DECISION

 

Capital One Financial Corp. v. Domain Admin

/ Whois Privacy Corp.

Claim Number: FA1709001751135

PARTIES

Complainant is Capital One Financial Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by John Gary Maynard, Virginia, USA.  Respondent is Domain Admin / Whois Privacy Corp. (“Respondent”), Bahamas.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <capitaloneactivate.com>, registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on September 28, 2017; the Forum received payment on September 28, 2017.

 

On October 2, 2017, Internet Domain Service BS Corp confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <capitaloneactivate.com> domain name is registered with Internet Domain Service BS Corp and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Internet Domain Service BS Corp has verified that Respondent is bound by the Internet Domain Service BS Corp registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 3, 2017, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of October 23, 2017 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@capitaloneactivate.com.  Also on October 3, 2017, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 27, 2017, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant uses the CAPITAL ONE mark to offer a broad spectrum of financial products and services to consumers, small businesses and commercial clients.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the CAPITAL ONE trademark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 2,065,991, registered May 27, 1997, renewed May 27, 2007.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <capitaloneactivate.com> on or about May 4, 2015.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE mark for any purpose.

 

Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with any bona fide offering of goods or services or any legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

The domain name currently resolves to a parked webpage displaying a search engine and “sponsored” links to the websites of other financial institutions, including some of Complainant’s commercial competitors.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent’s resolving website creates a likelihood of confusion among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the CAPITAL ONE trademark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Morris, FA 569033 (Forum December 6, 2005):

 

Complainant has established rights in the … mark through registration of the mark with … the United States Patent and Trademark Office (‘USPTO’).

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Bahamas).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

See also Williams-Sonoma, Inc. v. Fees, FA 937704 (Forum April 25, 2007) (finding that it is irrelevant whether a UDRP complainant has registered its trademark in the country of a respondent’s residence).

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <capitaloneactivate.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE mark.  The domain name contains the mark in its entirety, with only the deletion of the space between its terms, the addition of a generic term that relates to an aspect of Complainant’s business and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See David Duchovny v. Alberta Hot Rods c/o Jeff Burgar, FA 1734414 (Forum July 4, 2017):

Respondent arrives at the disputed domain name by simply taking Complainant’s mark in its entirety and adding the gTLD “.com”.  This is insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s … trademark.

 

See also Kohler Co. v. Curley, FA 890812 (Forum March 5, 2007) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name <kohlerbaths.com> contained a UDRP complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding “the descriptive term ‘baths,’ which is an obvious allusion to complainant’s business.”). Similarly, the removal of a space in a mark is irrelevant in a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Further, see Gianvito Rossi SRL Unipersonale v. david backhumn, FA 1628059 (Forum August 12, 2015):  

 

Domain name syntax prohibits spaces in a domain name, so their absence must be disregarded when comparing a mark with a disputed domain name under Policy ¶4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name <capitaloneactivate.com>, and that Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the CAPITAL ONE mark for any purpose.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “DOMAIN ADMIN,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum August 3, 2017):

 

Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.

 

See also Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name, and so failed to show that it had rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where the relevant WHOIS information identified the registrant of that domain name only as “Fred Wallace”).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent fails to use the <capitaloneactivate.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, in that the domain name resolves to a parked webpage displaying a search engine, and “sponsored” listings,” some of which link to the websites of commercial competitors of Complainant.  In the circumstances described in the Complaint, we may comfortably presume that Respondent seeks to profit from this employment of the domain name.  This use of the domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c) (iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in it within the meaning of those provisions of the Policy.  See Danbyg Ejendomme A/S v. lb Hansen / guerciotti, FA1504001613867 (Forum June 2, 2015) (finding that a respondent failed to provide a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of a disputed domain name where that domain name resolved to a website that featured hyperlinks to the websites of enterprises competing with the business of a UDRP complainant).   

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s employment of the <capitaloneactivate.com> domain name as alleged in the Complaint disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See Health Republic Insurance Company v. Above.com Legal, FA1506001622088 (Forum July 10, 2015):

 

The use of a domain name’s resolving website to host links to competitors of a complainant shows intent to disrupt that complainant’s business, thereby showing bad faith in use and registration under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the challenged <capitaloneactivate.com> domain name, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s CAPITAL ONE trademark, is an effort by Respondent to profit financially from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain name.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this too stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Capital One Financial Corp. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA1504001615034 (Forum June 4, 2015) (finding that a respondent’s use of a domain name that was confusingly similar to the mark of a UDRP complainant to display links to the websites of that complainant’s commercial competitors demonstrated bad faith registration and use of that domain name under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).  

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <capitaloneactivate.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

      Dated:  November 1, 2017

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page