DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Johny Grenjonhy / Istanbul Media

Claim Number: FA1706001737108

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Johny Grenjonhy / Istanbul Media (“Respondent”), United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitalonecredit.website>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs IP as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 23, 2017; the Forum received payment on June 23, 2017.

 

On June 23, 2017, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitalonecredit.website> domain names are registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 27, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 17, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitalonecredit.website.  Also on June 27, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 20, 2017 , pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne of Palmer Biggs IP as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant’s contentions can be summarised as follows:

 

Complainant owns, inter alia, trade mark registrations  for CAPITAL ONE in the USA for banking and financial services.

 

The Domain Name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s trade mark as it contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety and simply adds the generic term ‘credit’ which directly relates to Complainant’s business and the gTLD .website neither of which additions are sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name that is the subject of this complaint. Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Complainant has never authorised Respondent to use its CAPITAL ONE trade mark. Respondent has not used the Domain Name in relation to the offering of bona fide goods and services or a legitimate non commercial or fair use. The Domain Name redirects Internet users seeking Complainant’s web site to Respondent’s web site presumably for Respondent’s commercial gain.

 

The Domain Name has been registered and is being used in bad faith to divert Internet customers seeking Complainant’s web site to Respondent’s business which offers competing financial and loan services. This results in disruption of Complainant’s business and intentionally attracts Internet users to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s web site.

 

The Domain Name has been registered with a privacy service, further evidence it was registered in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant owns, inter alia, trade mark registrations for CAPITAL ONE in the USA for banking and financial services with first use in commerce recorded as 2005.

 

The Domain Name, registered in 2017, has been used to offer financial services not connected with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that Respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

 

The Domain Name in this Complaint combines Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE  mark (registered in the USA for financial services with first use recorded as 2005), the generic term ‘credit’ reflecting the services provided by Complainant in association with its mark and the gTLD .website.

 

The addition of terms which are related to Complainant or its goods and services supports a finding of confusing similarity. Accordingly the addition of this generic word ‘credit’ does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE  mark especially bearing in mind that Complainant’s business is primarily financial, including credit card, services. See Abbott Laboratories v Miles White, FA 1646590 (Forum Dec 10, 2015) (holding that the addition of generic terms particularly terms pertaining to complainant’s business, do not adequately distinguish a disputed domain name from complainant’s mark under Policy 4 (a) (i).

 

The gTLD .website does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the CAPITAL ONE mark, which is the distinctive component of the Domain Name. See Red Hat Inc. v Haecke FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to Complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights for the purpose of the Policy.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has used a privacy service and does not appear to be commonly known by CAPITAL ONE Complainant’s mark.  Complainant has not authorised Respondent to use this mark. The use of the Domain Name is commercial and so cannot be legitimate non commercial use.

 

Panels have found that a respondent is not using a disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate non commercial or fair use if it uses the name to divert Internet users to a web site competing with Complainant under its mark. See Coryn Group Inc v Media Insight, FA 19895 9 (Forum Dec. 5, 2003). The Panel may determine that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name because “Respondent is competing in the same industry as Complainant. See Am. Tool & Machining, Inc. v EZ Hitch Inc, FA 113961 (Forum July 16, 2002)

 

It is clear from the evidence that Respondent has used the sites attached to the Domain Name to promote competing financial services which are not connected with Complainant. This use of the Domain Name makes it more likely than not that Respondent was aware of the significance of the CAPITAL ONE name and Complainant’s rights at the time of registration. The usage of Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark which has a significant reputation in relation to financial services in relation to credit card services not connected with Complainant is not fair as the site does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with Complainant. As such it cannot amount to the bona fide offering of goods and services.

 

Respondent has not answered this Complaint to deny knowledge of Complainant and its rights and has not provided any legitimate reason why it should be able to use Complainant’s trade marks in this way. As such the Panel  finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As determined above Respondent's  use of the site is commercial and he is using it to make a profit from competing services not associated with Complainant in a confusing manner. The specific combination of marks and services in the Domain Name indicates Respondent was aware of Complainant’s rights at the time of registration. It seems clear that the use of  Complainant’s mark in the Domain Name would cause people to associate the website at the Domain Name with  Complainant and its business and services. Accordingly, the Panel holds that Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain Internet users to his website by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s trade marks as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of that web site. This also appears designed to disrupt the business of a competitor. See Fitness International, LLC v Alistair Swodeck/Victor and Murray, FA 1506001623644 (Forum July 9, 2015) (where respondent offered the same services as Complainant and it was held this disrupted Complainant’s business under Policy 4 (b)(iii). See also CAN Financial Corporation v William Thomson/CAN Insurance, FA1401001541484 (Forum Feb 28, 2014)(finding that Respondent had engaged in bad faith under Policy 4 (b)(iv) by using a confusingly similar domain name to Complainant to attract internet users to Respondent’s own site where it offered competing services).

 

As such, the Panel believes that Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith under paragraphs 4 (b)(iii) and (iv) and has  satisfied the third limb of the Policy.

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitalonecredit.website> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  July 25, 2017

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page