DECISION

 

H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Ridwan Katob

Claim Number: FA1709001747798

 

PARTIES

Complainant is H-D U.S.A., LLC ("Complainant"), represented by David M. Kelly of Kelly IP, LLP, District of Columbia, USA. Respondent is Ridwan Katob ("Respondent"), Indonesia.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <cariharley.com>, registered with NameSilo, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 6, 2017; the Forum received payment on September 6, 2017.

 

On September 8, 2017, NameSilo, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <cariharley.com> domain name is registered with NameSilo, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. NameSilo, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameSilo, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 12, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 2, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@cariharley.com. Also on September 12, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 4, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant has manufactured, advertised, and sold motorcycles and related products and services under the HARLEY and HARLEY-DAVIDSON marks for many years, with worldwide annual sales exceeding US $5 billion. Complainant claims that its marks have been famous worldwide for many years, and have been so found in previous proceedings under the Policy. Complainant owns hundreds of trademark registrations for HARLEY and related marks in countries around the world, including Indonesia. Complainant has dealers in more than 95 countries, also including Indonesia. The search service on Complainant's Indonesian website is titled "Cari Dealer"; Complainant explains that the Indonesian word "cari" means "search" in English.

 

Respondent registeted the disputed domain name <cariharley.com> through a privacy registration service in November 2016. The domain name is being used for a commercial website containing advertisements for competing motorcycle-related products and services. The logo on the website emphasizes the "harley" component of the domain name and mimics Complainant's well-known orange-and-black color scheme, and the website copies text and images from Complainant's website. Complainant states that it has not authorized Respondent to use its HARLEY mark, and alleges that Respondent is attempting to pass itself off as Complainant or as being authorized by or affiliated with Complainant. Complainant notes that there are pending applications for an Indonesian trademark registration for "cariharley.com," but argues that these pending applications do not establish any rights in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <cariharley.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant's HARLEY mark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name, and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory. See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent's failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) ("In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The disputed domain name <cariharley.com> corresponds to Complainant's famous HARLEY mark, adding the generic term "cari" (meaning "search") and the ".com" top-level domain. These alterations do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Chris Geras / MAY be for sale. Serious Inquiries Only Please, FA 1641440 (Forum Nov. 11, 2015) (finding <customharley.com> confusingly similar to HARLEY and HARLEY-DAVIDSON); H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Linchunming / Linchunming, FA 1589214 (Forum Dec. 22, 2014) (finding <topharley.com> confusingly similar to HARLEY); State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1429951 (Forum Apr. 3, 2012) (finding <searchstatefarm.com> confusingly similar to STATE FARM). Accordingly, the Panel finds the disputed domain name <cariharley.com> to be confusingly similar to Complainant's HARLEY mark.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm't Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name combines Complainant's famous mark with a generic term meaning "search." It was registered without Complainant's authorization, and is being used for a website that promotes competing products and services, attempting to pass off as being associated with or authorized by Complainant. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., AB Electrolux v. AMR AAMER, FA 1744407 (Forum Sept. 12, 2017); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Thejeswar Reddy, FA 1721564 (Forum April 18, 2017).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain names were registered and have been used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent is using a domain name that incorporates Complainant's famous trademark for a website that promotes competing products and services, attempting to pass off as being associated with or authorized by Complainant. See, e.g., AB Electrolux v. AMR AAMER, supra (finding bad faith registration and use under similar circumstances); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Thejeswar Reddy, supra (same). Respondent's use of a privacy registration service in an attempt to conceal his identity, though not dispositive, is also indicative of bad faith. See, e.g., Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Carmen Ibarcena, FA 1667145 (Forum Apr. 27, 2016).

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <cariharley.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: October 4, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page