URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Cora Besser-Siegmund v. Uwe Wohlgemuth

Claim Number: FA1707001740579

 

DOMAIN NAME

<wingwave.coach>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Cora Besser-Siegmund of Hamburg, Germany.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: VKK Patentanwälte of Hamburg, Germany.

 

Respondent:  Uwe Wohlgemuth of Köln, International, DE.

Respondent Representative:  «cFirstName» «cMiddle» «cLastName»

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Koko Island, LLC

Registrars:  united-domains AG

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Ms. Marie Emmanuelle Haas Ms., as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: July 19, 2017

Commencement: July 20, 2017   

Default Date: August 7, 2017

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

 

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

URS paragraph 1.2.6.1: The domain name at issue is composed with the Complainant’s WINGWAVE trademark, together with the extension “.coach”.

 

The extension “.coach” refers to the training services designated by the Complainant’s WINGWAVE trademark.

 

The domain name is identical to the Complainant’s WINGWAVE trademark, for which the Complainant holds valid rights on a worldwide basis, especially in Germany, in the European Union and in the United States.

URS paragraph 1.2.6.2: Respondent has no legitimate right or interest in the domain name.

 

Respondent is not licensed and has not been authorized to register or use the domain name. He is not commonly known under the domain name at issue.

 

URS paragraph 1.2.6.3: the domain was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Given the fact that Respondent is domiciled in Germany and that the WINGWAVE trademark is a coined trademark protected for training services, it could not reasonably ignore the Complainant’s WINGWAVE trademark when registering the domain name at issue.

 

Complainant’s WINGWAVE trademark had been submitted and verified by the Trademark Clearing House, what means that Respondent must have received a warning indicating that WINGWAVE is a trademark belonging to the Complainant.

 

Despite this warning, the Respondent chose to continue the registration process.

 

The disputed domain name resolves to a webpage offering to send a message.

 

Such a use enables the Respondent to collect personal data from third parties who may believe that they are contacting the Complainant.

 

For these reasons, the Examiner finds that, Complainant made a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain names be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration.

<wingwave.coach>

 

 

Ms. Marie Emmanuelle Haas, Examiner

Dated:  August 07, 2017

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page