DECISION

 

Wells Fargo & Company v. Jean-Marc Baysang

Claim Number: FA1801001765146

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wells Fargo & Company (“Complainant”), represented by Felicia J. Boyd of Barnes & Thornburg LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Jean-Marc Baysang (“Respondent”), Germany.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com>, registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on January 2, 2018; the Forum received payment on January 3, 2018.

 

On January 3, 2018, PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com> domain names are registered with PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the PDR Ltd. d/b/a PublicDomainRegistry.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 4, 2018, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of January 24, 2018 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@wellsfeargo.com and postmaster@wollsfargo.com.  Also on January 4, 2018, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 29, 2018, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

 

Complainant is a diversified financial services company that provides services in banking, insurance, investments, mortgages and consumer finance operating under the WELLS FARGO mark.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the WELLS FARGO service mark, which is on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,626,451, registered May 26, 2009.

 

Respondent registered the <wellsfeargo.com> domain name on January 12, 2017, and the <wollsfargo.com> domain name on May 16, 2017.

 

The domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO service mark.

 

Respondent has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its WELLS FARGO mark in any fashion.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by either of the domain names.

 

Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of, the domain names.

 

Instead, Respondent uses the domain names to divert Internet users to a landing page featuring hyperlinks to the websites of third parties that compete with Complainant’s financial services business.

 

Respondent attempts to acquire commercial gain from its use of the domain names.

 

When Internet users attempt to access the <wellsfeargo.com> domain name, they are subjected to the installation of malware onto their computers.

 

Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in either of the domain names.

 

The domain names are instances of typo-squatting.

 

Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark WELLS FARGO mark when it registered the domain names.

 

Respondent has established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain names in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain names registered by Respondent are confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain names; and

(3)  the same domain name were registered and are being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set out in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  See also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO February 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has rights in the WELLS FARGO service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See Home Depot Product Authority, LLC v. Samy Yosef / Express Transporting, FA 1738124 (Forum July 28, 2017) (finding that registration with the USPTO was sufficient to establish a UDRP complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).  

 

This is true without regard to whether Complainant’s rights in its mark arise from registration of the mark in a jurisdiction (here the United States) other than that in which Respondent resides or does business (here Germany).  See, for example, W.W. Grainger, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1334458 (Forum August 24, 2010):

 

[T]he Panel finds that USPTO registration is sufficient to establish these [Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)] rights even when Respondent lives or operates in a different country.

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO service mark.  Each of the domain names contains the mark in its entirety, but each misspells the mark and adds a generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”).  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain names, do not save them from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See Morgan Stanley v Khodor Dimassi, FA 1672287 (Forum June 6, 2016) (finding the added letter ‘e’ in <emorganstanleybank.com> insufficient to distinguish that domain name from a UDRP complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark).  See also Coachella Music Festival, LLC v. Domain Administrator / China Capital Investment Limited, FA 1734230 (Forum July 17, 2017):

 

The addition of letters—particularly of those that create a common misspelling—fails to sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a registered mark.

 

See also Lucasfilm Entertainment Company Ltd. LLC v George Ring, FA 1673825 (Forum June 7, 2016) (finding that, although a respondent’s domain name <lukasfilm.com> incorporated the LUCASFILM mark of another and merely substituted a phonetically identical ‘k’ for the ‘c,’ it was nonetheless confusingly similar to that mark). 

 

Further, see Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002): 

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.

           

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD.

 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Under Policy 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made out a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain names that are cognizable under the Policy.

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by either of the domain names,

<wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com>, and that Complainant has licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the WELLS FARGO mark in any fashion.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain names only as “Jean-Marc Baysang,” which does not resemble either of them.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by either of the disputed domain names so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in them within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding, under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), that a respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name where the relevant WHOIS information identified the registrant of that domain name only as “Fred Wallace.”  See also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name where a UDRP complainant had not authorized that respondent to incorporate its mark in a domain name).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain names, or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of them, in that they resolve to a website featuring advertising hyperlinks to third-party websites that offer financial and banking services in competition with the business of Complainant.  This employment of the domain names is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain names such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in either of them as provided in Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Ashley Furniture Industries, Inc. v. domain admin / private registrations aktien gesellschaft, FA1506001626253 (Forum July 29, 2015):

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to resolve to a web page containing advertising links to products that compete with those of Complainant.  The Panel finds that this does not constitute a bona fide offering or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

We also note that Complainant contends, again without objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses one of the challenged domain names to deceive Internet users into introducing malware to their computers.  This use of the domain name is likewise neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ceridian Corp. v. Versata Software, Inc., FA 1259927 (Forum June 23, 2009) (finding that a UDRP respondent’s use of a disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a website that attempted to download digital viruses on their computers “failed to create any semblance of a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)”).  

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the contested <wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com> domain names, which we have found to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s WELLS FARGO service mark, is an attempt by Respondent to profit from the confusion thus caused among Internet users as to the possibility of Complainant’s affiliation with the domain names.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in the registration and use of the domain names.  See American Council on Education and GED Testing Service LLC v. Anthony Williams, FA1760954 (Forum January 8, 2018):

 

Respondent’s hosting of links to Complainant’s competitors demonstrates bad faith registration and use of the … domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent employs the <wellsfeargo.com> domain name to introduce malware to the computers of unsuspecting Internet users.  It should go without saying that this use of the domain name demonstrates bad faith in its registration and use.  See eNom, Incorporated v. Muhammad Enoms General delivery / Enoms.com, FA1505001621663 (Forum July 2, 2015):

 

In addition, Respondent has used the disputed domain name to install malware on Internet users’ devices.  The Panel finds that this is bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

In addition, it is evident from the record that each of the challenged domain names is an instance of typo-squatting, i.e.:  the formation of a domain name that is a deliberately misspelled version of the mark of another.  Typo-squatting, without more, is sufficient to show bad faith in the registration and use of a domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Adorama, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1503001610020 (Forum May 1, 2015):

 

Respondent has also engaged in typosquatting, which is additional evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). 

 

Finally, under this head of the Policy, it is plain from the record that Respondent knew of Complainant and its rights in the WELLS FARGO mark when it registered the <wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com> domain names.  This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering them.  See Univision Comm'cns Inc. v. Norte, FA 1000079 (Forum August 16, 2007) (rejecting a respondent's contention that it did not register a domain name in bad faith where a panel found that that respondent had knowledge of a UDRP complainant's rights in a mark when it registered a confusingly similar domain name). 

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <wellsfeargo.com> and <wollsfargo.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  February 5, 2018

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page