DECISION

 

Webster Financial Corporation v. Zhong Wan / Wanzhongmedia

Claim Number: FA1611001704956

PARTIES

Complainant is Webster Financial Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A., Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Zhong Wan / Wanzhongmedia (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <hasabank.com>, registered with EuroDNS S.A..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on November 29, 2016; the Forum received payment on November 29, 2016.

 

On December 1, 2016, EuroDNS S.A. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <hasabank.com> domain name is registered with EuroDNS S.A. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  EuroDNS S.A. has verified that Respondent is bound by the EuroDNS S.A. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 6, 2016, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of December 27, 2016 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@hasabank.com.  Also on December 6, 2016, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 3, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)

Complainant has rights in the HSA BANK mark. Respondent’s <hasabank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the HSA BANK mark because it incorporates a misspelling of the mark, minus the space, along with the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)

Respondent is not commonly known by the <hasabank.com> domain name because it is not authorized to use the HSA BANK mark and because there is no evidence of Respondent being so known. Respondent fails to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the resolving website contains links to competitors of Complainant.

 

Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)

Respondent has demonstrated a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names through prior adverse UDRP decisions. Respondent uses the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith because the resolving website contains links to competitors of Complainant. Respondent registered the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith because it did so with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HSA BANK mark and through the use of typosquatting and a privacy service.

B. Respondent

    Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a United States company engaged in the provision of business and consumer banking, mortgage, insurance, trust, investment and other financial services. 

 

2.    Complainant has established that it has rights in the HSA BANK service mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for use with banking services (Reg. No 3161483, registered October 24, 2006).

 

3.    Complainant has also established unregistered or common law trademark rights in HSA BANK.

 

4.    Respondent registered the <hasabank.com> domain name on October 6, 2009.

 

5.    The website to which the disputed domain name resolves contains links to competitors of Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant  submits that it has rights in the HSA BANK through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for use with banking services. Complainant claims to own Registration Numbers 3,161,483 and 3,274,343 for service marks for HSA BANK, but has not provided copies of such registrations here. However, the Panel is entitled to conduct searches of public records; see, e.g., Givi Srl & G. Visenzi Motomarket Srl v. Shahi, D2005-0392 (WIPO July 11, 2005), holding that the Panel may undertake limited factual research into matters of public record that it deems necessary in reaching a decision.  The Panel therefore finds that Complainant is the registered owner of the HSA BANK service mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO for use with banking services (Reg. No 3161483, registered October 24, 2006).The Panel finds this submission and evidence  sufficient, and it therefore finds that Complainant has rights in the HSA BANK mark. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.).

 

Moreover, the Panel notes that Complainant has provided the following evidence that is sufficient to substantiate an unregistered or common law service mark for HSA BANK: USPTO registrations for marks related to the HSA BANK mark, in Exhibit 1; USPTO filings for marks related to the HSA BANK mark, in Exhibit 2; a declaration swearing to the length and degree of use of the HSA BANK mark since December 10, 2003, in Exhibit 3; information related to registration of domain names incorporating the HSA BANK mark, in Exhibit 4; screenshots of Complainant’s own website, in Exhibit 6; copies of advertising material related to the HSA BANK mark, in Exhibit 7; and a declaration swearing to the manner in which Complainant uses its website, in Exhibit 8. See Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. LAKHPAT SINGH BHANDARI, FA 1625750 (Forum July 17, 2015) (holding, “Complainant has provided evidence of secondary meaning by providing   evidence of length of use in the mark; evidence of holding an identical domain name; media recognition; and promotional material/advertising (including letterhead and business cards). Complainant has used its mark in the oil and gas industry since 1997. Complainant has used its mark in the real estate industry since 2004. Complainant’s rights were previously recognized in Klabzuba Oil & Gas, Inc. v. ross micheal, Claim Number: FA1505001619813.”). As such, as the Panel finds that the evidence just referred to demonstrates secondary meaning in HSA  BANK and therefore finds that Complainant also has unregistered or common law rights in the HSA BANK mark.

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s HSA BANK mark. Complainant urges that Respondent’s <hasabank.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the HSA BANK mark because it incorporates a misspelling of the mark, minus the space, along with the gTLD “.com.” As such, the Panel finds the domain name and mark confusingly similar. See RetailMeNot, Inc. v. Domain Admin / Private Registrations Aktien Gesellschaft, FA 1625879 (Forum Aug. 6, 2015) (finding confusing similarity while Respondent merely transposed the letters “a” and “t” in the RETAILMENOT mark in crafting the <reatilmenot.com> domain name.); see also Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light. If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s HSA BANK mark and to use it  in its domain name, incorporating merely a misspelling of the mark;

(b) Respondent registered the disputed domain name on October 6, 2009;

(c) Respondent has used the domain name to resolve to a website containing links to competitors of Complainant;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant maintains that Respondent is not commonly known by the <hasabank.com> domain name because it is not authorized to use the HSA BANK mark and because there is no evidence of Respondent being so known. As the Panel finds a lack of contrary evidence, it finds that Respondent has not been so known. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration);

(f) Complainant contends that Respondent fails to use the <hasabank.com> domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the resolving website contains links to competitors of Complainant. Complainant has provided a screenshot in Exhibit 11 to demonstrate this use. As the Panel finds this evidence sufficient, it finds that Respondent does not use the <hasabank.com> domain name to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See CheapCaribbean.com, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum January 1, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <cheepcaribbean.com> name to promote links in competition with Complainant’s travel agency services does not fall within Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)’s bona fide offering of goods or services, nor does it amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use described in Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant alleges that Respondent has demonstrated a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names. Complainant has provided an example of such a case in Exhibit 21. As the Panel finds this decision adverse to Respondent, it agrees that Respondent has demonstrated a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Fandango, LLC v. 21562719 Ont Ltd, FA1209001464081 (Forum November 2, 2012) (“Respondent’s past conduct and UDRP history establishes a pattern of registered domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).”).

 

Secondly, Complainant maintains that Respondent uses the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith because the resolving website contains links to competitors of Complainant. Complainant has provided a screenshot in Exhibit 11 to demonstrate this use. As the Panel finds this evidence sufficient, it finds that Respondent uses the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith according to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China v. jeonggon seo, FA1411001591638 (Forum January 16, 2015) (finding that where the complainant operated in the computer industry and the respondent used the disputed domain name to offer competing computer related links, the respondent was disrupting the complainant’s business offerings in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Staples, Inc. and Staples the Opffice Superstors, LLC v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <dtaples.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.”).

 

Thirdly, Complainant submits that Respondent registered the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith because it did so with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the HSA BANK mark. Complainant urges that Respondent had such knowledge due to Complainant’s registrations of the mark and reputation of use with the mark. As the Panel finds this sufficient to show that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights at the time of domain name registration, it finds such registration to have been in bad faith. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”).

 

Fourthly, Complainant urges that Respondent registered the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith because it did so through the use of typosquatting. As the Panel agrees that the domain name was created through typosquatting, it accepts that this evidence is further evidence of bad faith. See Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum November 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).

 

Fifthly, Complainant submits that Respondent registered the <hasabank.com> domain name in bad faith because it did so through the use of a privacy service. The consensus view amongst panels is that use of a privacy service, without more, cannot reach the threshold of bad faith registration and use. See WWF-World Wide Fund for Nature aka WWF International v. Moniker Online Services LLC and Gregory Ricks, D2006-0975 (WIPO November 1, 2006) (finding use of proxy registration service does not of itself indicate bad faith; there are many legitimate reasons for proxy registration services); see also Divex Limited v. ZJ, Sam Chang and Tim NG, D2007-0861 (WIPO September 21, 2007) (finding privacy services may be justified by the need to avoid spam and identity theft). However, it is accepted that the totality of the circumstances which surround a respondent’s engagement of a privacy service may give rise to a finding of bad faith registration and use. See, e.g., HSBC Finance Corporation v. Clear Blue Sky Inc. and Domain Manager, D2007-0062 (WIPO June 4, 2007) (finding a change of privacy service after notice of complaint indicative of bad faith); see also Sermo, Inc. v. CatalystMD, LLC, D2008-0647 (WIPO July 2, 2008) (stating that use of privacy shield can be “treated as evidence of bad faith . . . when serial registrants use privacy shields to mask each registrant’s actual date of registration”). Therefore, as the Panel agrees that Respondent has utilized a privacy shield in a manner which materially adversely affects or obscures the facts of this proceeding, it finds that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Finally, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel

finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the HSA BANK  mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has

engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used the

disputed domain name in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <hasabank.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

The Honourable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  January 9, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page