DECISION

 

Not My Kid, Inc. v. Ron Sawchak

Claim Number: FA0307000167978

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Not My Kid, Inc., Phoenix, AZ (“Complainant”) represented by Philip McAtee. Respondent is Ron Sawchak, Neptune, NJ (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <notmykid.com> registered with Namesecure.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on July 10, 2003; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on July 21, 2003.

 

On August 4, 2003, Namesecure.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain name <notmykid.com> is registered with Namesecure.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Namesecure.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Namesecure.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 4, 2003, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 25, 2003 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@notmykid.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 25, 2003.

 

On September 9, 2003, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Jacques A. Léger, Q.C. as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant currently holds the rights to <notmykid.org> and <notmykid.net>. It is also completing the process of getting a service mark for NOTMYKID.ORG. It gets numerous phone calls of people saying that they went to its website and nothing was there.

 

Respondent has done nothing with the domain name for the last three years, it has made no attempts to acquire trademark or service marks for NOTMYKID.

 

Respondent has told the founder and chairman of Complainant, that it is only interested in selling the domain name.

 

B. Respondent

 

The domain name was first registered by Respondent in good faith on February 7, 2000, as a very generic name with a multitude of applications and website development opportunities.

 

Complainant was fully aware that <notmykid.com> was already registered before <notmykid.org> was registered, on March 29, 2000, before Complainant was incorporated in the State of Arizona (on December 4, 2000), as “Not My Kid, Inc.”, and before Complainant originally filed for a “mark” on October 18, 2000.  

Complainant currently does not hold the rights to <notmykid.net>, as stated in the Complaint. This name is currently not registered, as of August 23, 2003, and the rights to the name remain available.

Complainant is a non-profit/not-for-profit organization, and as such, the “.org” extension is most appropriate for its organization, per the Public Interest Registry (FAQ page), that now handles the “.org” domain name extension.

The service mark applied for is specifically for NOTMYKID.ORG, not NOTMYKID.COM. Use of the name “notmykid.com” may be misleading, particularly for a non-profit organization.

 

The name was registered in good faith and Respondent should retain the rights to use the name as long as the website eventually developed is different in terms of style and content then that of <notmykid.org>.


Respondent never initiated any contact with Complainant offering to sell the name, as it is Complainant who initiated all contact and discussions regarding the possible sale of <notmykid.com>. The manner in which these discussions were handled, including the correspondence received (and further discussed below), made it less than attractive to pursue.

 

There are several issues associated with the letter referenced and included in the Complaint. First, it is not dated June 21, 2001, but rather June 25, 2001. Second, the letter is not as it appears in the Complaint, as it was prepared and received on letterhead captioned “Moak & Sons, Inc.”. This made Respondent question the organization it was actually dealing with and its ultimate intent. Third, the letter states: “In light of the fact that we have trademarked the “Not My Kid” name and would take reasonable steps to ensure that the name and mission of our organization is not infringed upon”. Respondent found this statement misleading at the time, as the name was not “marked” at that point, i.e. on March 21, 2001, rather merely applied for. Fourth, Respondent felt that the letter was an attempt to recap casual conversations that Complainant initiated regarding the name, and position the discussions for dispute resolution. Respondent never provided a response since it felt the statements contained within the letter were incorrect, and it was not even on its own organization’s letterhead with corresponding address. Complainant did discuss the name and asked if Respondent was willing to donate it to help substantiate its not-for-profit, 501(c)3 status, which Respondent was not interested in doing at the time.

 

DISCUSSION AND FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements cumulatively to obtain an order that a domain name be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)    the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)    the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)    the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts it was incorporated in April 2000, under the name NotMYkid, Inc. Although this is not specifically alleged by Complainant, Panel finds that “NotMYkid” may be viewed as Complainant’s trade name. However, as stated in Univ. of Konstanz v. uni-konstanz.com D2001-0744 (WIPO Oct. 18, 2001), the UDRP Policy’s scope did not encompass trade names in its definition of “mark” in which the Complainant has rights. See also Sintef v. Sintef.com D2001-0507 (WIPO June 9, 2001) wherein it was found that “trade names as such are, however, not the subject of the current Policy”.

 

Nevertheless, “NotMYkid” may potentially be considered as distinctive and as being used by Complainant to identify its services, and therefore, it could be said that Complainant could have acquired common law rights in the name “NotMYkid”, subject to proper evidence being submitted. As it was stated in Stadshypotek Bank AB v. Customer Serv. D2003-0342 (WIPO June 19, 2003), “the Complainant can assert trademark rights when the Panel can conclude from the circumstances of the case and the evidence brought to its knowledge that the Complainant is the holder of a distinctive designation for a certain category of products and services.” Panel relies on the findings in Music United.com AG v. Nauta D2000-1019 (WIPO Nov. 7, 2000): “No circumstances have been submitted in the case to suggest that the company name is actually also a trademark or service mark even if it seems to have been used to identify Complainant’s activities and thus, at least partially, fulfils the functions of a trademark. Obviously, the company name had not at this point been registered as a trademark. There is not sufficient evidence available to the Panel to consider whether a trademark right may have been acquired through the use of the company name for the purpose of identifying Complainant’s goods or services.”

 

As well, Complainant’s website is located at <notmykid.org>, which was registered on March 29, 2000. Panel relies on the findings in the majority decision in Delta Air Transp. NV (trading as SN Brussels Airlines) v. De Souza D2003-0372 (WIPO Aug. 5, 2003) wherein it was stated, “The Respondent is using the Domain Names as unique identifiers and they are thus serving the purpose of trade marks.[…] The Complainant has put its case at risk by not putting more evidence before the Panel. That is, by way of reliable evidence of actual use to establish unregistered trade mark rights.” However, in the case at hand, Complainant has done very little, if any, in order to demonstrate or attend to demonstrate any form of common law rights in “NotMYkid”. Complainant additionally contends that it has rights in the domain name <notmykid.net>, however Panel proprio motu visited the website located at this address and did not come across a website belonging to Complainant. This illustrates that bare allegations alone cannot be considered as such, as they must be supported by “some” evidence. Under such circumstances, Panel has little choice but to conclude, on a procedural ground, that the minimal burden has not been met on this element.

 

 

 

Complainant has asserted it is registered under Not MY Kid, Inc. as well as having Federal pending applications; indeed, Complainant provided evidence of a pending service mark application with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the NOTMYKID.ORG mark (Ser. No. 78,031,308 filed on October 18, 2000) in relation to providing educational information in the field of parenting skills via a global computer network.  However, see Amsec Enters. v. McCall, D2001-0083 (WIPO Apr. 3, 2001) wherein it was stated that Complainant’s pending trademark applications do not establish any enforceable rights which only occurs once the trademark application matures to registration; see also Powrachute Inc. v. Buckeye Indus., AF-0076 (e-Resolution, May 30, 2000) wherein the Complaint was dismissed because Complainant failed to contend, provide evidence, or give arguments to the effect that it had either a registered trademark or service mark in POWRACHUTE or any similar name, or that it had a common law trademark in the name. In that case, the only evidence that had been provided, that it was incorporated under the name, was held insufficient to create a trademark right. The Panel relies on its findings in Mio, Inc. d/b/a Keels and Wheels v. Showplace Publ’ns, Inc. d/b/a By the Sea d/b/a Boat Shopper Magazine d/b/a boatsho.com FA 157296 (Nat. Arb. Forum, July 10, 2003) wherein it ruled on very similar issues.  There needs to be a minimum of evidence on which Complainant can sustain its allegations in order to establish that it has rights in the mark. In the case at hand, it is quite compelling that Complainant has failed to prove that it has enforceable rights in the NOTMYKID mark.

 

Complainant lastly alleges that it got numerous phone calls of people saying that they had been to its website and that nothing was there. Panel could consider this as being evidence of actual confusion, although the mere statement, not at all supported by any substantial evidence, cannot constitute a proper argument which a Panel may take into account. It is indeed incumbent upon Complainant to adduce evidence to support its contentions. Having failed to do so, Complainant cannot rely on this averment.

 

Respondent for its part, asserts that it registered the <notmykid.com> domain name on February 7, 2000, and as such, Complainant has not asserted rights in the NOTMYKID.ORG mark at the time of the disputed domain name’s registration and in any event the domain name registration predates Complainant’s alleged rights in said mark. Panel adopts the views expressed in Razorbox, Inc. v. Skjodt, FA 150795 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) wherein it was found that Complainant did not establish the requisite trademark or common law rights to grant Complainant the necessary standing for the Panel to find in its favor as Complainant’s pending trademark application did not, in and of itself, demonstrate trademark rights in the mark applied for; see also Fisrtgate Internet A.G. v. Soung D2000-1311 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) wherein it was held that “such trademarks rights must be in existence at the time the domain name is registered” and Ode d/b/a ODE and ODE – Optimum Digital Enters. v. Intership Ltd. D2001-0074 (WIPO May 1, 2001) wherein it was stated: “We are of the unanimous view that the trademark must predate the domain name. Whether it arises because of paragraph 4(a)(iii) rather than paragraph 4(a)(i) does not call for a decision by us at this time. In either case, the result is the same, as is apparent from our decision below.”

 

Given all that has been stated above, Panel concludes that Complainant has failed to establish any rights in the NOTMYKID.ORG mark pursuant to Policy paragraph 4(a)(i). However, for the sake of completeness, and given that this is an arbitration, which by definition should remain open and flexible, Panel undertakes to analyse the prongs set forth under Policy paragraph 4(a).

 

As to the notion of confusing similarity as such, and subject to more scrutiny, Panel would have had no difficulty in finding that Respondent’s <notmykid.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s NOTMYKID.ORG mark because the disputed domain name simply omits the “.org” from the mark and adds the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” to the end of the mark. It is trite law that Respondent’s replacement of the “.org” in Complainant’s mark with the gTLD “.com” does not sufficiently differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark. See Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) wherein it was found that the domain name <wellness-international.com> was confusingly similar to Complainant’s “Wellness International Network”.

 

Respondent contends and provides Panel with numerous arguments to the fact that “.org” is more suitable for Complainant as it is a not-for-profit organization, providing educational services for parents, and that the “.org” extension was expressly designed for such entities. Although it does not belong to Panel to make a finding on this issue, Panel wishes to point out the decision in Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1146 (9th Cir. Feb. 11, 2002) wherein: “Internet users searching for a company’s [w]ebsite [...] assume, as a rule of thumb, that the domain name of a particular company will be the company name [or trademark] followed by ‘.com.’”.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Here again, Panel has no obligation to examine this ground, as failure to meet the burden on the first ground leads inevitably to a rejection of the Complaint, but Panel undertakes to do so for the sake of completeness.

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent has made no use of the <notmykid.com> domain name since the domain name was registered three years ago. Panel has proprio motu visited the website at <notmykid.com> and concludes that Respondent’s passive holding of the disputed domain name indicates neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy paragraph 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy paragraph 4(c)(iii). Panel adopts the views expressed in Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) wherein no rights or legitimate interests were found in the domain name where there was no proof that Respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and Respondent was not commonly known by the domain name; see also for example Am. Home Prod. Corp. v. Malgioglio, D2000-1602 (WIPO Feb. 19, 2001) wherein no rights or legitimate interests were found in the domain name <solgarvitamins.com> where Respondent merely passively held the domain name. Panel finds that the passive holding of the domain name is an indication that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Moreover, Panel is inclined to believe that Respondent does not assert, and there is no evidence in the record to suggest that Respondent is commonly known by NOT MY KID or <notmykid.com>. Therefore, Panel might have held that Respondent failed to establish any rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name with regard to Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii). Panel refers to the findings in RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) wherein the Panel interpreted Policy paragraph 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"; see also for example Gallup Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) wherein it was found that Respondent did not have rights in a domain name when Respondent was not known by the mark.

 

The evidence submitted by both parties is severely deficient on that matter and Panel finds it difficult to address this issue thoroughly. But because the initial, albeit fairly light, burden rests on Complainant and that this burden has not satisfactorily been met, Panel has no choice but to conclude that Complainant has failed to meet the requirements set out in Policy paragraph 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

It is most of the time quite difficult, if not impossible, to actually show bad faith with concrete evidence. While bad faith cannot be presumed, once Complainant has presented some evidence pointing in that direction, it is then incumbent upon Respondent to either respond or explain why its conduct should not be assimilated to bad faith. The Panel’s understanding of the Policy is that although the initial burden to prove Respondent’s bad faith in the registration or the use of the disputed domain name relies squarely on the shoulders of Complainant, such obligation is only to make out a prima facie case, and once it has done so, it is then incumbent upon Respondent to either justify or explain its business conduct (if not to demonstrate the contrary).  Failure to do so will, in some circumstances, enable the Panel to draw a negative inference. 

 

The main issue seems to revolve around an alleged “offer to sell” the domain name by Respondent. Complainant attached to its Complaint a copy of a letter written by its founder and chairman and sent to Respondent. Respondent attacks the appearance and content of the letter and also submits a version of the same letter, seemingly the one it received. As the differences are purely formal (the letterhead is present on one and not on the other, one is dated June 21, whereas the other is dated June 25—the former being presumably a draft version), Panel will consider Respondent’s version to be the letter in question, since it is the one that was actually sent to it by Complainant.

 

It is relevant to quote the following passage from this letter: “As you and I have discussed several times you have no interest in the name other than to sell the rights to someone and you have no plans to utilize the site for any use.” Panel considers that at best this letter is self-serving evidence and cannot accept it as actual evidence of Respondent’s offer to sell since it emanates from Complainant.

 

That being said, Panel undertakes a review of Complainant’s assertion, taken on its face. It is argued that Respondent told Complainant’s founder and chairman that Respondent is only interested in selling the domain name. It is far from clear, as per the evidence submitted, that the <notmykid.com> domain name was registered primarily for the purpose of selling the domain name to Complainant for valuable consideration in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs. Although Respondent makes an allusion to the fact that some discussions have taken place between the parties as to the possible sale of the domain name, Panel is not convinced that such statements are enough to overcome the burden established in Policy paragraph 4(a)(iii).

 

Furthermore, Panel is mindful that Respondent’s passive holding of the <notmykid.com> domain name for over three years may in some circumstances indicate Respondent’s bad faith registration and use. See for instance DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) where the Panel concluded that Respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfied the requirement of paragraph 4(a)(iii) of the Policy; see also Mondich & Am. Vintage Wine Biscuits, Inc. v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) wherein it was held that Respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two-year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith. In the case at hand, the mere fact that Respondent has held the domain name inactive for three years cannot, in and of itself, satisfactorily meet the burden which relies on Complainant to establish bad faith. In other circumstances, Panel could have found this fact to be determinative as to the requirements of bad faith. But given the lack of proper evidence provided by Complainant on that matter, Panel must once again conclude that Policy paragraph 4(a)(iii) has not been met.

 

Re-filing

 

Should it be open for Complainant to re-file its Complaint under the Policy in order to deal with the deficiencies in this Complaint? In this respect , the Panel relies on the views expressed in Omnipod, Inc. v. Nassef D2002-0084 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2002), where the factual situation was quite similar to the present one, and adopts the Panel’s obiter: “Here the Complaint is so lacking in substance that it would not be practical for the Panelist to request further statements or documents pursuant to Rules, paragraph 12. That provision is not intended to permit a Panelist to advise a party how to write its Complaint or Response, as the case may be. Although as stated above, this is a case where the equities appear to be firmly in the Complainant's favor, it is for the Complainant properly and fully to plead its Complaint. However, the Panel must make it clear that should the Complainant decide to file a further Complaint, it will be for a future Panelist, if and when appointed, to decide on the admissibility of that Complaint.”

 

Consequently, the Panel finds that the Complaint is deficient on its face and, without inviting the Complainant to do so, leaves it for a future Panel to decide on the admissibility of a re-filed Complaint. It would not be appropriate for this Panel to bind another Panel by incorporating the words “without prejudice” as others have done.

 

DECISION

Not having adequately submitted evidence and therefore not having established each of the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

 

 

Jacques A. Léger, Q.C., Panelist
Dated: September 23, 2003

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page