DECISION

 

optionsXpress Holdings, Inc. v. Alex

Claim Number: FA1602001661186

PARTIES

Complainant is optionsXpress Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Laura M. Franco of Winston & Strawn LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Alex (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <optionsxpress.top>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 16, 2016; the Forum received payment on February 17, 2016.

 

On February 17, 2016, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <optionsxpress.top> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 18, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 9, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@optionsxpress.top.  Also on February 18, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the OPTIONSXPRESS mark in connection with its business of providing online options and futures brokerage trading services.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the OPTIONSXPRESS service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (as Registry No. 2,618,175, registered September 10, 2002).

 

Respondent registered the domain name <optionsxpress.top> on or about January 7, 2016.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OPTIONSXPRESS service mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain name.

 

Complainant has not granted Respondent any license or other authorization by which it could use Complainant’s OPTIONSXPRESS mark.

The domain name resolves to a website containing a sign-up page which, once completed by Internet users, redirects to a third-party website (<iqoption.com>) that competes with the business of Complainant.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to attract Internet users to its website for its commercial gain by creating confusion as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.

 

Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the OPTIONSXPRESS mark when it registered the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical, and therefore confusingly similar, to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the OPTIONXPRESS service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Thermo Electron Corp. v. Xu, FA 713851 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 12, 2006) (finding that the complainants had established rights in marks where the marks were registered with a trademark authority).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from its registration in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Ukraine).  See, for example, Homer TLC, Inc. v. Artem Ponomarev, FA 1623825 (Forum July 20, 2015) (finding a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) “without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or operates (here Russia).”).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <optionsxpress.top> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OPTIONSXPRESS service mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the generic Top Level Domain TLD “.top.”  This alteration of the mark, made in forming the domain name, does not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Daedong-USA, Inc. v. O’Bryan Implement Sales, FA 210302 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 29, 2003):

 

Respondent's domain name, … is identical to Complainant's … mark because adding a top-level domain name [to the mark in creating the domain name] is irrelevant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests);  see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name which are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny,

that Respondent has not been commonly known by the <optionsxpress.top> domain name, and that Complainant has not granted Respondent any license or other authorization by which it could use Complainant’s OPTIONSXPRESS mark.  Moreover, the WHOIS record for the domain name identifies the registrant only as “Alex,” which does not resemble the domain name.   On this record, we conclude that that Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the purview of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <lilpunk.com> domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in it as provided Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, showing that that respondent was commonly known by that domain name, and where a UDRP complainant asserted that it did not license or otherwise authorize that respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <optionsxpress.top> domain name to direct Internet users to the website of a commercial competitor of Complainant, presumably for the purpose of obtaining payment for such referral.  This employment of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Compania Mexicana de Aviacion, S.A. de C.V. v. bigfoot Ventures LLC, FA 1195961 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2008) (finding that a respondent had not demonstrated a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a contested domain name under Policy     ¶ 4(c)(iii) where “the website resolving from the disputed domain name displays links to … products and services, which … compete with Complainant’s business”).

Therefore, the Panel finds that complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <optionsxpress.top> domain name as alleged in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business.  This stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using a domain name to divert Internet users to the website of a UDRP complainant’s business competitors constituted evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent employs the disputed <optionsxpress.top> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s

OPTIONSXPRESS mark, for commercial gain to attract Internet users to its web site by creating confusion as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too is proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name. See Velv, LLC v. AAE, FA 677922 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 25, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s use of a domain name that contained a UDRP complainant’s mark to attract Internet traffic to that respondent’s website, which offered competing travel services, came within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is apparent that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the OPTIONSXPRESS mark when it registered the <optionsxpress.top> domain name.  This is a further demonstration of Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See Univision Comm’cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent’s contention that it did not register a disputed domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent had knowledge of a UDRP complainant’s rights in its mark when registering the domain name).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <optionsxpress.top> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

                                       Dated:  March 21, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page