DECISION

 

Future Festivals, LLC v. Andrew Webrik

Claim Number: FA1608001691384

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Future Festivals, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by David J. Steele of Tucker Ellis, LLP, California, United States.  Respondent is Andrew Webrik (“Respondent”), Ukraine.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <deserttrip2016tickets.com>, registered with EvoPlus Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on August 26, 2016; the Forum received payment on August 26, 2016.

 

On August 30, 2016, EvoPlus Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <deserttrip2016tickets.com> domain name is registered with EvoPlus Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  EvoPlus Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the EvoPlus Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 31, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of September 20, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@deserttrip2016tickets.com.  Also on August 31, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On September 26, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in DESERT TRIP and submits that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant is the promotor of the 2016 Desert Trip Music Festival (“the Festival”);

2.    Complainant is the applicant for registration of the expression DESERT TRIP but had no national trademark registration at the time of the Complaint;

3.    promotion of the Festival began on May 3, 2016;

4.    the disputed domain name was registered on May 10, 2016 and resolves to a website selling tickets to the Festival and to other musical events; and

5.    There is no commercial agreement between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademark rights.  A trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights but, at the time of the Complaint, there was no registration for the expression, DESERT TRIP, and so Complainant asserts unregistered (common law) trademark rights.  Those rights only accrue through use and reputation giving rise to secondary meaning (as to which see WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Second Edition, at paragraph 1.7:  What needs to be shown for the complainant to successfully assert common law or unregistered trademark rights?” [1] ).  Ordinarily it would be very difficult to show secondary meaning as a result of use for only five months.  Here, the circumstances are exceptional and the following factors have influenced the Panel to find common law rights.  The expression “desert trip” is an inherently distinctive name for the Festival.  The Festival is remarkable for having a lineup of musicians and bands which includes The Rolling Stones, The Who, Neil Young, Bob Dylan, Roger Waters and Paul McCartney.  Tickets to the Festival were sold out on the first day of release for sale.  Demand led Complainant to offer a second release of tickets for new dates.  One hundred thousand tickets had been sold at the date of the Complaint. Media coverage of the build-up to the Festival has been intense.

 

The disputed domain name takes the trademark and adds non-distinctive terms, being the calendar year 2016, the descriptive word “tickets”, and the gTLD, “.com”.  The Panel finds the domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark.  Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests (see, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000)).

 

The publicly available WhoIs information lists the domain name registrant as “Andrew Webrik ” and so does not provide any prima facie evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence that Respondent has any trademark rights.  Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use its trademark or to register any domain name incorporating its trademark. 

 

Complainant submits that Respondent is not using the domain in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  Rather, Complainant provides evidence that Respondent uses the domain to unlawfully sell tickets to the Festival, and to other musical events.  Such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use (see, for example, Nike, Inc. v. Dias, FA 135016 (Forum Jan. 7, 2002) finding no bona fide offering of goods or services where the respondent used the complainant’s mark without authorization to attract Internet users to its website, which offered both the complainant’s products and those of the complainant’s competitors; see also Nycomed Danmark ApS v. Diaz, D2006-0779 (WIPO Aug. 15, 2006) concluding that the respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to operate a website promoting an illegal food supplement was not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

A prima facie case has been made.  In the absence of a Response, Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

Panel finds that Respondent’s conduct falls squarely under paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  Panel has already found the domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark.  The requisite likelihood of confusion exists. The resolving website exists for commercial gain.  In terms of paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy Respondent has used the domain name to intentionally attract, for gain, internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that website or of a product or service on that website.

 

Panel finds that Complainant has proven the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <deserttrip2016tickets.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated: October 5, 2016

 

 

 



[1]               Available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview2.0

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page