DECISION

 

UBS AG v. Benjamin Andel

Claim Number: FA1701001713042

PARTIES

Complainant is UBS AG (“Complainant”), represented by Patrick J. Jennings of Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman, LLP, District of Columbia, USA.  Respondent is Benjamin Andel (“Respondent”), Switzerland.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <ubs-pay.com>, registered with Automattic Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 18, 2017; the Forum received payment on January 20, 2017.

 

On January 18, 2017, Automattic Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <ubs-pay.com> domain name is registered with Automattic Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Automattic Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Automattic Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 23, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of February 13, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ubs-pay.com.  Also on January 23, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 20, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  The Panel has issued its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, noting that Respondent made informal contact with the Forum after being sent the Complaint.

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in UBS and alleges that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a formal Response in this proceeding.  However, Respondent wrote the Forum as follows:

 

“My action of registering domains with "ubs-" in name does not have any wrong-doing-intentions. Under no circumstance do i wish to benefit on a trafic from UBS Bank corporate site visitors. If i wanted trafic, i would put "google" into the name.

 

I am a UBS employee and I am involved in various FinTech activities. I never intended to "take advantage" of any web trafic nor have i intended redirect visitors to another page doing so in "bad faith"

 

I wrote my bachelor thesis on RoboAdvisors with UBS Wealth Management Innovation Lab - which is now based in Altstetten, Zurich. Let me briefly explain what is going on here and what the "intentions" really are.

 

To my greatest believe and conviction, i as an employee of UBS am interested in protecting good name and the legacy of the UBS bank as a group as well as separate single branches such as UBS Switzerland AG which i am employee of.  It is my privillege to work for this bank and I only conduct action to the best interest of UBS Group as well as its shareholders.

 

In my "free time" i was able to come up with serveral ideas how to improve services of our great bank. The "UniversalBankingServices.com" is a project on which i aim to show, how FinTech start-ups can provide banking services equaling to every current service of UBS. This project has 4 parts: PAY (for payments - seeking to introduce block-chain transactions for digital currency transfer) - hence the ubs-pay.com, TRADE (introduce fintech companies that come with unique trading capabilities for clients) ubs-trade.com, SAVE is part where RoboAdvisor start-ups will be introduced - ubs-save.com and LEND is to present various P2P fin tech lending start-ups (ubs-lend.com).

 

The inspiration for this came from reading the "2016 FinTech 100 Leading Global Fintech Innovators" report from KPMG.

 

Hence, I didnt know how better to do it than to rent a web-page and present it there. I used my private e-mail address because such platform wouldnt work with my corporate e-mail address. I, as an employee of UBS bank have the up-most intention to see my bank prosper and thrive in this envoronment of increasing regulatory and market forces. However, the Universal Banking Services is under construction and it will require a lot of work, before i can present it.  This is however, not an official project of UBS and i am working on this in free time.

To be very honest with you, i do not want any trafic there, because the more attention i get now, it can only harm the project at this stage. So, no, i didnt intend to get any trafic. I was actually surprised when seeing some 170+ visitors.

However, please, let me know how to transfer those URLs and I will happily do so.”

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant provides banking and financial services by reference to the trademark UBS;

2.    The trademark UBS is the subject of United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 1,573,828, registered December 26, 1989;

3.    the disputed domain name was created on January 14, 2017 and redirects internet users to a website at www.universalbankingservices.com; and

4.    there is no commercial relationship between the parties and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the trademark or to register any domain name incorporating the trademark.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a formal Response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. 

 

That said, the Panel has in its discretion taken into account so far as necessary the informal submission made by Respondent (set out already).  The Panel has in the circumstances not treated this matter as a “consent-to-transfer” case.  There is no absolutely clear and unconditional offer from Respondent; Complainant has not agreed to accept transfer in lieu of application of the Policy; and for the reasons which follow the Panel finds this an appropriate case in which to apply the Policy and record a decision.

 

Trademark Rights / Identical or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry – a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.  Since Complainant provides evidence of its USPTO registration for UBS, the Panel is satisfied that it has trademark rights.[i]

 

The disputed domain hyphenates to the trademark matter in the form of the non-distinctive word “pay”,[ii] plus the top-level domain,“.com”, which can be ignored for the purposes of comparison.[iii]   The additions do not affect the identity of the trademark which remains the recognizable element of the domain name, especially given the hyphenation of the trademark from the added matter.

 

Panel is satisfied that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trademark and so Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[iv]

 

The publicly available WHOIS information identifies “Benjamin Andel” as the registrant and so there is no evidence that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

There is no evidence that Respondent has relevant trademark rights and Complainant has not permitted Respondent to use the trademark.  At the time of the Complaint, the disputed domain name redirected internet users to a webpage featuring an aerial cityscape of New York, superimposed over which were the words “Universal Banking Services” and “True Digital Banking.”  In the absence of authorization, that use is not in good faith and the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case.[v]

 

The onus shifts to Respondent to establish a legitimate interest in the domain name.  Respondent asserts his good faith intentions, alleging that he is an employee of Complainant working on a creative new project for the bank in his “free time”, albeit it is “not an official project of UBS”.  There is no evidence of those claims and there is no formal Response.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that there has been no bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the domain name.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and that it is being used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

In this case Panel finds registration and use in bad faith pursuant to paragraph 4(b)(iv) above.  The website exists for commercial gain.  Panel has already found the domain name to be confusingly similar to the trademark.  In terms of paragraph 4(b)(iv), Panel finds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for gain, internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the trademark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of that website.[vi]

 

Panel finds registration and use in bad faith and the third limb of the Policy established.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ubs-pay.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated: March 2, 2017

 



[i] See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Periasami Malain, FA 705262 (Forum June 19, 2006) (“Complainant’s registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office of the trademark, STATE FARM, establishes its rights in the STATE FARM mark pursuant to Policy, paragraph 4(a)(i).”); see also Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Forum Sept. 25, 2003) finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy paragraph 4(a)(i)).

[ii] See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) finding confusing similarity where a disputed domain name contains a complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain; see also Gillette Co. v. RFK Assocs., FA 492867 (Forum July 28, 2005) finding that the additions of the term “batteries,” which described the complainant’s products, and the generic top-level domain “.com” were insufficient to distinguish the respondent’s <duracellbatteries.com> from the complainant’s DURACELL mark; see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Forum Feb. 18, 2004) finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy.

[iii] See PepsiCo, Inc. v. Shah, FA 103934 (Forum Mar. 4, 2002); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000))

[iv] See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000- 0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[v] See, for example, Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate non-commercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

[vi] See, for example, Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum October 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”).

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page