DECISION

 

Transamerica Corporation v. ZHICHAO YANG

Claim Number: FA1709001748091

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Transamerica Corporation (“Complainant”), represented by Gail Podolsky of Carlton Fields Jorden Burt, P.A., Georgia, USA.  Respondent is ZHICHAO YANG (“Respondent”), People’s Republic of China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <transamericaannuitites.com>, registered with Uniregistrar Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 8, 2017; the Forum received payment on September 8, 2017.

 

On September 11, 2017, Uniregistrar Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name is registered with Uniregistrar Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Uniregistrar Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Uniregistrar Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 13, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 3, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@transamericaannuitites.com.  Also on September 13, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 5, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Operating under the TRANSAMERICA mark, Complainant is engaged in the business of life insurance, investment planning and retirement services. 

 

Complainant holds a registration for the TRANSAMERICA service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 4,511,809, registered April 8, 2014.  

 

Respondent registered the domain name <transamericaannuitites.com> on October 16, 2016. 

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA service mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name. 

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the TRANSAMERICA mark in any manner.

 

Respondent uses the domain name to offer services in competition with Complainant’s business. 

Respondent’s use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name. 

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business. 

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name creates confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with or sponsorship of it. 

 

Respondent’s use of a privacy service in registering the domain name evidences bad faith. 

 

The domain name is an instance of typo-squatting. 

 

Respondent has failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist letter demanding that it terminate its use of the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith. 

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000) “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the TRANSAMERICA service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration of a mark with the USPTO was sufficient to establish a UDRP complainant’s rights in that mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). 

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here People’s Republic of China).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA service mark.  The domain name includes the entire mark, with the addition of the misspelled generic term “annuities,” which relates to Complainant’s business, plus the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described a UDRP complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD, to the mark of that complainant in creating a domain name did not sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)). See also Acme Lift Company, L.L.C. v. VistaPrint Technologies Ltd, FA 1607039 (Forum April 11, 2015):

 

Where a respondent has created a domain name in an effort to visually deceive Internet users via a simple misspelling (and when such misspellings are visually similar to the mark), a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is appropriate.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged domain name, <transamericaannuitites.com>, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the TRANSAMERICA mark in any manner.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as  “Zhichao Yang,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum August 16, 2017) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a UDRP respondent had no rights to or legitimate interests in disputed domain names within the meaning of that provision of the Policy where the identifying WHOIS information was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of it). 

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that the website resolving from the <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name displays links to third-party financial services websites that compete with the business of Complainant.  In the circumstances described in the complaint, we may comfortably resume that Respondent seeks to profit financially from this employment of the domain name.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering or goods or services by means of the domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name under either of those provisions of the Policy.  See, for example, Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. 

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the challenged <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015):

 

The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

We are also convinced by the evidence that the <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s TRANSAMERICA service mark, is employed by Respondent to attempt to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.   Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as additional proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Xylem Inc. and Xylem IP Holdings LLC v. YinSi BaoHu YiKaiQi, FA1504001612750 (Forum May 13, 2015):

 

The Panel agrees that Respondent’s use of the website to display products similar to Complainant’s, imputes intent to attract Internet users for commercial gain, and finds bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is plain from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the TRANSAMERICA mark when it registered the <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering the domain name.  See

Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum February 6, 2014), concluding that a finding of bad faith registration is appropriate where the record contains evidence of: “actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”  To the same effect, see also Deep Foods, Inc. v. Jamruke, LLC, FA 648190 (Forum April 10, 2006).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <transamericaannuitites.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  October 12, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page