”  Accordingly, he argues that he has a legitimate right to use the mark in this manner and that it does not confuse, so that Complainant has not met these two required elements of the UDRP.

 

4.            Finally, he argues that as in the <Ballysucks.com> case and others, it has been held that legitimate criticism conducted in a noncommercial manner is protected free speech and that he is not a commercial user and has no financial benefit from the website.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant. Other than seeking to refute Respondent’s claim that Notice of this proceeding was improperly given, the Complainant’s Additional Submission restates its earlier arguments and provides additional decisional authority for its position.  The Panel believes no purpose would be served in rejecting this Additional Submission for the technical defect of one day late payment of the additional fee, so it accepted it, but elects not to restate the other aspects of the arguments presented, as they otherwise add little to that already set out above.

 

Candidly, the Panel feels that it would have been better practice had Complainant sent two Notices, one to the individual William S. Purdy and another identical one to Please Don't KILL Your Baby, Inc., since both are somewhat confusingly listed in the domain name registration.  The manner in which they are linked in the domain registrar records leaves a legitimate argument that they are not effectively the same owners.  However, since both have the same physical address and both are specifically named in the Complaint, it is difficult to see how this failure to send separate notices to both would adversely affect the rights of both of them since Purdy seems to control both.  (He denies, however, that he speaks for the corporation.)

 

As the rules for registration of domain names do not deal with the question of multiple owners, nor do the UDRP Rules provide any specific requirement for notifying them separately, the Panel feels that it was up to Respondent to provide at least some evidence that the individual and the corporation are not adequately on notice of this proceeding because of separate ownership of the corporation or some significant difference in the physical address.  Had he done so, this would represent a showing of prejudice to a party.  However, as the Respondent did not allege that the individual and the corporation are not mere alter egos, or that the corporation is owned by third parties and that he has no ownership or connection with it, the Panel will assume that since they have the identical address and Respondent Purdy appears to be aware of the claims of the corporation in his Response, that both were given adequate notice though notice to him.  If this is not the case and Purdy elects to pursue a further remedy in court, Complainant will have to deal with the issue there.  As a Panel, we can only deal with the information before us.

 

 

Respondent.  The Response of Respondent to Complainant’s Additional Submission is primarily devoted to contesting the argument that the website replicates the look and feel of the Star Tribune’s website and appearance.  It also includes grisly photos, taken from Respondent’s referral page, showing aborted fetuses, apparently to support Respondent’s argument that it is a satire on the newspaper and Respondent’s idea of free speech.  The Panel considered these arguments from this Response in reaching its decision, as discussed below under the Discussion heading.

 

FINDINGS

Based upon the evidence presented by Complainant, there is no question that (1) Complainant owns and has rights to the trademark “Star Tribune,” which is a well known and established newspaper, and that the domain name at issue is confusingly similar to the mark; (2) the Respondent has absolutely no legitimate rights or interest in respect of the domain name; and, (3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith, as well as incredibly bad taste in displaying aborted babies and medical waste under the initial guise of being a newspaper website.  The Panel, however, does not agree with Complainant that the Respondent’s website has the appearance of Complainant’s newspaper, or that it replicates it.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Complainant’s contentions, set forth above in detail, clearly establish that the registered trademark of its newspaper and the domain name chosen by Respondent are intentionally confusingly similar.  The mere addition of the term “news” to the end of the domain name is a meaningless distinction, intended to avoid a direct copy of the actual name.  The prior decisions cited in the Complaint make clear that this is not acceptable and does not form a defense to this element of the UDRP.  Even Respondent admits that it “is made to look like their site.” (See Respondent’s Contentions).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not a newspaper nor reporting news.  Respondent’s only use of the name is to misrepresent to the public, by use of the nearly identical name, that it is the news website of the Star Tribune.  The essence of Respondent’s claim to a legitimate interest in the domain name is that it is a “satire” or exercise of First Amendment free speech, which might in some circumstances form a valid defense. 

 

However, the fact that Respondent has set up the website so that it automatically transfers the viewer directly to http://www.savebaby.com/startribunesatire.htm merely establishes that Respondent is not presenting a contrary view or legitimately commenting on the views of the newspaper, but is using the domain to actively mislead the public as to the destination this domain name will reach.  This site is apparently used as a common referral to all the various formations of the misleading Star Tribune domain names registered by Respondent.  It is not a satire but a series of gross photographs of aborted babies, along with various accusations about the editorial views of the newspaper.  This use of the domain name is not free speech nor satire but a fraud on the public, as well as the exercise of extremely bad taste in doing so.  It goes so far, in the opinion of the Panel, that it probably harms the proponents of the views shared with Respondent, rather than advances their point of view.  It is not a proper form of the exercise of free speech, in the view of this Panel.

 

This Panel, in other decisions before the National Arbitration Forum and WIPO, has aggressively defended the right of free speech and the First Amendment use of domain names, but this case represents the nadir of such activities that goes so far beyond legitimate free speech that there is simply no question that it is an active misrepresentation, and evidence, itself, that Respondent has no legitimate right to use of the domain name or the mark in question.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Given the sordid litigation history of Respondent concerning this Complainant and other third party owners of other trademarks, as recited in Complainant’s Contentions and not refuted by Respondent, Respondent had to have known when this domain was registered that it was improper and that he was acting in bad faith in registering it on behalf of himself and the corporation, and in using it in this manner.  In the opinion of the Panel, this is exactly the sort of situation contemplated by the framers of the UDRP when they referred to “abusive registrations.”  It is a perfect example of bad faith registration and use of a trademark as a domain name, because of the manner in which it refers the user to a common website totally unconnected with the owner of the trademark.  Fraud and misrepresentation of the source of information are not good faith free speech, even when done in a noncommercial manner.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <startribunenews.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

G. Gervaise Davis III, Esq., Panelist
Dated: August 12, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page



 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page