DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. tian ting gang / tian ting gang

Claim Number: FA1606001677768

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is tian ting gang / tian ting gang (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <morganstanley.vip>, registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 2, 2016; the Forum received payment on June 2, 2016.

 

On June 5, 2016, Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <morganstanley.vip> domain name is registered with Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Chengdu West Dimension Digital Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 7, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 27, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@morganstanley.vip.  Also on June 7, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint in both English and Chinese, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 29, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Richard Hill as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant states that it offers a full range of financial, investment, and wealth management services to a broad spectrum of clients through a unique combination of institutional and retail capabilities.  With over 1,000 offices in over 40 countries, including the United States and China, and over 55,000 employees worldwide, Complainant offers truly global access to financial markets and advice.  Complainant owns the mark MORGAN STANLEY with rights dating back to 1935.  The mark is registered around the world, including in China.  The mark is famous: MORGAN STANLEY has ranked among Tenet Partners (f/k/a CoreBrand) 100 Top Brands in the United States for at least the past two years, and was ranked numbers 26 and 24, respectively, in Brand Finances 2014 and 2015 Banking 500 global brands.

 

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain name is identical to the MORGAN STANLEY mark because it incorporates the mark completely, less the space, and merely adds the top-level domain (“TLD”) “.vip.”  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

According to Complainant, Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Further, Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way, nor has Complainant licensed or otherwise authorized respondent to use its mark.  Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent inactively holds the disputed domain name because it does not resolve to an active website.  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Because the MORGAN STANLEY mark was registered by Complainant with the Trademark Clearinghouse, Respondent received notice and warning of Complainant’s rights in the mark upon attempting to register the disputed domain name.  Because of the Trademark Clearinghouse notice, coupled with the fame of the MORGAN STANLEY mark, and because Respondent has inactively held the disputed domain, Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) nonexclusive bad faith registration and use is evident.  Complainant cites UDRP precedents to support its position.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant owns the mark MORGAN STANLEY and uses it to market financial services around the world.  The mark is famous.

 

Complainant’s rights in its mark date back to 1935.

 

The disputed domain name was registered in 2016.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its mark.

 

The disputed domain name is not being used.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Before considering the three elements of the Policy, the Panel must first consider the matter of the language of the proceedings.

 

Complainant requests that the language of this administrative proceeding be the English language.  Complainant makes this request in light of the Chinese language Registration Agreement.  It is established practice to take UDRP Rules 10(b) and (c) into consideration for the purpose of determining the language of the proceeding to ensure fairness and justice to both parties.  Factors which previous panels have seen as particularly compelling are: WHOIS information which establishes Respondent in a country which would evince a familiarity with the English language, filing of a trademark registration with an entity which evinces an understanding of the English language, and any evidence (or lack thereof) evincing Respondent’s understanding English.  See The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language).  Further, the Panel may weigh the relative time and expense in enforcing the Chinese language agreement, which would result in prejudice toward either party.  See Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”).  Here, the disputed domain contains English words and the TLD “.vip” targets English-speaking Internet users.  Therefore, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), after considering the circumstance of the present case, the Panel decides that the proceeding shall be in English.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name is identical to the MORGAN STANLEY mark because it incorporates the mark completely, less the space, and merely adds the TLD “.vip.”  See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Gustavo Winchester, FA 1622089 (Forum July 7, 2015) (finding, “Domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Domain name syntax prohibits spaces.  Therefore, omitted spacing and adding a TLD must be ignored when performing a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).  Thus the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is identical to the MORGAN STANLEY mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent is not sponsored by or legitimately affiliated with Complainant in any way, nor has he been licensed or otherwise authorized to use Complainant’s mark.  Further, Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name: the WHOIS lists “tian ting gang / tian ting gang” as registrant of record, thus the evidence does not suggest Respondent as commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Respondent inactively holds the disputed domain name because it does not resolve to an active website.  Panels have agreed that such inactive holding does not amount to rights and legitimate interests.  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Shemesh, FA 434145 (Forum Apr. 20, 2005) (“The Panel finds that the [failure to make an active use] of a domain name that is identical to Complainant’s mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also TMP Int’l, Inc. v. Baker Enters., FA 204112 (Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“[T]he Panel concludes that Respondent's [failure to make an active use] of the domain name does not establish rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a) (ii)”).  Therefore, this Panel finds that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent (who did not reply to Complainant’s contentions) has not presented any plausible explanation for his use of Complainant’s mark.  In accordance with paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, the Panel shall draw such inferences from Respondent’s failure to reply as it considers appropriate.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent did not have a legitimate use in mind when registering the disputed domain names.

 

The disputed domain name is not being used.  According to paragraph 3.2 of the WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition, “[p]anels have found that the apparent lack of so-called active use (e.g., to resolve to a website) of the domain name without any active attempt to sell or to contact the trademark holder (passive holding), does not as such prevent a finding of bad faith.  The panel must examine all the circumstances of the case to determine whether the respondent is acting in bad faith.  Examples of what may be cumulative circumstances found to be indicative of bad faith include the complainant having a well-known trademark, no response to the complaint having been filed, and the registrant’s concealment of its identity.  Panels may draw inferences about whether the domain name was used in bad faith given the circumstances surrounding registration, and vice versa.”

 

In the present case, Complainant’s trademark is famous.  The MORGAN STANLEY mark was registered by Complainant with the Trademark Clearinghouse.  Therefore Respondent should have received notice of Complainant's rights in its mark from the Trademark Clearinghouse when he registered the disputed domain name.

 

It is difficult to envisage any use of the disputed domain name that would not violate the Policy, see Morgan Stanley v. TONY / shentony, FA 1637186 (Forum Oct. 10, 2015) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name [MORGANSTANLEY.ONLINE] in bad faith because . . . it is difficult to envisage any use of the disputed domain name that would not violate the Policy”); see also Singapore Airlines Ltd. v. European Travel Network, D2000-0641 (WIPO Aug. 29, 2000) (where selection of disputed domain name is so obviously connected to complainant’s well-known trademark, use by someone with no connection with complainant suggests opportunistic bad faith); see also Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc., Sheraton Int’l IP, LLC, Westin Hotel Mgmt., L.P. v. Jingjing Tang, D2014-1040 (WIPO Aug. 19, 2014) (“The Panel finds that the [WESTIN] Marks are not such that could legitimately be adopted by traders other than for the purpose of creating an impression of an association with Complainant. Thus, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain names were registered in bad faith”).

 

There has been no response to the Complaint.  Given these circumstances, the Panel finds that, in this particular case, a finding of bad faith use can be inferred even though the disputed domain name is not being actively used.  See Telstra Corporation Limited v. Nuclear Marshmallows, WIPO Case No. D2000-0003.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <morganstanley.vip> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard Hill, Panelist

Dated:  June 30, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page