DECISION

 

Illumina, Inc. v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services

Claim Number: FA1609001693460

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Illumina, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Julia Anne Matheson of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner, L.L.P., Washington D.C., United States.  Respondent is Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services (“Respondent”), Chile.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <myillumina.com>, registered with TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically September 12, 2016; the Forum received payment September 12, 2016.

 

On September 15, 2016, TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <myillumina.com> domain name is registered with TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. verified that Respondent is bound by the TLD Registrar Solutions Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 15, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 5, 2016, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@myillumina.com.  Also on September 15, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 12, 2016, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson to sit as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

Complainant’s Contentions in this Proceeding:

 

Complainant is a global leader in genomics – an industry at the intersection of biology and technology. Complainant registered the ILLUMINA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 2,471,539, registered July 24, 2001), which demonstrates Complainant’s rights in its mark. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 8. The <myillumina.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the ILLUMINA mark and merely adds the generic term “my” and the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the terms of the domain name, and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the ILLUMINA mark. Further, Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features sponsored-link advertisements that are unrelated and directly related, to Complainant’s business. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 9.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith. First, Respondent offered the domain name for sale. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 2. Second, Respondent demonstrated a pattern of bad faith registration and use, which is made evident by Respondent’s over 170 prior UDRP decisions decided against it since 2012. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 11. Third, Respondent’s use of the domain name to host competing hyperlinks constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Compl., at Attached Ex. 9. Fourth, given Complainant’s federal registrations of the ILLUMINA mark, the fame of the mark, and its long-standing use of the mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark and rights therein. Finally, Respondent registered the domain name using a privacy service. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 10.

 

Respondent’s Contentions

 

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding. The Panel notes that Respondent registered the domain name October 2, 2012.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant established that it has rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent has no such rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name or mark contained in its entirety within it.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark.

 

Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and will draw such inferences as the Panel considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical or Confusingly Similar:

 

Complainant is a global leader in genomics – an industry at the intersection of biology and technology. Complainant registered the ILLUMINA mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 2,471,539, registered July 24, 2001), which demonstrates Complainant’s rights in the mark under the Policy. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 8. The Panel finds that trademark registrations with the USPTO demonstrate a complainant’s rights in its mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), with respect to the geographic disparity of the parties. See W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum Aug. 24, 2010) (stating that “the Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.”). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant demonstrated its rights in its mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the <myillumina.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the ILLUMINA mark and merely adds the generic term “my” and the gTLD “.com.” These changes do not distinguish a respondent’s domain name from a complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Forum Apr. 5, 2007) (finding that the mere addition of the generic top-level domain “.com” is insufficient to differentiate a disputed domain name from a mark). As such, the Panel finds that Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used a disputed domain name that is confusingly similar to Complainant’s protected mark; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights and Legitimate Interests:

 

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to show it does have such rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name. According to Complainant, Respondent is not commonly known by the terms of the domain name, and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the ILLUMINA mark. The Panel notes that the WHOIS information merely lists “Ryan G Foo” as registrant and that Respondent failed to provide any evidence for the Panel’s consideration. Attached Exhibit 2 showing the WHOIS information supports Complainant’s position. Thus the Panel finds no basis in the available record to find Respondent commonly known by the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, Complainant alleges that Respondent’s domain name resolves to a website that features sponsored-link advertisements that are unrelated, or directly related, to Complainant’s business. Attached Ex. 9 supports Complainant’s position. A respondent’s use of a domain name to host hyperlinks to products and/or services that are either directly competitive with, or unrelated to, a complainant’s business does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii). See United Servs. Auto. Ass’n v. Savchenko, FA 1105728 (Forum Dec. 12, 2007) (“The disputed domain name, <usaa-insurance.net>, currently resolves to a website displaying Complainant’s marks and contains links to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds this to be neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶4(c)(iii).”); see also Constellation Wines U.S., Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 948436 (Forum May 8, 2007) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or 4(c)(iii) by using the disputed domain name to operate a website featuring links to goods and services unrelated to the complainant). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

The Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith: \

 

Complainant argues that Respondent offered the domain name for sale. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 2. A respondent’s offer of a disputed domain name for sale is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”). For this reason, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent demonstrated a pattern of bad faith registration and use, which is made evident by more than 170 prior UDRP decisions decided against Respondent since 2012. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 11. A respondent demonstrates a pattern of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) where there is evidence that the respondent has been the subject of prior adverse UDRP rulings. See Azar Int’l Inc. v. Texas Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 1122600 (Forum Feb. 18, 2008) (determining that the respondent’s forty-one prior UDRP rulings were evidence of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)). Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent engaged in a pattern of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent’s use of the domain name to host competing hyperlinks constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv). See Compl., at Attached Ex. 9. Panels have agreed. See Univ. of Texas Sys. v. Smith, FA 1195696 (Forum July 7, 2008) (finding that using the resolving website to divert Internet users to the complainant’s competitors constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes). Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

According to Complainant, given its federal registrations of the ILLUMINA mark, the fame of the mark, and its long-standing use of the mark, it is clear that Respondent registered the domain name with at least constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark and rights therein. Although constructive notice will not support findings of bad faith, the Panel here finds that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant's mark and rights and therefore determines that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Nat'l Patent Servs. Inc. v. Bean, FA 1071869 (Forum Nov. 1, 2007) ("[C]onstructive notice does not support a finding of bad faith registration."); see also Minicards Vennootschap Onder FIrma Amsterdam v. Moscow Studios, FA 1031703 (Forum Sept. 5, 2007) (holding that respondent registered a domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) after concluding that respondent "actual knowledge of Complainant's mark when registering the disputed domain name").

 

Finally, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the domain name using a privacy service. See Compl., at Attached Ex. 10. The consensus view among panels is that use of a privacy service, without more, cannot reach the threshold of bad faith registration and use.  See WWF-World Wide Fund for Nature aka WWF International v. Moniker Online Services LLC and Gregory Ricks, D2006-0975 (WIPO November 1, 2006) (finding use of proxy registration service does not of itself indicate bad faith; there are many legitimate reasons for proxy registration services); see also Divex Limited v. ZJ, Sam Chang and Tim NG, D2007-0861 (WIPO September 21, 2007) (finding privacy services may be justified by the need to avoid spam and identity theft).  However, the totality of the circumstances, which surround a respondent’s engagement of a privacy service, may give rise to a finding of bad faith registration and use.  See, e.g., HSBC Finance Corporation v. Clear Blue Sky Inc. and Domain Manager, D2007-0062 (WIPO June 4, 2007) (finding a change of privacy service after notice of complaint indicative of bad faith); see also Sermo, Inc. v. CatalystMD, LLC, D2008-0647 (WIPO July 2, 2008) (stating that use of privacy shield can be “treated as evidence of bad faith . . . when serial registrants use privacy shields to mask each registrant’s actual date of registration”).  Therefore, the Panel agrees that Respondent utilized a privacy shield in a manner that materially adversely affects or obscures the facts of this proceeding, and the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Respondent makes no contentions relative to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith; Complainant satisfied the elements of ICANN Policy  ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION:

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.  

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <myillumina.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist

Dated:  October 26, 2016

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page