DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Michael Bock

Claim Number: FA1702001718603

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Michael Bock (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitaloneservicesgroup.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on February 23, 2017; the Forum received payment on February 23, 2017.

 

On February 24, 2017, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitaloneservicesgroup.com> domain name is registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On February 27, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of March 20, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitaloneservicesgroup.com.  Also on February 27, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 24, 2017 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Capital One Financial Corp., is a major financial institution based in McLean, Virginia. In connection with this business, Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE mark to promote its goods and services. Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g. Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). Respondent’s domain name, <capitaloneservicesgroup.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it contains the mark in its entirety—less the space—and merely adds the descriptive or generic terms “services” and “group” as well as the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.com”.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <capitaloneservicesgroup.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and has failed to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Rather, the domain name resolves to Respondent’s own competing page for Respondent’s pecuniary gain.  

 

Respondent should be considered to have registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent utilizes the domain name to compete with Complainant’s business. Respondent’s bad faith is further evident through its passing off behavior.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set for the below, the Panel finds Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <chexsystemsclearingservice.com>domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark based upon registration with the USPTO (e.g. Reg. No. 3,442,400, registered June 3, 2008). Registration with the USPTO is sufficient to establish rights within the mark. See T-Mobile USA, Inc. dba MetroPCS v. Ryan G Foo / PPA Media Services, FA 1627542 (Forum Aug. 9, 2015) (finding that Complainant has rights in the METROPCS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.). The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE mark based upon its registration with the USPTO pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondents domain name, <capitaloneservicesgroup.com>, is confusingly similar to Complainants mark as it contains the mark in its entiretyless the spaceand merely adds the descriptive or generic terms services and group as well as the gTLD .com. Omitting spaces and adding gTLDs are irrelevant for a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis for confusing similarity. See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Gustavo Winchester, FA 1622089 (Forum July 7, 2015) (finding, “Domain name syntax requires TLDs.  Domain name syntax prohibits spaces.  Therefore, omitted spacing and adding a TLD must be ignored when performing a Policy ¶4(a)(i) analysis.”). Addition of descriptive or generic terms likewise does not distinguish a domain name from a mark. See Wiluna Holdings, LLC v. Edna Sherman, FA 1652781 (Forum Jan. 22, 2016) (Finding the addition of a generic term and gTLD is insufficient in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).); see also Abbott Laboratories v. Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec. 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of descriptive terms, particularly terms that pertain to complainant’s business, do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in <capitaloneservicesgroup.com> as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE mark in any way. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information can support a finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). The WHOIS information of record identifies Respondent as “Michael Bock.” Additionally, lack of evidence in the record to indicate that the respondent had been authorized to register a domain name using a complainant’s mark supports a finding that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name. See Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration). The Panel finds under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues Respondent’s failure to use  <capitaloneservicesgroup.com> in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for legitimate non-commercial use further evidences his lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. The disputed domain name resolves to a website that offers services that compete with Complainants business. Use of a confusingly similar domain name to redirect Internet users to a website which competes with a Complainants business is not a use indicative of rights or legitimate interests per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Glaxo Group Ltd. v. WWW Zban, FA 203164 (Forum Dec. 1, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain name within the parameters of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) because the respondent used the domain name to take advantage of the complainant's mark by diverting Internet users to a competing commercial site). The Panel finds under Policy 4(c)(i) or (iii) that Respondent has not used the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent is utilizing the disputed domain name in bad faith by redirecting users to Respondent’s own site that offers competing goods and services. Use of a resolving website to compete with Complainant’s business can be evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv). See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“Respondent is appropriating Complainant’s mark to divert Complainant’s customers to Respondent’s competing business.  The Panel finds this diversion is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Citadel LLC and its related entity, KCG IP Holdings, LLC v. Joel Lespinasse / Radius Group, FA1409001579141 (Forum Oct. 15, 2014) (“Here, the Panel finds evidence of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) bad faith as Respondent has used the confusingly similar domain name to promote its own financial management and consulting services in competition with Complainant.”). The disputed domain name resolves to a webpage which offers goods and services that compete with Complainant’s business. The Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) & (iv).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent purports to be Complainant through its use of the domain and resolving website and is utilizing the benefit from the valuable goodwill that Complainant has established in its mark to offer competing goods and services. Complainant contends that the disputed domain name and resolving website were designed to pass off as a product of Complainant for the purpose of business competition. Complainant also points out that an entity—presumably Respondent—has registered a business in the State of California under the name of “Capital One Services Group, Inc.”  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that the respondent attempts to pass itself off as the complainant online, which is blatant unauthorized use of the complainant’s mark and is evidence that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name). The Panel agrees with Complainant that Respondent’s behavior amounts to passing off, and finds that behavior is further evidence that Respondent used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

            Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitaloneservicesgroup.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

__________________________________________________________________

 

 

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

Dated: March 28, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page