DECISION

 

Auctane LLC dba ShipStation v. Respondent [Name Redacted]

Claim Number: FA1705001731576

PARTIES

Complainant is Auctane LLC dba ShipStation (“Complainant”), represented by Mary Ann Novak of Hilgers Graben PLLC, Nebraska, USA.  Respondent’s name has been redacted (“Respondent”).

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <shipstation.work>, registered with 1&1 Internet SE.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 12, 2017; the Forum received payment on May 12, 2017.

 

On May 15, 2017, 1&1 Internet SE confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <shipstation.work> domain name is registered with 1&1 Internet SE and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  1&1 Internet SE has verified that Respondent is bound by the 1&1 Internet SE registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 6, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shipstation.work.  Also on May 17, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 12, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Debrett G. Lyons as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY MATTER : Identity of Respondent

After the Forum sent Respondent a copy of the Complaint it received an email stating:

 

“Dear Sir,

You are I believe case coordinator for this case for which I received the attached letter in the mail.

I know nothing about ShipStation, never registered that domain name and have not received the complaint.

 

I would like to contact ShipStation and tell them that they must have the wrong [name redacted], but I don’t know how to do that.

 

Sincerely,

[name reacted]

Professor and Chair

Department of [name redacted]

University of Southern California”

 

That email was sent from an address at the university and appears to be genuinely from the professor there.  The Panel has reasoned that the address for the holder of the domain name given in the WhoIs information is the home address of the professor and that address, along with the identity of the professor, was assumed by the unknown person who registered the domain name.  The Panel concludes that the professor’s name should be redacted from the published decision.  References in this decision to “Respondent” are references to the unknown person who created the domain name.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.   Complainant

Complainant asserts trademark rights in SHIPSTATION.  Complainant holds a national registration for that trademark.  Complainant submits that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to its trademark. 

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because it has no trademark rights; is not commonly known by the same name; and the domain name has not been used other than for a nefarious purpose.

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith having targeted Complainant’s business and then used the domain name in bad faith for illicit gain and in a way disruptive of Complainant’s business.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding. 

 

FINDINGS

The factual findings pertinent to the decision in this case are that:

1.    Complainant uses the SHIPSTATION trademark in connection with its software business;

2.    Complainant owns United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) Reg. No. 4,121,835, registered on April 3, 2012 for the trademark[i];

3.    the disputed domain name was registered on February 12, 2016; and

4.    the domain name resolves to an inactive webpage but has been used to generate email correspondence, as described later.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy requires a two-fold enquiry—a threshold investigation into whether a complainant has rights in a trademark, followed by an assessment of whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to that trademark.

 

It is well established by decisions under this Policy that a trademark registered with a national authority is evidence of trademark rights.[ii]  Complainant therefore has rights since it provides proof of its registration with the USPTO, a national trademark authority.  

 

For the purposes of comparison of the disputed domain name with the trademark the TLD, “.work”, can be disregarded.  The Panel finds the domain name identical to the trademark. [iii]

 

Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Paragraph 4(c) of the Policy states that any of the following circumstances, in particular but without limitation, if found by the Panel to be proved based on its evaluation of all evidence presented, shall demonstrate rights or legitimate interests to a domain name for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy:

 

(i) before any notice to you of the dispute, your use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;  or

 

(ii) you (as an individual, business, or other organization) have been commonly known by the domain name, even if you have acquired no trademark or service mark rights;  or

 

(iii) you are making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent for commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trade mark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant need only make out a prima facie case that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, after which the onus shifts to Respondent to rebut that case by demonstrating those rights or interests.[iv]

 

The Panel has already found that the named holder of the disputed domain name is not the person who created the domain name.  In any case the name of Respondent does not suggest that Respondent might be commonly known by the disputed domain name or that there might be some association between the parties.  The domain name has been used by Respondent so as to pass itself off as Complainant’s Human Resource Manager.  Emails using the domain name offer non-existent employment opportunities and seek to obtain personal information (including social security numbers) from individuals. The resolving website displays the message “COMING SOON” and a construction sign.

 

A prima facie case has been made.[v]  The onus shifts to Respondent and in the absence of a Response, Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or interests and so finds that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant must prove on the balance of probabilities both that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and used in bad faith. 

 

Further guidance on that requirement is found in paragraph 4(b) of the Policy, which sets out four circumstances, any one of which is taken to be evidence of the registration and use of a domain name in bad faith if established.

 

The four specified circumstances are:

 

‘(i) circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

 

(ii) the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

 

(iii) the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

 

(iv) by using the domain name, respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, internet users to respondent’s website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the respondent’s website or location or of a product or service on the site or location.’

 

The Panel finds, as separate matters, registration and use of the domain name in bad faith.  The fraudulent use of the domain name in correspondence clearly shows that Respondent targeted Complainant’s business and trademark and so registered the domain name in bad faith.  The fraudulent use for the purpose of obtaining sensitive personal and financial information shows use in bad faith.

 

Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the third and final element of the Policy.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <shipstation.work> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

Debrett G. Lyons, Panelist

Dated:  June 20, 2017

 



[i] The USPTO registration represents the trademark as ShipStation but for the purposes of this analysis the small degree of stylisation does not alter the analysis and the Panel has treated the registration as an all upper case word mark.

[ii] See, for example, Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (FORUM Sept. 25, 2003).

[iii] See, for example, Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar.

[iv] See, for example, Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000‑0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000).

[v] See generally, Virtu Financial Operating, LLC v. Lester Lomax, FA1409001580464 (FORUM November 14, 2014); Mortgage Research Center LLC v. Miranda, FA 993017 (FORUM July 9, 2007);  Kmart of Mich., Inc. v. Cone, FA 655014 (FORUM Apr. 25, 2006) ; Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Thomas Webber / Chev Ronoil Recreational Sport Limited, FA 1661076 (FORUM Mar. 15, 2016);  Church Mutual Insurance Company v. Paul Looney, FA 1668317 (FORUM May 17, 2016) all concerned with the use of domain names to create a false identity.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page