DECISION

 

America Online, Inc. v. AOL Logistics Co., Ltd.

Claim Number:  FA0307000166019

 

PARTIES

Complainant is America Online, Inc., Dulles, VA (“Complainant”) represented by James R. Davis, of Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin & Kahn.  Respondent is AOL Logistics Co., Ltd., Seoul, Korea (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <aologis.com>, registered with Tucows, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the "Forum") electronically on July 2, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 7, 2003.

 

On July 3, 2003, Tucows, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <aologis.com> is registered with Tucows, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Tucows, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On July 7, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 28, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@

aologis.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 6, 2003, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <aologis.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s family of marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aologis.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <aologis.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, America Online, Inc., is the holder of numerous trademark registrations worldwide for the AOL family of marks, including U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO) Registration Nos. 1,977,731 and 1,984,337, which were registered on June 4, 1996, and July 2, 1996, respectively, for the AOL mark.  Complainant also holds South Korean trademark registration Nos. 351,722, 34,225 and 359,740, which were issued on December 18, 1996, January 15, 1997 and April 14, 1997, respectively for Complainant’s AOL mark.  In addition, Complainant holds USPTO Registration Nos. 2,325,291, and 2,325,292, both registered on March 7, 2002 for the AOL.COM mark.

 

Complainant uses its AOL mark in connection with, among other things, Internet and computer-related services.  Specifically, Complainant uses the AOL.COM mark in connection with the official AOL website.  Complainant’s AOL mark is used extensively at this website, which is a significant method of promoting Complainant’s services.  Complainant also has used its famous name and mark in connection with providing an increasingly wide variety of goods and services, including providing information on shipping, trucking, moving and related topics.

 

Complainant began using its AOL family of marks in connection with computer online services and other Internet-related services at least as early as 1989 for the AOL mark and 1992 for the AOL.COM mark.

 

With approximately thirty-five million subscribers, AOL operates the most widely-used interactive online service in the world and each year millions of AOL customers worldwide obtain services offered under the AOL and AOL.COM marks. 

 

Respondent registered the <aologis.com> domain name on September 19, 2001.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name in connection with a commercial website located at the <aologis.com> domain name.  Respondent’s website displays the AOL mark at the top of each page with a pictoral representation of the globe.  Respondent also uses the AOL mark with a pictorial representation of a computer screen.  In addition, the bottom of each page includes a copyright disclaimer stating “Copyright © 2001 AOL.”  Furthermore, the first and only English word listed as a metatag for the website associated with the <aologis.com> domain name is AOL.

 

Respondent informed Complainant that the AOL mark in the <aologis.com> domain name was an acronym for “Air, Ocean, Local.”  In a follow up letter to Complainant, Respondent claimed “AOL” is an acronym for “Air Ocean Logistics.”  Then Respondent claimed the disputed domain name is an acronym for “Air and Ocean and Local Logistics.”  

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has established rights in the AOL family of marks through registration of the AOL and AOL.COM marks in the United States and South Korea.  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive and have acquired secondary meaning”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) (finding that Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.  Respondent has the burden of refuting this assumption).

 

Respondent’s <aologis.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s family of marks.  Respondent is adding the AOL mark as a prefix to the shortened version of the AOL Logistics name.  Thus, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is not sufficiently distinguishable from Complainant’s family of marks under Policy        ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Modern Props, Inc. v. Wallis, FA 152458 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2003) (stating that “[n]otwithstanding the analysis by Respondent, ‘modprops’ is a contraction or shorthand for “Modern Props.” “Mod” cononotes [sic] ‘modern’ regardless of any other dictionary meanings, so the names are substantially similar in meaning); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant is able to establish a prima facie case by showing that Respondent does not qualify for the three “safe harbors” provided under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii).  Such a showing shifts Complainant’s burden to Respondent, who must come forward with evidence rebutting Complainant’s allegations in order to prevail on this element.  In this case, Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aologis.com> domain name.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (stating that “[p]roving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the [d]omain [n]ame requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent. In those circumstances, the common approach is for [R]espondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question”); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (holding that where Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name it is incumbent on Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Since Complainant has made a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <aologis.com> domain name, the burden is shifted to Respondent to demonstrate that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  In this proceeding, Respondent has not submitted a Response.  Thus, Respondent has failed to present any circumstances under which it could substantiate rights or legitimate interests in the <aologis.com> domain name.  Furthermore, because Respondent has failed to submit a Response in this proceeding, the Panel may accept as true all reasonable allegations submitted by Complainant in the Complaint.  See Geocities v. Geociites.com, D2000-0326 (WIPO June 19, 2000) (finding that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name because Respondent never submitted a response or provided the Panel with evidence to suggest otherwise); see also Bayerische Motoren Werke AG v. Bavarian AG, FA110830 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2002) (finding that in the absence of a Response the Panel is free to make inferences from the very failure to respond and assign greater weight to certain circumstances than it might otherwise do).

 

The record before the Panel demonstrates that Respondent is not commonly known by the <aologis.com> domain name.  Although Respondent lists AOL Logistics Co., Ltd. as its name in the WHOIS contact information, Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name because Respondent has not submitted any affirmative evidence showing that it is commonly known by the <aologis.com> domain name.  In addition, Respondent’s repeated attempts to find English words that justify its use of the AOL family of marks does not show that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Furthermore, both Respondent’s failure to Respond to the Complaint and the fame surrounding Complainant’s family of marks permits the Panel to reasonably infer that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  See Foot Locker Retail, Inc. v. Gibson, FA 139693 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 4, 2003) (stating that “[d]ue to the fame of Complainant’s FOOT LOCKER family of marks…and the fact that Respondent’s WHOIS information reveals its name to be ‘Bruce Gibson,’ the Panel infers that Respondent was not ‘commonly known by’ any of the disputed domain names prior to their registration, and concludes that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply to Respondent”); see also Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita d/b/a Shanti Yoga Works, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that Respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that Respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”).

 

Respondent is using Complainant’s AOL mark in the <aologis.com> domain name to promote a commercial website that prominently displays the AOL mark in both its visible text and invisible metatags.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See eBay Inc. v. Hong, D2000-1633 (WIPO Jan. 18, 2001) (finding that using complainant’s entire mark in infringing domain names makes it difficult to infer a legitimate use); see also U.S. Franchise Sys., Inc. v. Howell III, FA 152457 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 6, 2003) (holding that Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and the goodwill surrounding that mark as a means of attracting Internet users to an unrelated business was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. LaFaive, FA 95407 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2000) (finding that the “unauthorized providing of information and services under a mark owned by a third party cannot be said to be the bona fide offering of goods or services”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent creates a likelihood of confusion as to the sponsorship of the website associated with the <aologis.com> domain name when Respondent uses Complainant’s famous family of marks to attract Internet users to its commercial website.  The Panel reasonably infers that Respondent is commercially profiting from the use of the AOL family of marks.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered the <aologis.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that Respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because Respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website); see also Kmart v. Kahn, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if Respondent profits from its diversionary use of Complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and Respondent fails to contest the Complaint, it may be concluded that Respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Comm. Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent registered and used an infringing domain name to attract users to a website sponsored by Respondent).

 

Furthermore, Respondent was aware of the AOL mark when it registered the <aologis.com> domain name because Complainant holds registrations for its family of marks not only with the USPTO, but also with the South Korean trademark registration system.  Respondent also had knowledge of the AOL mark as evidenced by its disclaimer stating “Copyright © 2001 AOL” on each page of its website.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the <aologis.com> domain name in bad faith because it had knowledge of Complainant’s famous family of marks prior to registering the disputed domain name.   See Victoria’s Cyber Secret Ltd. P’ship v. V Secret Catalogue, Inc., 161 F.Supp.2d 1339, 1349 (S.D.Fla. 2001) (noting that “a Principal Register registration [of a trademark or service mark] is constructive notice of a claim of ownership so as to eliminate any defense of good faith adoption” pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1072); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Ashby, D2000-0241 (WIPO June 14, 2000) (finding that the fame of the YAHOO! mark negated any plausible explanation for Respondent’s registration of the <yahooventures.com> domain name); see also Albrecht v. Natale, FA 95465 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2000) (“The Respondent intentionally registered a domain name which uses the Complainant’s name.  There may be circumstances where such a registration could be done in good faith, but absent such evidence, the Panel can only conclude that the registration was done in bad faith”).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <aologis.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  August 20, 2003

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page