DECISION

 

Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. liu chenghui / liuchenghui

Claim Number: FA1604001670903

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company (“Complainant”), represented by Joel D. Leviton of Stinson Leonard Street LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is liu chenghui / liuchenghui (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <altria.site>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn).

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho Hyun Nahm as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 18, 2016; the Forum received payment on April 19, 2016.  The Complaint was submitted in both English and Chinese. On April 19, 2016, Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <altria.site> domain name is registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing Ltd. d/b/a HiChina (www.net.cn) registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 25, 2016, the Forum served the Chinese language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 16, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@altria.site.  Also on April 25, 2016, the Chinese language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 17, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant uses the ALTRIA mark in connection with its tobacco product operating businesses. Complainant has registered the ALTRIA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,029,629, registered December 13, 2005), which demonstrates rights in the mark. Respondent’s <altria.site> domain name is confusingly similar/identical to the ALTRIA mark as it incorporates the mark entirely and merely adds the top-level domain (“TLD”) “.site.”

 

ii) Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <altria.site> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <altria.site> domain name.  Rather, Respondent is engaging in inactive holding of the disputed domain names.

 

iii) Respondent registered and used the <altria.site> domain name in bad faith.  Respondent’s inactive holding of the disputed domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Respondent must have had constructive or actual notice of Complainant's rights in the ALTRIA mark prior to registration of the domain names because of Complainant's widespread use of the mark and its trademark registrations with the USPTO.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.  The Panel notes that the <altria.site> was registered on March 19, 2016.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant established that it had rights in the mark contained in the disputed domain name. Disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainants protected mark.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

  

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Preliminary Issue:  Language of the Proceedings

 

The Panel notes that the Registration Agreement is written in Chinese, thereby making the language of the proceedings in Chinese. Pursuant to Rule 11(a), the Panel determines that the language requirement has been satisfied through the Chinese language Complaint and Commencement Notification, and, absent a Response, determines that the remainder of the proceedings shall be conducted in English.

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant uses the ALTRIA mark in connection with its tobacco product operating businesses. Complainant claims it has registered the ALTRIA mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,029,629, registered December 13, 2005), which it contends demonstrates rights in the mark. Panels have found registration with the USPTO to be sufficient to establish rights in a trademark. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.). Therefore, the Panel sees that Complainant has demonstrated rights in the ALTRIA mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

The second prong under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) for complainants is demonstrating a confusing similarity between the alleged mark and the disputed domain name.  Here, Complainant argues that the domain is composed solely of the ALTRIA mark with only the “.site” TLD appended thereto.  Panels have agreed that the addition of a TLD does not serve as a distinguishing element.  See Retail Royalty Company and AE Direct Co LLC v. wang mo ran, FA 1654301 (Forum Feb. 5, 2016) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s <aeo.site> domain name is identical to Complainant’s AEO mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  Accordingly, this Panel finds that the “.site” TLD does not serve to distinguish the disputed domain from the fully incorporated ALTRIA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <altria.site> domain name.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. The Panel sees that the WHOIS information regarding the disputed domain name lists “liu chenghui / liuchenghui” as registrant.  Complainant also asserts that it has not given Respondent permission to use its ALTRIA mark. The Panel notes that Respondent has not submitted a response in this proceeding. Therefore, in light of the available evidence, the Panel agrees there is no basis to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use through the <altria.site> domain name.  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name does not resolve to an active website.  In support of this argument, Complainant includes screenshots of a Google™ search of the disputed domain. Panels have found the inactive holding of domain names without demonstrable preparations for use not to constitute rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii). See George Weston Bakeries Inc. v. McBroom, FA 933276 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 25, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in a domain name under either Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) where it failed to make any active use of the domain name). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is making neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

While Complainant does not make any contentions that fall within the articulated provisions of Policy 4(b), the Panel notes that these provisions are meant to be merely illustrative of bad faith, and that Respondents bad faith may be demonstrated by ancillary allegations considered under the totality of the circumstances. See Digi Intl Inc. v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (determining that Policy 4(b) sets forth certain circumstances, without limitation, that shall be evidence of registration and use of a domain name in bad faith).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s inactive holding of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). Complainant claims that the <altria.site> domain name has been inactively held since March 19, 2016. Panels have found inactive holding of a disputed domain name to qualify as bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondent’s failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).

Past panels have found a failure to make an active use of a domain name to show bad faith in use and registration under Policy 4(a)(iii). See Am. Broad. Cos., Inc. v. Sech, FA 893427 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2007) (concluding that the respondents failure to make active use of its domain name in the three months after its registration indicated that the respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith).

 

The Panel agrees that the passive holding of a domain name does not necessarily circumvent a finding that the domain name is being used in bad faith within the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy. See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003 (finding that in considering whether the passive holding of a domain name, following a bad faith registration of it, satisfies the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(iii), the panel must give close attention to all the circumstances of the respondents behavior, and a remedy can be obtained under the Policy only if those circumstances show that the respondents passive holding amounts to acting in bad faith.)

 

The particular circumstances of this case that the Panel has considered are:

i) Complainants ALTRIA trademark has a good reputation and is widely used, and ii) Respondent has provided no evidence whatsoever of any actual or contemplated good faith use by it of the disputed domain name.

 

Taking into account all of the above, the Panel concludes that Respondents passive holding of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith under Policy, paragraph 4(a)(iii) and that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in bad faith. Therefore, the Panel determines that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant further alleges that Respondent must have had constructive or actual notice of Complainant's rights in the ALTRIA mark prior to registration of the domain names because of Complainant's widespread use of the mark and its trademark registrations with the USPTO. While constructive notice is generally regarded as insufficient to support a finding of bad faith, the Panel here infers from the widespread use of Complainant' mark that Respondent had actual notice of Complainant's mark and thus registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Sears Brands, LLC v. Airhart, FA 1350469 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 2, 2010) (stating that constructive notice generally will not suffice for a finding of bad faith); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <altria.site> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  May 27, 2016

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page